Vaal side area: Difference between revisions
>Tonemis |
>Tonemis No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''corrupted area''' is a randomly-generated side area indicated by a glowing, beating heart and swirling ribbons of blood. Every corrupted area contains a boss guarding a Vaal Vessel that is guaranteed to drop a [[Vaal Skill Gem]] or [[Vaal Fragment]]. Near the vessel there is a [[Vaal Letter]], which provides Vaal-related lore. | [[File:Corrupted_area_official.jpg|thumb|300px|A Vaal side area]] | ||
A '''corrupted area''' is a randomly-generated side area indicated by a glowing, beating heart and swirling ribbons of blood. Every corrupted area contains a boss guarding a Vaal Vessel that is guaranteed to drop a [[Vaal Skill Gem]] or [[Vaal Fragment]]. Near the vessel there is a [[Vaal Letter]], which provides Vaal-related lore. The {{il|Hidden Vaal Pathways}} [[prophecy]] will guarantee a corrupted area be spawned. | |||
Corrupted areas have [[modifiers]], similar to end-game [[map]]s, which substantially increase their difficulty. Since corrupted items cannot be modified after corruption, the modifiers cannot be rerolled. | Corrupted areas have [[modifiers]], similar to end-game [[map]]s, which substantially increase their difficulty. Since corrupted items cannot be modified after corruption, the modifiers cannot be rerolled. | ||
Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
Notable exceptions which CAN spawn in them include Silver Coins, Strongboxes, Shrines, Rogue Exiles & Torment Ghosts. Many of the Corrupted zone bosses were also formerly Invasion bosses | Notable exceptions which CAN spawn in them include Silver Coins, Strongboxes, Shrines, Rogue Exiles & Torment Ghosts. Many of the Corrupted zone bosses were also formerly Invasion bosses | ||
[[Map_fragment#Vaal_fragments|Vaal fragments]] can be used in the [[Map Device]] to generate a random Vaal side area. | |||
== Corrupted Areas == | == Corrupted Areas == | ||
Line 22: | Line 24: | ||
|[[Quetzerxi]]<br/>([[Dust Scrabbler]]) | |[[Quetzerxi]]<br/>([[Dust Scrabbler]]) | ||
|Lightning cloud, 5-7 projectile stream of lightning in a nova | |Lightning cloud, 5-7 projectile stream of lightning in a nova | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ancient Catacomb]] | |[[Ancient Catacomb]] | ||
|[[The Dried Lake]] | |[[The Dried Lake]] | ||
|Floor | |Floor | ||
|[[Commander of Flesh]] | |[[Commander of Flesh]]<br/>([[Pale Blackguard]]) | ||
|Spawns zombies, [[Blood Rage]], [[Wild Strike]] | |Spawns zombies, [[Blood Rage]], [[Wild Strike]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Arcane Chambers]] | |[[Arcane Chambers]] | ||
|[[The Lunaris Temple Level 1]], [[The Lunaris Temple Level 2]] | |[[The Lunaris Temple Level 1 (Act 3)]], [[The Lunaris Temple Level 2 (Act 3)]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Beheader Ataguchu]]<br/>(based off Q'ura from [[The Apex of Sacrifice|Apex of Sacrifice]]) | |[[Beheader Ataguchu]]<br/>(based off Q'ura from [[The Apex of Sacrifice|Apex of Sacrifice]]) | ||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Blind Alley]] | |[[Blind Alley]] | ||
|[[The | |[[The Quay]], [[The Grain Gate]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[M'gaska, the Living Pyre]]<br/>([[Totem (monster type)|Totem]]) | |[[M'gaska, the Living Pyre]]<br/>([[Totem (monster type)|Totem]]) | ||
|Casts [[Flameblast]], Spawns [[Summon Raging Spirit]] Totems | |Casts [[Flameblast]], Spawns [[Summon Raging Spirit]] Totems | ||
|- | |||
|[[Clouded Ledge]] | |||
|[[The Ridge]] | |||
|Wall | |||
|[[Simi, the Nature Touched]]<br/>([[Chieftain]]) | |||
|Allies do Additional Lightning/Fire/Cold Damage, Soul Eater, Summons spectre [[Ape|Apes]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Clouded Ridge]] | |[[Clouded Ridge]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Map Device]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Konu, Maker of Wind]]<br/>([[Goatman]]) | |[[Konu, Maker of Wind]]<br/>([[Goatman]]) | ||
|Quick, Fast Attacks, [[Leap Slam]] with Fire Explosion, Life Leech | |Quick, Fast Attacks, [[Leap Slam]] with Fire Explosion, Life Leech | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Concealed Caldarium]] | |[[Concealed Caldarium]] | ||
Line 56: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Concealed Cavity]] | |[[Concealed Cavity]] | ||
|[[The Coast]], [[The | |[[The Coast (Act 6)]], [[The Tidal Island (Act 6)]] | ||
|Floor | |Floor, Wall | ||
|[[All- | |[[The All-seeing Eye]]<br/>([[Watcher]]) | ||
|Charge up laser, Casts [[Arc]], Casts [[Spark]], Casts [[Conductivity]] | |Charge up laser, Casts [[Arc]], Casts [[Spark]], Casts [[Conductivity]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Covered-up Hollow]] | |[[Covered-up Hollow]] | ||
|[[The Den]], [[The Fellshrine Ruins]], [[The | |[[The Den (Act 2)]], [[The Fellshrine Ruins (Act 2)]], [[The Den (Act 7)]], [[The Fellshrine Ruins (Act 7)]], [[The Sarn Ramparts]] | ||
|Floor | |Floor | ||
|[[Cintiq, the Inescapable]]<br/>([[Spider]]) | |[[Cintiq, the Inescapable]]<br/>([[Spider]]) | ||
Line 68: | Line 74: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cremated Archives]] | |[[Cremated Archives]] | ||
|[[The Torched Courts]] | |[[The Torched Courts (Act 5)]], [[The Torched Courts (Act 10)]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Exartze, the Woven Stone]]<br/>( | |[[Exartze, the Woven Stone]]<br/>([[Twisted Effigy]]) | ||
| | |Beacon, [[Glacial Cascade]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Deathly Chambers]] | |[[Deathly Chambers]] | ||
|[[The Ossuary]] | |[[The Ossuary (Act 5)]], [[The Ossuary (Act 10)]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Harbinger of Disorder]]<br/>([[Prayer Guard]]) | |[[Harbinger of Disorder]]<br/>([[Prayer Guard]]) | ||
|[[Spark]], burning ground | |[[Vaal Spark]], burning ground, fire mortar | ||
|- | |||
|[[Desolate Isle]] | |||
|[[The Boiling Lake]] | |||
|Coast (little dock) | |||
|[[Wiraqucha, Ancient Guardian]]<br/>([[Snake]]) | |||
|[[Smoke Mine]] and summons many [[Raise Spectre|Spectres]] of himself | |||
|- | |||
|[[Desolate Track]] | |||
|[[The Ascent]], [[The Descent]] | |||
|Wall | |||
|[[Quetzerxi]]<br/>([[Dust Scrabbler]]) | |||
|Lightning cloud, 5-7 projectile stream of lightning in a nova | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Disused Furnace]] | |[[Disused Furnace]] | ||
Line 85: | Line 103: | ||
|[[Firestorm]] that follows you | |[[Firestorm]] that follows you | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | |[[Dusty Bluff]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Map Device]] | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Quetzerxi]]<br/>([[Dust Scrabbler]]) | |[[Quetzerxi]]<br/>([[Dust Scrabbler]]) | ||
|Lightning cloud, 5-7 projectile stream of lightning in a nova | |Lightning cloud, 5-7 projectile stream of lightning in a nova | ||
Line 102: | Line 120: | ||
|[[Ossecati, Boneshaper]]<br/>([[Colossal Bonestalker]]) | |[[Ossecati, Boneshaper]]<br/>([[Colossal Bonestalker]]) | ||
|[[Infernal Blow]], [[Vaal Summon Skeletons|Summon Vaal Skeletons]] | |[[Infernal Blow]], [[Vaal Summon Skeletons|Summon Vaal Skeletons]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Evacuated Quarter]] | |||
|[[The Catacombs]] | |||
|Sarcophagus marked by blood | |||
|[[Curator Miem]]<br/>([[Undying Incinerator]]) | |||
|[[Firestorm]] that follows you | |||
|- | |||
|[[Flooded Complex]] | |||
|[[The Causeway]] | |||
|Wall | |||
|[[M'gaska, the Living Pyre]]<br/>([[Totem (monster type)|Totem]]) | |||
|Casts [[Flameblast]], Spawns [[Summon Raging Spirit]] Totems | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Forbidden Archives]] | |[[Forbidden Archives]] | ||
|[[The Templar Courts]] | |[[The Templar Courts]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Exartze, the Woven Stone]]<br/>( | |[[Exartze, the Woven Stone]]<br/>([[Twisted Effigy]]) | ||
| | |Beacon, [[Glacial Cascade]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Forbidden Chamber]] | |[[Forbidden Chamber]] | ||
|[[The Vaal Ruins]], [[The Ancient Pyramid]] | |[[The Vaal Ruins]], [[The Caverns]], [[The Ancient Pyramid]], [[The Vaal City]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Haviri, Vaal Metalsmith]]<br/>([[Vaal Fallen]]) | |[[Haviri, Vaal Metalsmith]]<br/>([[Vaal Fallen]]) | ||
|3 Totems (either [[Ethereal Knives]], [[Flame Totem]], [[Firestorm]], [[Freezing Pulse]], [[Shock Nova]], [[Storm Call]]) | |3 Totems (either [[Ethereal Knives]], [[Flame Totem]], [[Firestorm]], [[Freezing Pulse]], [[Shock Nova]], [[Storm Call]]) | ||
|- | |||
|[[Forbidden Shrine]] | |||
|[[The Temple of Decay Level 1]], [[The Temple of Decay Level 2]] | |||
|Wall | |||
|[[Shrapnelbearer]]<br/>([[Vaal Construct]]) | |||
|Far Shot, Chaos Ice Nova (Applies Chaos Degen) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Forgotten Conduit]] | |[[Forgotten Conduit]] | ||
|[[The Aqueduct]] | |[[The Aqueduct]], [[The Blood Aqueduct]] | ||
|Sewer Opening | |Sewer Opening | ||
|[[Torrent of Fear]]<br/>([[Maelström]]) | |[[Torrent of Fear]]<br/>([[Maelström]]) | ||
|Summons [[Elemental (monster type)|Elementals]], Multiple Projectiles | |Summons [[Elemental (monster type)|Elementals]], Multiple Projectiles | ||
|- | |||
|[[Forgotten Gulch]] | |||
|[[The Foothills]] | |||
|Spans ledge | |||
|[[Curator Miem]]<br/>([[Undying Incinerator]]) | |||
|[[Firestorm]] that follows you | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Forgotten Oubliette]] | |[[Forgotten Oubliette]] | ||
|[[The Lower Prison]], [[ | |[[The Lower Prison (Act 6)]], [[Shavronne's Tower]] | ||
|Floor | |Floor | ||
|[[Coniraya, Shadow of Malice]]<br/>([[Spectral Bowman]]) | |[[Coniraya, Shadow of Malice]]<br/>([[Spectral Bowman]]) | ||
Line 128: | Line 170: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Haunted Mineshaft]] | |[[Haunted Mineshaft]] | ||
|[[The Mines Level 1]], [[The Mines Level 2]], [[The Crystal Veins]] | |[[The Mines Level 1]], [[The Mines Level 2]], [[The Crystal Veins]], [[The Tunnel]] | ||
|Floor | |Floor | ||
|[[Calxipher]]<br/>([[Voll's Fallen]]) | |[[Calxipher]]<br/>([[Voll's Fallen]]) | ||
Line 134: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Hidden Patch]] | |[[Hidden Patch]] | ||
|[[The Old Fields]], [[The Crossroads]] | |[[The Old Fields]], [[The Crossroads (Act 2)]], [[The Broken Bridge (Act 2)]], [[The Broken Bridge (Act 7)]], [[The Crossroads (Act 7)]], [[The Ashen Fields]], [[The Imperial Fields]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Thornrunner]]<br/>([[Spine Serpent]]) | |[[Thornrunner]]<br/>([[Spine Serpent]]) | ||
Line 144: | Line 186: | ||
|[[Inti of the Blood Moon]]<br/>([[Avian Retch]]) | |[[Inti of the Blood Moon]]<br/>([[Avian Retch]]) | ||
|[[Soul Eater]], Quick, Spawns miniature [[Avian Retch|Avian Retches]] | |[[Soul Eater]], Quick, Spawns miniature [[Avian Retch|Avian Retches]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Moonlit Chambers]] | |||
|[[The Lunaris Temple Level 1 (Act 8)]], [[The Lunaris Temple Level 2 (Act 8)]] | |||
|Wall | |||
|[[Beheader Ataguchu]]<br/>(based off Q'ura from [[The Apex of Sacrifice|Apex of Sacrifice]]) | |||
|[[Bleed|Corrupting Blood]], [[Cyclone]], [[Cleave]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mystical Clearing]] | |[[Mystical Clearing]] | ||
Line 152: | Line 200: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Narrow Ravine]] | |[[Narrow Ravine]] | ||
|[[The Western Forest]], [[The Wetlands]] | |[[The Western Forest (Act 2)]], [[The Wetlands (Act 2)]], [[The Western Forest (Act 6)]], [[The Wetlands (Act 6)]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Kamaq, Soilmaker]]<br/>([[Devourer]]) | |[[Kamaq, Soilmaker]]<br/>([[Devourer]]) | ||
Line 158: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Neglected Cellar]] | |[[Neglected Cellar]] | ||
|[[The | |[[The Marketplace]], [[The Battlefront]], [[The Ebony Barracks]], [[The Hedge Maze]], [[The Grain Gate]], [[The Imperial Fields]], [[The Lunaris Concourse]], [[The Solaris Concourse]] | ||
|Floor | |Floor | ||
|[[Rima, Deep Temptress]]<br/>([[Siren's Daughter]]) | |[[Rima, Deep Temptress]]<br/>([[Siren's Daughter]]) | ||
Line 167: | Line 215: | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[The Sunburst Queen]]<br/>([[Carrion Queen]]) | |[[The Sunburst Queen]]<br/>([[Carrion Queen]]) | ||
|Extra Projectiles, 360° [[Fireball]], Single Massive Fireball shot, Added Fire Damage, | |Extra Projectiles, 360° [[Fireball]], Single Massive Fireball shot, Added Fire Damage | ||
|- | |||
|[[Radiant Pools]] | |||
|[[The Mud Flats (Act 6)]], [[The Karui Fortress]] | |||
| | |||
|[[Perquil the Lucky]]<br/>([[Cannibal]]) | |||
|Lightning [[Spectral Throw]], Longer duration [[Storm Call]] markers. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Reclaimed Barracks]] | |[[Reclaimed Barracks]] | ||
|[[The Control Blocks]] | |[[The Control Blocks]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Huitepa the Blind]] | |[[Huitepa the Blind]]<br/>([[Undying]]) | ||
|[[Sunder]], [[Ball Lightning|Lightning ball]] 360º [[Totem]] | |||
([[Undying]]) | |||
|[[Sunder]], [[Ball Lightning|Lightning ball]] 360º [[Totem | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Remote Gulch]] | |[[Remote Gulch]] | ||
|[[Prisoner's Gate]], [[The | |[[Prisoner's Gate (Act 1)]], [[The Ship Graveyard]], [[The Coast (Act 6)]], [[Prisoner's Gate (Act 6)]], [[The Beacon]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Sheaq, Maker of Floods]]<br/>([[Goatman Shaman]]) | |[[Sheaq, Maker of Floods]]<br/>([[Goatman Shaman]]) | ||
|Casts [[Fireball]] with Greater Multiple Projectiles and [[Fork]]), Casts [[Spark]] | |Casts [[Fireball]] with Greater Multiple Projectiles and [[Fork]]), Casts [[Spark]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Restricted Collection]] | |||
|[[The Reliquary (Act 5)]], [[The Reliquary (Act 10)]] | |||
|Floor | |||
|[[Iorphia, Dream Eater]]<br/>([[Wraith]]) | |||
|[[Essence Drain]], Essence Drain Nova | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Restricted Gallery]] | |[[Restricted Gallery]] | ||
|[[The Library]], [[The Archives]] | |[[The Library]], [[The Archives]], [[The High Gardens]] | ||
|Floor (Sceptre of God Stairs) | |Floor (Sceptre of God Stairs) | ||
|[[Ch'aska, Maker of Rain]]<br/>(based off A'alai from [[The Apex of Sacrifice|Apex of Sacrifice]]) | |[[Ch'aska, Maker of Rain]]<br/>(based off A'alai from [[The Apex of Sacrifice|Apex of Sacrifice]]) | ||
Line 190: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sacred Chambers]] | |[[Sacred Chambers]] | ||
|[[The Solaris Temple Level 1]], [[The Solaris Temple Level 2]] | |[[The Solaris Temple Level 1 (Act 3)]], [[The Solaris Temple Level 2 (Act 3)]], [[The Solaris Temple Level 2 (Act 8)]], [[The Solaris Temple Level 2 (Act 8)]] | ||
|Wall (stairs) | |Wall (stairs) | ||
|[[Shadow of Vengeance]]<br/>(Unique [[Animate Guardian|Animated Guardian]]) | |[[Shadow of Vengeance]]<br/>(Unique [[Animate Guardian|Animated Guardian]]) | ||
Line 198: | Line 256: | ||
|[[Oriath Square]], [[The Ruined Square]], [[The Ravaged Square]], [[The Canals]], [[The Feeding Trough]] | |[[Oriath Square]], [[The Ruined Square]], [[The Ravaged Square]], [[The Canals]], [[The Feeding Trough]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Guraq, Daylight's Blade]] | |[[Guraq, Daylight's Blade]]<br/>([[Heretical Guardian]]) | ||
|[[Lesser Multiple Projectiles Support|Lesser Multiple Projectiles]] [[Spectral Throw]], [[Flame Totem]] | |||
([[Heretical | |||
|[[Lesser Multiple Projectiles Support|Lesser Multiple Projectiles]] [[Spectral Throw]], Totem | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sealed Corridors]] | |[[Sealed Corridors]] | ||
Line 208: | Line 264: | ||
|[[Wiraq, the Impaler]]<br/>(based off Y'ara'az from [[The Apex of Sacrifice|Apex of Sacrifice]]) | |[[Wiraq, the Impaler]]<br/>(based off Y'ara'az from [[The Apex of Sacrifice|Apex of Sacrifice]]) | ||
|[[Dual Strike]], Extra fire damage, [[Berserker]] | |[[Dual Strike]], Extra fire damage, [[Berserker]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Sealed Repository]] | |||
|[[The Crypt (Act 7)]] | |||
|Wall | |||
|[[Inti of the Blood Moon]]<br/>([[Avian Retch]]) | |||
|[[Soul Eater]], Quick, Spawns miniature [[Avian Retch|Avian Retches]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Secluded Canal]] | |[[Secluded Canal]] | ||
Line 216: | Line 278: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Secluded Copse]] | |[[Secluded Copse]] | ||
|[[The Northern Forest]], [[The Weaver's Chambers]], [[The Dread Thicket]] | |[[The Northern Forest (Act 2)]], [[The Weaver's Chambers]], [[The Dread Thicket (Act 2)]], [[The Riverways (Act 6)]], [[The Beacon]], [[The Northern Forest (Act 7)]], [[The Dread Thicket (Act 7)]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Kutec, Vaal Fleshsmith]]<br/>([[Vaal Fallen]]) | |[[Kutec, Vaal Fleshsmith]]<br/>([[Vaal Fallen]]) | ||
Line 222: | Line 284: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Secret Laboratory]] | |[[Secret Laboratory]] | ||
|[[The Chamber of Sins Level 2]] | |[[The Chamber of Sins Level 1 (Act 2)]], [[The Chamber of Sins Level 2 (Act 2)]], [[The Chamber of Sins Level 1 (Act 7)]], [[The Chamber of Sins Level 2 (Act 7)]], | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Atziri's Pride]]<br/>([[Miscreation]]) | |[[Atziri's Pride]]<br/>([[Miscreation]]) | ||
|Casts [[Arctic Armour]], Unrighteous Fire, [[Lightning Warp]] | |Casts [[Arctic Armour]], Unrighteous Fire, [[Lightning Warp]] | ||
|- | |||
|[[Shifting Sands]] | |||
|[[The Vastiri Desert]], [[The Oasis]] | |||
|Wall | |||
|[[Wiraq, the Impaler]]<br/>(based off Y'ara'az from [[The Apex of Sacrifice|Apex of Sacrifice]]) | |||
|[[Dual Strike]], Extra fire damage, [[Berserker]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Side Chapel]] | |[[Side Chapel]] | ||
|[[The Cathedral Rooftop]] | |[[The Cathedral Rooftop (Act 5)]], [[The Cathedral Rooftop (Act 10)]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Daluatti, Stoneraiser]] | |[[Daluatti, Stoneraiser]]<br/>([[Vendigo]]) | ||
|[[Cleave]], [[Flicker Strike]], Spawns stationary [[Blade Vortex]],spawns patches of spiking ground that inflicts [[Corrupted Blood]] | |[[Cleave]], [[Flicker Strike]], Spawns stationary [[Blade Vortex]],spawns patches of spiking ground that inflicts [[Corrupted Blood]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Stagnant Canal]] | |[[Stagnant Canal]] | ||
|[[The Docks]] | |[[The Docks]], [[The Harbour Bridge]] | ||
|Coast (little dock) | |Coast (little dock) | ||
|[[Wiraqucha, Ancient Guardian]]<br/>([[Snake]]) | |[[Wiraqucha, Ancient Guardian]]<br/>([[Snake]]) | ||
Line 240: | Line 308: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Strange Sinkhole]] | |[[Strange Sinkhole]] | ||
|[[The Cavern of Anger]], [[The Coast]], [[The | |[[The Cavern of Wrath]], [[The Cavern of Anger (Act 1)]], [[The Coast (Act 6)]], [[The Tidal Island (Act 6)]], [[The Karui Fortress]], [[The Cavern of Anger (Act 6)]] | ||
|Floor | |Floor | ||
|[[Mother of the Hive]]<br/>([[Spitter]]) | |[[Mother of the Hive]]<br/>([[Spitter]]) | ||
Line 246: | Line 314: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Sunken Shingle]] | |[[Sunken Shingle]] | ||
|[[The Mud Flats]], [[The | |[[The Ship Graveyard]], [[The Mud Flats (Act 6)]], [[The Beacon]], [[The Brine King's Reef]] | ||
|Coast (little dock) | |Coast (little dock) | ||
|[[Perquil the Lucky]]<br/>([[Cannibal]]) | |[[Perquil the Lucky]]<br/>([[Cannibal]]) | ||
Line 255: | Line 323: | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Anacuacotli, Death's Worship]]<br/>([[Blessed Sister]]) | |[[Anacuacotli, Death's Worship]]<br/>([[Blessed Sister]]) | ||
|[[Summon Raging | |[[Summon Raging Spirit]], dark Fireball nova | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Walled-off Ducts]] | |[[Walled-off Ducts]] | ||
|[[The | |[[The Sewers]], [[The Toxic Conduits]], [[Doedre's Cesspool]] | ||
|Wall | |Wall | ||
|[[Cava, Artist of Pain]]<br/>([[Whipping Miscreation]]) | |[[Cava, Artist of Pain]]<br/>([[Whipping Miscreation]]) | ||
|Lightning Storm, 360° [[Lightning Strike]], [[Vulnerability]] on Hit | |Lightning Storm, 360° [[Lightning Strike]], [[Vulnerability]] on Hit | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:45, 26 September 2017
A corrupted area is a randomly-generated side area indicated by a glowing, beating heart and swirling ribbons of blood. Every corrupted area contains a boss guarding a Vaal Vessel that is guaranteed to drop a Vaal Skill Gem or Vaal Fragment. Near the vessel there is a Vaal Letter, which provides Vaal-related lore. The Hidden Vaal PathwaysHidden Vaal PathwaysAncient foes open new paths to the land they left barren.You will enter a hidden Vaal area that contains powerful enemies.Right-click to add this prophecy to your character. prophecy will guarantee a corrupted area be spawned.
Corrupted areas have modifiers, similar to end-game maps, which substantially increase their difficulty. Since corrupted items cannot be modified after corruption, the modifiers cannot be rerolled.
Due to the small area of each zone, league mechanics are generally disabled from spawning in corrupted zones during challenge leagues. Masters, more corrupted zones & Ascendancy Trials also cannot spawn in Corrupted Zones. Notable exceptions which CAN spawn in them include Silver Coins, Strongboxes, Shrines, Rogue Exiles & Torment Ghosts. Many of the Corrupted zone bosses were also formerly Invasion bosses
Vaal fragments can be used in the Map Device to generate a random Vaal side area.
Corrupted Areas
Links between areas
Specify the reason an update is needed using |reason=
.
-
Act 1
-
Act 2
-
Act 3