Cast on Melee Kill Support: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>OmegaK2 |
m (→top: Item template) |
||
(114 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Item | {{Item | ||
| | |rarity_id = normal | ||
|name | |name = Cast on Melee Kill Support | ||
| | |class_id = Support Skill Gem | ||
|size_x | |size_x = 1 | ||
|size_y | |size_y = 1 | ||
|drop_level | |drop_level = 38 | ||
|tags | |tags = support_gem, gem, default | ||
|metadata_id | |metadata_id = Metadata/Items/Gems/SupportGemCastOnKill | ||
|help_text | |help_text = This is a Support Gem. It does not grant a bonus to your character, but to skills in sockets connected to it. Place into an item socket connected to a socket containing the Skill Gem you wish to augment. Right click to remove from a socket. | ||
|strength_percent | |strength_percent = 60 | ||
|intelligence_percent | |intelligence_percent = 40 | ||
|gem_tags | |gem_tags = Support, Melee, Attack, Spell, Trigger | ||
| | |secondary_skill_id = SupportCastOnMeleeKillTriggered | ||
| | |skill_id = SupportCastOnMeleeKill | ||
|support_gem_letter | |support_gem_letter = & | ||
|required_level | |required_level = 38 | ||
| | |quality_type1_weight = 1 | ||
| | |quality_type1_breakpoints = 2.0 | ||
| | |static_cost_multiplier = 120 | ||
|static_damage_effectiveness | |static_damage_effectiveness = 100 | ||
|static_damage_multiplier | |static_damage_multiplier = 100 | ||
| | |static_attack_speed_multiplier = 100 | ||
| | |level1 = True | ||
| | |level1_level_requirement = 38 | ||
| | |level2 = True | ||
| | |level2_level_requirement = 40 | ||
| | |level3 = True | ||
| | |level3_level_requirement = 42 | ||
| | |level4 = True | ||
| | |level4_level_requirement = 44 | ||
| | |level5 = True | ||
| | |level5_level_requirement = 46 | ||
| | |level6 = True | ||
| | |level6_level_requirement = 48 | ||
| | |level7 = True | ||
| | |level7_level_requirement = 50 | ||
| | |level8 = True | ||
| | |level8_level_requirement = 52 | ||
| | |level9 = True | ||
| | |level9_level_requirement = 54 | ||
| | |level10 = True | ||
| | |level10_level_requirement = 56 | ||
| | |level11 = True | ||
| | |level11_level_requirement = 58 | ||
| | |level12 = True | ||
| | |level12_level_requirement = 60 | ||
| | |level13 = True | ||
| | |level13_level_requirement = 62 | ||
| | |level14 = True | ||
| | |level14_level_requirement = 64 | ||
| | |level15 = True | ||
| | |level15_level_requirement = 65 | ||
| | |level16 = True | ||
| | |level16_level_requirement = 66 | ||
| | |level17 = True | ||
| | |level17_level_requirement = 67 | ||
| | |level18 = True | ||
| | |level18_level_requirement = 68 | ||
| | |level19 = True | ||
| | |level19_level_requirement = 69 | ||
| | |level20 = True | ||
| | |level20_level_requirement = 70 | ||
| | |level21 = True | ||
| | |level21_level_requirement = 72 | ||
| | |level22 = True | ||
| | |level22_level_requirement = 74 | ||
| | |level23 = True | ||
| | |level23_level_requirement = 76 | ||
| | |level24 = True | ||
| | |level24_level_requirement = 78 | ||
| | |level25 = True | ||
| | |level25_level_requirement = 80 | ||
| | |level26 = True | ||
| | |level26_level_requirement = 82 | ||
| | |level27 = True | ||
| | |level27_level_requirement = 84 | ||
| | |level28 = True | ||
| | |level28_level_requirement = 86 | ||
| | |level29 = True | ||
| | |level29_level_requirement = 88 | ||
| | |level30 = True | ||
| | |level30_level_requirement = 90 | ||
| | |level31 = True | ||
| | |level31_level_requirement = 91 | ||
| | |level32 = True | ||
| | |level32_level_requirement = 92 | ||
| | |level33 = True | ||
| | |level33_level_requirement = 93 | ||
| | |level34 = True | ||
| | |level34_level_requirement = 94 | ||
| | |level35 = True | ||
| | |level35_level_requirement = 95 | ||
| | |level36 = True | ||
| | |level36_level_requirement = 96 | ||
| | |level37 = True | ||
| | |level37_level_requirement = 97 | ||
| | |level38 = True | ||
| | |level38_level_requirement = 98 | ||
| | |level39 = True | ||
| | |level39_level_requirement = 99 | ||
| | |level40 = True | ||
| | |level40_level_requirement = 100 | ||
| | |static_stored_uses = 1 | ||
| | |static_cooldown = 0.15 | ||
| | |quality_type1_stat1_id = attack_damage_+% | ||
|quality_type1_stat1_value = 500 | |||
| | |quality_type1_stat2_id = spell_damage_+% | ||
|quality_type1_stat2_value = 500 | |||
| | |quality_type1_stat_text = Supported Skills deal (0.5-10)% increased Attack Damage<br>Supported Skills deal (0.5-10)% increased Spell Damage | ||
| | |stat_text = Supported Melee Attacks will Trigger a Supported Spell on Kill<br>Supported Spells have (20-39)% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |static_stat1_id = cast_linked_spells_on_melee_kill_% | ||
| | |static_stat1_value = 100 | ||
| | |static_stat2_id = cast_spell_on_linked_melee_kill | ||
| | |static_stat2_value = 1 | ||
| | |static_stat3_id = spell_uncastable_if_triggerable | ||
| | |static_stat3_value = 1 | ||
| | |static_stat4_id = triggered_skill_uses_main_hand_or_averaged_attack_time_for_pvp_scaling | ||
| | |static_stat4_value = 1 | ||
| | |level1_stat_text = Supported Spells have 20% more Spell Damage | ||
|level1_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | |||
| | |level1_stat1_value = 20 | ||
| | |level2_stat_text = Supported Spells have 21% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level2_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
|level2_stat1_value = 21 | |||
| | |level3_stat_text = Supported Spells have 22% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level3_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level3_stat1_value = 22 | ||
| | |level4_stat_text = Supported Spells have 23% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level4_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level4_stat1_value = 23 | ||
|level5_stat_text = Supported Spells have 24% more Spell Damage | |||
|level5_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | |||
| | |level5_stat1_value = 24 | ||
| | |level6_stat_text = Supported Spells have 25% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level6_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level6_stat1_value = 25 | ||
| | |level7_stat_text = Supported Spells have 26% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level7_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
|level7_stat1_value = 26 | |||
|level8_stat_text = Supported Spells have 27% more Spell Damage | |||
| | |level8_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level8_stat1_value = 27 | ||
| | |level9_stat_text = Supported Spells have 28% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level9_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level9_stat1_value = 28 | ||
| | |level10_stat_text = Supported Spells have 29% more Spell Damage | ||
|level10_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | |||
|level10_stat1_value = 29 | |||
| | |level11_stat_text = Supported Spells have 30% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level11_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level11_stat1_value = 30 | ||
| | |level12_stat_text = Supported Spells have 31% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level12_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level12_stat1_value = 31 | ||
| | |level13_stat_text = Supported Spells have 32% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level13_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level13_stat1_value = 32 | ||
| | |level14_stat_text = Supported Spells have 33% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level14_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level14_stat1_value = 33 | ||
| | |level15_stat_text = Supported Spells have 34% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level15_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
|level15_stat1_value = 34 | |||
|level16_stat_text = Supported Spells have 35% more Spell Damage | |||
| | |level16_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level16_stat1_value = 35 | ||
| | |level17_stat_text = Supported Spells have 36% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level17_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level17_stat1_value = 36 | ||
| | |level18_stat_text = Supported Spells have 37% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level18_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level18_stat1_value = 37 | ||
| | |level19_stat_text = Supported Spells have 38% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level19_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level19_stat1_value = 38 | ||
| | |level20_stat_text = Supported Spells have 39% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level20_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
|level20_stat1_value = 39 | |||
|level21_stat_text = Supported Spells have 40% more Spell Damage | |||
|level19_stat_text | |level21_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
|level19_stat1_id | |level21_stat1_value = 40 | ||
|level19_stat1_value | |level22_stat_text = Supported Spells have 41% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level22_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level22_stat1_value = 41 | ||
| | |level23_stat_text = Supported Spells have 42% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level23_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
|level23_stat1_value = 42 | |||
|level24_stat_text = Supported Spells have 43% more Spell Damage | |||
| | |level24_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level24_stat1_value = 43 | ||
| | |level25_stat_text = Supported Spells have 44% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level25_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level25_stat1_value = 44 | ||
| | |level26_stat_text = Supported Spells have 45% more Spell Damage | ||
|level26_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | |||
|level26_stat1_value = 45 | |||
| | |level27_stat_text = Supported Spells have 46% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level27_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level27_stat1_value = 46 | ||
|level28_stat_text = Supported Spells have 47% more Spell Damage | |||
|level28_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | |||
| | |level28_stat1_value = 47 | ||
| | |level29_stat_text = Supported Spells have 48% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level29_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
|level29_stat1_value = 48 | |||
|level30_stat_text = Supported Spells have 49% more Spell Damage | |||
| | |level30_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level30_stat1_value = 49 | ||
| | |level31_stat_text = Supported Spells have 49% more Spell Damage | ||
|level31_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | |||
|level31_stat1_value = 49 | |||
| | |level32_stat_text = Supported Spells have 50% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level32_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level32_stat1_value = 50 | ||
|level33_stat_text = Supported Spells have 50% more Spell Damage | |||
|level33_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | |||
| | |level33_stat1_value = 50 | ||
| | |level34_stat_text = Supported Spells have 51% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level34_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
|level34_stat1_value = 51 | |||
|level35_stat_text = Supported Spells have 51% more Spell Damage | |||
| | |level35_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level35_stat1_value = 51 | ||
| | |level36_stat_text = Supported Spells have 52% more Spell Damage | ||
|level36_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | |||
|level36_stat1_value = 52 | |||
| | |level37_stat_text = Supported Spells have 52% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level37_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level37_stat1_value = 52 | ||
| | |level38_stat_text = Supported Spells have 53% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level38_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level38_stat1_value = 53 | ||
| | |level39_stat_text = Supported Spells have 53% more Spell Damage | ||
| | |level39_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
|level39_stat1_value = 53 | |||
|level40_stat_text = Supported Spells have 54% more Spell Damage | |||
| | |level40_stat1_id = support_cast_on_melee_kill_spell_damage_+%_final | ||
| | |level40_stat1_value = 54 | ||
| | |gem_description = Must support both a melee attack skill and a spell skill to work. The attack skill will trigger a spell when it kills an enemy. Cannot support totems, traps, or mines. Vaal skills, channelling skills, and skills with a reservation cannot be triggered. | ||
| | |level1_strength_requirement = 40 | ||
| | |level1_intelligence_requirement = 27 | ||
| | |level1_experience = 0 | ||
| | |level2_strength_requirement = 41 | ||
| | |level2_intelligence_requirement = 29 | ||
| | |level2_experience = 388734 | ||
|level3_strength_requirement = 43 | |||
|level3_intelligence_requirement = 30 | |||
|level3_experience = 866171 | |||
|level4_strength_requirement = 45 | |||
|level4_intelligence_requirement = 31 | |||
|level4_experience = 1449957 | |||
|level5_strength_requirement = 47 | |||
|level5_intelligence_requirement = 33 | |||
|level5_experience = 2160316 | |||
|level6_strength_requirement = 49 | |||
|level6_intelligence_requirement = 34 | |||
|level6_experience = 3515827 | |||
|level7_strength_requirement = 51 | |||
|level7_intelligence_requirement = 35 | |||
|level7_experience = 4654704 | |||
|level8_strength_requirement = 53 | |||
|level8_intelligence_requirement = 37 | |||
|level8_experience = 6022937 | |||
|level9_strength_requirement = 55 | |||
|level9_intelligence_requirement = 38 | |||
|level9_experience = 7661275 | |||
|level10_strength_requirement = 57 | |||
|level10_intelligence_requirement = 39 | |||
|level10_experience = 9617923 | |||
|level11_strength_requirement = 58 | |||
|level11_intelligence_requirement = 41 | |||
|level11_experience = 13273107 | |||
|level12_strength_requirement = 60 | |||
|level12_intelligence_requirement = 42 | |||
|level12_experience = 16290434 | |||
|level13_strength_requirement = 62 | |||
|level13_intelligence_requirement = 43 | |||
|level13_experience = 19866666 | |||
|level14_strength_requirement = 64 | |||
|level14_intelligence_requirement = 44 | |||
|level14_experience = 24098333 | |||
|level15_strength_requirement = 65 | |||
|level15_intelligence_requirement = 45 | |||
|level15_experience = 26493411 | |||
|level16_strength_requirement = 66 | |||
|level16_intelligence_requirement = 46 | |||
|level16_experience = 34914474 | |||
|level17_strength_requirement = 67 | |||
|level17_intelligence_requirement = 46 | |||
|level17_experience = 51074457 | |||
|level18_strength_requirement = 68 | |||
|level18_intelligence_requirement = 47 | |||
|level18_experience = 92244824 | |||
|level19_strength_requirement = 69 | |||
|level19_intelligence_requirement = 48 | |||
|level19_experience = 179039272 | |||
|level20_strength_requirement = 70 | |||
|level20_intelligence_requirement = 48 | |||
|level20_experience = 336444335 | |||
|level21_strength_requirement = 72 | |||
|level21_intelligence_requirement = 50 | |||
|name_list = Cast on Melee Kill | |||
|release_version = 1.0.0 | |||
|quest_reward1_type = vendor | |||
|quest_reward1_quest = The Eternal Nightmare | |||
|quest_reward1_quest_id = a4q1 | |||
|quest_reward1_act = 4 | |||
|quest_reward1_npc = Petarus and Vanja | |||
|quest_reward2_type = vendor | |||
|quest_reward2_quest = Fallen from Grace | |||
|quest_reward2_quest_id = a6q4 | |||
|quest_reward2_act = 6 | |||
|quest_reward2_npc = Lilly Roth | |||
}} | }} | ||
'''Cast on Melee Kill''' is a [[support gem]]. It causes linked [[spell]]s to [[trigger gem|trigger]] when the player kills an enemy with the [[melee]] [[attack]] portion of a supported melee [[skill]]. | '''Cast on Melee Kill''' is a [[support gem]]. It causes linked [[spell]]s to [[trigger gem|trigger]] when the player kills an enemy with the [[melee]] [[attack]] portion of a supported melee [[skill]]. | ||
==Skill functions and interactions== | |||
'''Melee Kill''': Spells can only be triggered by kills with melee attack damage. Enemies killed by damage over time (e.g. [[Bleeding]] applied by a melee hit) will not trigger supported spells.<ref>https://www.pathofexile.com/forum/view-thread/547066/page/13#p8994546</ref> | |||
'''Trigger gem''': Cast on Melee Kill has default behaviour, see [[cooldown]] and [[trigger]]. | |||
==Gem level progression== | ==Gem level progression== | ||
{{Skill progression | {{Skill progression | ||
| c1_abbr = Spell<br>Damage | | c1_abbr = Spell<br>Damage | ||
| c1_header = Supported | | c1_header = Supported Spells have x% more Spell Damage | ||
| c1_pattern_extract = Supported | | c1_pattern_extract = Supported Spells have (%d+)%% more Spell Damage | ||
| c1_pattern_value = %d%% | | c1_pattern_value = %d%% | ||
}} | }} | ||
== | ==Gem quality== | ||
{{ | <!--{{Skill quality}}--> | ||
| | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center | ||
| | ! Type !! Stats (per 1% quality) !! Weight | ||
|- | |||
| Superior || {{c|mod|Supported Skills deal 0.5% increased Attack Damage<br>Supported Skills deal 0.5% increased Spell Damage}} || 50 | |||
|- | |||
| Anomalous || {{c|mod|Supported Skills deal 3% increased Attack Damage }}|| 100 | |||
|- | |||
| Divergent || {{c|mod|Supported Skills have 1% increased Cooldown Recovery Rate }}|| 20 | |||
|} | |||
{{Item acquisition}} | |||
==Related modifiers== | |||
{{Query spawnable modifiers | |||
|where=granted_skill LIKE "%SupportCastOnMeleeKill%" | |||
|stat_text=1 | |||
|spawn_weights=1 | |||
|level=1 | |||
}} | }} | ||
== | ==Related unique items== | ||
{{ | The following [[unique item]]s are related to Cast on Melee Kill Support: | ||
| | {{Drop enabled unique item table | ||
| | |tables = item_stats | ||
|join = item_stats._pageName=items._pageName | |||
|where = item_stats.id LIKE "%level_x_cast_on_kill%" OR items.stat_text LIKE "%random Support Gem%" | |||
|large=1 | |||
|base_item=1 | |||
|level=1 | |||
|stat=1 | |||
}} | }} | ||
==Version history== | ==Version history== | ||
{{ | {{Version history table header}} | ||
{{ | {{Version history table row|3.16.0| | ||
* Now has a 120% Cost and Reservation Multiplier (previously 140% for Attacks, and 100% for Spells). | |||
}} | |||
{{Version history table row|3.5.0| | |||
* Now has a cooldown of 0.15 seconds (down from 0.25 seconds). | |||
}} | |||
{{Version history table row|2.4.0| | |||
* Cast on Melee Kill now has a 250ms cooldown. Cast on Melee Kill's increases to spell damage have been replaced with 20% more spell damage at level 1, up to 39% at level 20 (1% per level). | * Cast on Melee Kill now has a 250ms cooldown. Cast on Melee Kill's increases to spell damage have been replaced with 20% more spell damage at level 1, up to 39% at level 20 (1% per level). | ||
{{ | }} | ||
{{Version history table row|1.2.2| | |||
* Cast on Melee Kill now has a 100% chance to trigger supported skills at all levels. Triggered skills deal increased spell damage. | * Cast on Melee Kill now has a 100% chance to trigger supported skills at all levels. Triggered skills deal increased spell damage. | ||
{{ | }} | ||
{{Version history table row|1.0.0| | |||
* Cast on Melee Kill has been added to the game. | * Cast on Melee Kill has been added to the game. | ||
}} | |||
{{Version history table end}} | |||
==References== | |||
{{Reflist}} | |||
{{Navbox Support Gems}} | {{Navbox Support Gems}} | ||
[[ru:Сотворение чар при убийстве в ближнем бою]] |
Latest revision as of 17:52, 29 May 2024
Cast on Melee Kill SupportSupport, Melee, Attack, Spell, Trigger
Icon: &
Level: (1-20)
Cost & Reservation Multiplier: 120%
Cooldown Time: 0.15 sec
Can Store 1 Use(s)Requires Level 38Must support both a melee attack skill and a spell skill to work. The attack skill will trigger a spell when it kills an enemy. Cannot support totems, traps, or mines. Vaal skills, channelling skills, and skills with a reservation cannot be triggered.Supported Melee Attacks will Trigger a Supported Spell on Kill
Supported Spells have (20-39)% more Spell Damage
Additional Effects From 1-20% Quality:
Supported Skills deal (0.5-10)% increased Attack Damage
Supported Skills deal (0.5-10)% increased Spell DamageThis is a Support Gem. It does not grant a bonus to your character, but to skills in sockets connected to it. Place into an item socket connected to a socket containing the Skill Gem you wish to augment. Right click to remove from a socket.
Icon: &
Level: (1-20)
Cost & Reservation Multiplier: 120%
Cooldown Time: 0.15 sec
Can Store 1 Use(s)Requires Level 38Must support both a melee attack skill and a spell skill to work. The attack skill will trigger a spell when it kills an enemy. Cannot support totems, traps, or mines. Vaal skills, channelling skills, and skills with a reservation cannot be triggered.Supported Melee Attacks will Trigger a Supported Spell on Kill
Supported Spells have (20-39)% more Spell Damage
Additional Effects From 1-20% Quality:
Supported Skills deal (0.5-10)% increased Attack Damage
Supported Skills deal (0.5-10)% increased Spell DamageThis is a Support Gem. It does not grant a bonus to your character, but to skills in sockets connected to it. Place into an item socket connected to a socket containing the Skill Gem you wish to augment. Right click to remove from a socket.
Acquisition
Drop level: 38Vendor Offer
1x Scroll FragmentMetadata
Item class: Support Gem
Metadata ID: Metadata/Items/Gems/SupportGemCastOnKill
Drop level: 38Vendor Offer
1x Scroll FragmentMetadata
Item class: Support Gem
Metadata ID: Metadata/Items/Gems/SupportGemCastOnKill
Cast on Melee Kill is a support gem. It causes linked spells to trigger when the player kills an enemy with the melee attack portion of a supported melee skill.
Skill functions and interactions
Melee Kill: Spells can only be triggered by kills with melee attack damage. Enemies killed by damage over time (e.g. Bleeding applied by a melee hit) will not trigger supported spells.[1]
Trigger gem: Cast on Melee Kill has default behaviour, see cooldown and trigger.
Gem level progression
Level | Spell Damage | Exp. | Total Exp. | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 38 | 40 | 27 | 20% | 0 | 0 |
2 | 40 | 41 | 29 | 21% | 388734 | 388734 |
3 | 42 | 43 | 30 | 22% | 477437 | 866171 |
4 | 44 | 45 | 31 | 23% | 583786 | 1449957 |
5 | 46 | 47 | 33 | 24% | 710359 | 2160316 |
6 | 48 | 49 | 34 | 25% | 1355511 | 3515827 |
7 | 50 | 51 | 35 | 26% | 1138877 | 4654704 |
8 | 52 | 53 | 37 | 27% | 1368233 | 6022937 |
9 | 54 | 55 | 38 | 28% | 1638338 | 7661275 |
10 | 56 | 57 | 39 | 29% | 1956648 | 9617923 |
11 | 58 | 58 | 41 | 30% | 3655184 | 13273107 |
12 | 60 | 60 | 42 | 31% | 3017327 | 16290434 |
13 | 62 | 62 | 43 | 32% | 3576232 | 19866666 |
14 | 64 | 64 | 44 | 33% | 4231667 | 24098333 |
15 | 65 | 65 | 45 | 34% | 2395078 | 26493411 |
16 | 66 | 66 | 46 | 35% | 8421063 | 34914474 |
17 | 67 | 67 | 46 | 36% | 16159983 | 51074457 |
18 | 68 | 68 | 47 | 37% | 41170367 | 92244824 |
19 | 69 | 69 | 48 | 38% | 86794448 | 179039272 |
20 | 70 | 70 | 48 | 39% | 157405063 | 336444335 |
21 | 72 | 72 | 50 | 40% | N/A | N/A |
22 | 74 | N/A | N/A | 41% | N/A | N/A |
23 | 76 | N/A | N/A | 42% | N/A | N/A |
24 | 78 | N/A | N/A | 43% | N/A | N/A |
25 | 80 | N/A | N/A | 44% | N/A | N/A |
26 | 82 | N/A | N/A | 45% | N/A | N/A |
27 | 84 | N/A | N/A | 46% | N/A | N/A |
28 | 86 | N/A | N/A | 47% | N/A | N/A |
29 | 88 | N/A | N/A | 48% | N/A | N/A |
30 | 90 | N/A | N/A | 49% | N/A | N/A |
31 | 91 | N/A | N/A | 49% | N/A | N/A |
32 | 92 | N/A | N/A | 50% | N/A | N/A |
33 | 93 | N/A | N/A | 50% | N/A | N/A |
34 | 94 | N/A | N/A | 51% | N/A | N/A |
35 | 95 | N/A | N/A | 51% | N/A | N/A |
36 | 96 | N/A | N/A | 52% | N/A | N/A |
37 | 97 | N/A | N/A | 52% | N/A | N/A |
38 | 98 | N/A | N/A | 53% | N/A | N/A |
39 | 99 | N/A | N/A | 53% | N/A | N/A |
40 | 100 | N/A | N/A | 54% | N/A | N/A |
Gem quality
Type | Stats (per 1% quality) | Weight |
---|---|---|
Superior | Supported Skills deal 0.5% increased Attack Damage Supported Skills deal 0.5% increased Spell Damage |
50 |
Anomalous | Supported Skills deal 3% increased Attack Damage | 100 |
Divergent | Supported Skills have 1% increased Cooldown Recovery Rate | 20 |
Item acquisition
Cast on Melee Kill Support can drop anywhere.
Recipes
Cast on Melee Kill Support can be created from the following recipes:
Amount | Part | Description | Meta |
---|---|---|---|
13 | The CataclysmThe Cataclysm13Level 21 Spell Gem CorruptedThe mighty warriors traded in blows, the nimble archers in arrows, yet it was the brazen thaumaturgists who would bring catastrophe to all. | Random corrupted level 21 Spell gem | A |
9 | Gift of the Gemling QueenGift of the Gemling Queen9Level 20 Support GemOur Lady Dialla, as a symbol of our progress, shines greater than all the gems. | Random level 20 support gem | A |
7 | Dialla's SubjugationDialla's Subjugation7Support Gem Quality: +23% CorruptedA symbol of beauty and innocence The gems corrupted her mind Malachai corrupted her gems All but a glimmer of greatness lost in madness | Random corrupted support gem with 23% quality | A |
6 | The FoxThe Fox6Level 20 Gem"Masters of wit, strength and cunning. To survive the harsh winters, you must be like the fox." - Ezomyte Proverb | Random level 20 gem | A |
3 | Gemcutter's PromiseGemcutter's Promise3Gem Quality: +20%"I swore to use my position to help the people. What good is power when it just accumulates on the already-powerful?" - Erasmus, Imperial Gemcutter | Random gem with 20% quality | A |
1 | Gemcutter's IncubatorGemcutter's IncubatorStack Size: 10Adds an incubated Quality Gem item to an equippable item Item drops after killing {0} monstersRight click this item then left click an item to apply it. The Incubated item drops after killing a specific number of monsters. | Random gem with 1–20% quality | A |
1 | The VoidThe Void1Reach into the Void and claim your prize. | Random divination card set exchange | A |
Vendor reward
This item can be bought at the listed NPC vendors, after completing the following quests:
Class → | Witch | Shadow | Ranger | Duelist | Marauder | Templar | Scion |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Quest ↓ | |||||||
The Eternal Nightmare Act 4 Petarus and Vanja | ✓ | ||||||
Fallen from Grace Act 6 Lilly Roth | ✓ |
Related modifiers
Name | Stats | Spawn Weighting | |
---|---|---|---|
The Shaper's | 68 | Socketed Gems are Supported by Level 18 Cast On Melee Kill | grants_2h_support 0 2h_mace_shaper 250 2h_axe_shaper 250 2h_sword_shaper 250 staff_shaper 250 warstaff_shaper 250 |
The Shaper's | 75 | Socketed Gems are Supported by Level 20 Cast On Melee Kill | grants_2h_support 0 2h_mace_shaper 250 2h_axe_shaper 250 2h_sword_shaper 250 staff_shaper 250 warstaff_shaper 250 |
Related unique items
The following unique items are related to Cast on Melee Kill Support:
Item | Base Item | Stats | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Forbidden ShakoForbidden Shako Great CrownArmour: (143-161) Energy Shield: (29-33)Requires Level 68, 59 Str, 59 IntSocketed Gems are Supported by Level (1-10) <random Support Gem> Socketed Gems are Supported by Level (25-35) <random Support Gem> +(25-30) to all AttributesThe Azmeri must never touch the Tears of Maji, lest Viridi weep. | Great Crown | 68 | Socketed Gems are Supported by Level (1-10) <random Support Gem> Socketed Gems are Supported by Level (25-35) <random Support Gem> +(25-30) to all Attributes | ||
The Hungry LoopThe Hungry Loop Unset RingRequires Level 70Has 1 SocketConsumes Socketed Uncorrupted Support Gems when they reach Maximum Level Can Consume 4 Uncorrupted Support Gems Has not Consumed any Gems <Consumed support gem modifier>Be careful where you put your finger. | Unset Ring | 70 | Has 1 SocketConsumes Socketed Uncorrupted Support Gems when they reach Maximum Level Can Consume 4 Uncorrupted Support Gems Has not Consumed any Gems
|
Version history
Version | Changes |
---|---|
3.16.0 |
|
3.5.0 |
|
2.4.0 |
|
1.2.2 |
|
1.0.0 |
|