Headhunter: Difference between revisions
>Wonderfl |
>Wonderfl |
||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 || Sacrificing a {{c|unique|Unique}} [[Belt]] at the [[Altar of Sacrifice]] in [[The Temple of Atzoatl]] || Headhunter || | | 8 || Sacrificing a {{c|unique|Unique}} [[Belt]] at the [[Altar of Sacrifice]] in [[The Temple of Atzoatl]] || Headhunter || | ||
|- | |||
| 9 || Purchasing it from [[Cadiro Perandus]] if he spawns on a map offering it in [[Cadiro's offer]] (random chance) || Headhunter || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:43, 29 January 2021
Leather BeltRequires Level 40+(25-40) to maximum Life+(40-55) to Strength
+(40-55) to Dexterity
+(50-60) to maximum Life
(20-30)% increased Damage with Hits against Rare monsters
When you Kill a Rare monster, you gain its Modifiers for 60 seconds"A man's soul rules from a cavern of bone, learns and
judges through flesh-born windows. The heart is meat.
The head is where the Man is."
- Lavianga, Advisor to Kaom
10x Alchemy Shard
9x Alteration ShardMetadata
Item class: Belt
Headhunter is a unique Leather BeltLeather BeltRequires Level 8+(25-40) to maximum Life, released in the Nemesis league. If players can consistently kill rare enemies, the Headhunter is the best-in-slot belt for clearing Maps and Heists. Other belts might be more suitable for bossing. Due to its powerful effects, the Headhunter is usually one of the most expensive items in each league, traded amongst players for many dozens of Exalted OrbsExalted OrbStack Size: 20Augments a rare item with a new random modifierRight click this item then left click a rare item to apply it. Rare items can have up to six random modifiers.. It is also commonly used as a status symbol.
There is no item in the game that provides the same effects, however the Inspired LearningInspired Learning
Crimson JewelRadius: SmallWith 4 Notables Allocated in Radius, When you Kill a Rare monster, you gain 1 of its Modifiers for 20 secondsIf you do not learn from a won battle
then you have already lost the war.Place into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket. jewel provides a less powerful version of the Headhunter effect, with its ability to steal one mod from slain enemies as opposed to stealing all mods.
Item acquisition
Headhunter can drop anywhere. It can be chanced. Headhunter belongs to a special group of unique items called league-specific items, which can be obtained from certain divination cards and other sources in addition to their normal acquisition methods.
Recipes
Headhunter can be created from the following recipes:
Amount | Part | Description | Meta |
---|---|---|---|
8 | The DoctorThe Doctor8Headhunter"They said I needed my head examined, but I'd rather just take yours." - Klopek the Cannibal | Headhunter | M |
11 | The FiendThe Fiend11Headhunter CorruptedYour era is now, your power unwavered, soon we will see who the gods truly favoured. | corrupted Headhunter | M |
10 | The DemonThe Demon10Headhunter Two-Implicit CorruptedA man who hears voices may not necessarily be crazy. | two-implicit corrupted Headhunter | M |
6 | The Forgotten TreasureThe Forgotten Treasure6Leather Belt Double-Influenced ItemDon't let fool's gold deceive you. | Random double-influenced Leather Belt | A |
8 | The ValkyrieThe Valkyrie8Nemesis ItemThe villain strikes, the world is torn. A war begins, a hero is born, The nemesis sets the sky alight. A hero's sacrifice sets everything right. - Drake's Epitaph | Random Nemesis item | A |
5 | The UndauntedThe Undaunted5Nemesis Item Corrupted"Fate was always my nemesis... But it didn't stop me then, and it won't stop me now." - Kjetilbrann, The Undaunted | Random corrupted Nemesis item | A |
6 | The WretchedThe Wretched6BeltNecromancers, believe me, are more terrifying than their thralls. | Random belt | A |
7 | The Dungeon MasterThe Dungeon Master7Belt Double-Influenced Item"So desperate was I for control, I turned my entire world into a prison. Now you will share in my agony." | Random double-influenced belt | A |
6 | The CacheThe Cache6JewelleryVintage or crafted, Glittering and shiny Dusty or glittering, huge or tiny Secured within a chest or unearthed from your mining Find jewellery everywhere, no need for divining! So why is it so hard to figure out which one to wear? This one makes me stronger, but does it match my hair? | Random jewellery | A |
9 | Fateful MeetingFateful Meeting9League-Specific Item Double-Influenced Item Item Level: 97 Two-Implicit CorruptedSome people act as beacons, illuminating the path for others. I was lucky to meet one such person. - Anton to Zhenya | Random two-implicit corrupted level 97 league-specific item | A |
10 | Time-Lost RelicTime-Lost Relic10League-Specific ItemTime cannot wash away that which cannot be forgotten. | Random league-specific item | A |
1 | Time-Lost IncubatorTime-Lost IncubatorStack Size: 10Adds an incubated League-specific Unique item to an equippable item Item drops after killing {0} monstersRight click this item then left click an item to apply it. The Incubated item drops after killing a specific number of monsters. | Random league-specific item | A |
7 | PrejudicePrejudice7Item Influenced ItemOne who is blinded by their past may only see a sliver of the present. | Random influenced item | A |
6 | Costly CurioCostly Curio6Item Double-Influenced Item"Oh no, I couldn't possibly afford this fine artefact. I'm... just looking." | Random double-influenced item | A |
8 | Arrogance of the VaalArrogance of the Vaal8Item Two-Implicit CorruptedDiscovery can lead to beauty, or it can lead to ruin. | Random two-implicit corrupted item | A |
4 | Jack in the BoxJack in the Box4ItemTurn the crank, close your eyes, and pray to the gods for a pleasant surprise. | Random item | A |
1 | Singular IncubatorSingular IncubatorStack Size: 10Adds an incubated Unique item to an equippable item Item drops after killing {0} monstersRight click this item then left click an item to apply it. The Incubated item drops after killing a specific number of monsters. | Random item | A |
1 | The VoidThe Void1Reach into the Void and claim your prize. | Random divination card set exchange | A |
Sources
Headhunter never drops within Delve, or within a Heist.
The only methods to obtain the Headhunter or Headhunter-related divination cards are:
No. | Method | To Obtain | Tips |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Running certain maps which have a chance to drop Headhunter-related cards | Headhunter-related cards | Divination Scarabs improve the drop rate |
2 | Opening Stacked DeckStacked DeckStack Size: 20A stack of unknown divination cardsRight click to take a divination card out of the deck.s in any map with the Nemesis mod | Headhunter-related cards | |
3 | Running any map with the Nemesis mod active | Headhunter | Reliquary Scarabs improve the drop rate |
4 | Using on average 13,000 Orb of ChanceOrb of ChanceStack Size: 20Upgrades a normal item to a random rarityRight click this item then left click a normal item to apply it. and Orb of ScouringOrb of ScouringStack Size: 30Removes all modifiers from an itemRight click this item then left click on a magic or rare item to apply it. on a Leather Belt within a map with the Nemesis mod active[1] | Headhunter | |
5 | Using on average 430 Ancient OrbAncient OrbStack Size: 20Reforges a unique equipment as another of the same item classRight click this item then left click a unique item to apply it. on a Unique Leather Belt within a map with the Nemesis mod active[2] | Headhunter | |
6 | Using Beastcrafting with the Farric Ape to create a unique belt | Headhunter | |
7 | Using Time-Lost IncubatorTime-Lost IncubatorStack Size: 10Adds an incubated League-specific Unique item to an equippable item Item drops after killing {0} monstersRight click this item then left click an item to apply it. The Incubated item drops after killing a specific number of monsters. on any item |
Headhunter | |
8 | Sacrificing a Unique Belt at the Altar of Sacrifice in The Temple of Atzoatl | Headhunter | |
9 | Purchasing it from Cadiro Perandus if he spawns on a map offering it in Cadiro's offer (random chance) | Headhunter |
Divination card sources
Headhunter-related divination cards drop from the following sources/maps:
Card | Found in Sources/Maps |
---|---|
The DoctorThe Doctor8Headhunter"They said I needed my head examined, but I'd rather just take yours." - Klopek the Cannibal | Stacked DeckStacked DeckStack Size: 20A stack of unknown divination cardsRight click to take a divination card out of the deck., Burial Chambers MapBurial Chambers MapMap Level: 72 Map Tier: 5 Guild Character: EVile fiends hide beneath the peaceful plains.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once., Spider Forest MapSpider Forest MapMap Level: 74 Map Tier: 7 Guild Character: ÃEach branch, each leaf, an extension of a web that spans sanity.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once. |
The NurseThe Nurse8The DoctorWe tried to tell him to get his head checked. | Stacked DeckStacked DeckStack Size: 20A stack of unknown divination cardsRight click to take a divination card out of the deck., Burial Chambers MapBurial Chambers MapMap Level: 72 Map Tier: 5 Guild Character: EVile fiends hide beneath the peaceful plains.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once., Spider Forest MapSpider Forest MapMap Level: 74 Map Tier: 7 Guild Character: ÃEach branch, each leaf, an extension of a web that spans sanity.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once. |
The FiendThe Fiend11Headhunter CorruptedYour era is now, your power unwavered, soon we will see who the gods truly favoured. |
Stacked DeckStacked DeckStack Size: 20A stack of unknown divination cardsRight click to take a divination card out of the deck., Shavronne's Tower, Arachnid Tomb MapArachnid Tomb MapMap Level: 73 Map Tier: 6 Guild Character: !They feel your every move, your every breath, with a million little wires.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once., Tower MapTower MapMap Level: 73 Map Tier: 6 Guild Character: 0We ascend to great heights to commit low acts.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once. |
The DemonThe Demon10Headhunter Two-Implicit CorruptedA man who hears voices may not necessarily be crazy. |
Stacked DeckStacked DeckStack Size: 20A stack of unknown divination cardsRight click to take a divination card out of the deck., Kitava, The Destroyer in Lava Lake MapLava Lake MapMap Level: 75 Map Tier: 8 Guild Character: µAt the heart of a peaceful, secluded valley, an island of burning, consuming fury.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once. |
The ValkyrieThe Valkyrie8Nemesis ItemThe villain strikes, the world is torn. A war begins, a hero is born, The nemesis sets the sky alight. A hero's sacrifice sets everything right. - Drake's Epitaph |
Stacked DeckStacked DeckStack Size: 20A stack of unknown divination cardsRight click to take a divination card out of the deck., Drops from Rogue exiles regardless of map type or world area |
The UndauntedThe Undaunted5Nemesis Item Corrupted"Fate was always my nemesis... But it didn't stop me then, and it won't stop me now." - Kjetilbrann, The Undaunted |
Stacked DeckStacked DeckStack Size: 20A stack of unknown divination cardsRight click to take a divination card out of the deck., Basilica MapBasilica MapMap Level: 73 Map Tier: 6 Guild Character: »Built so the prayers would echo. A resonance no god could hear.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once., Courthouse MapCourthouse MapMap Level: 74 Map Tier: 7 Guild Character: fJustice born of love is a surrender. Justice born of law is a punishment.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once., Precinct MapPrecinct MapMap Level: 71 Map Tier: 4 Guild Character: :Crushed together and fenced in, to live out their lives like cattle.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once. |
The WretchedThe Wretched6BeltNecromancers, believe me, are more terrifying than their thralls. | Stacked DeckStacked DeckStack Size: 20A stack of unknown divination cardsRight click to take a divination card out of the deck., Bone Crypt MapBone Crypt MapMap Level: 68 Map Tier: 1 Guild Character: VThe dead ask to be remembered, but such requests are seldom met.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once., Cells MapCells MapMap Level: 71 Map Tier: 4 Guild Character: ÚLife crushed together. Left to crumble to dust.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.Cursed Crypt MapCursed Crypt MapMap Level: 74 Map Tier: 7 Guild Character: }Saints and heathens look the same once the rot takes hold.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.The Coward's TrialThe Coward's Trial Cursed Crypt MapMap Level: 74 Map Tier: 7 Guild Character: ÅContains waves of Monsters Contains additional waves of Undead Monsters <0 to 7 random additional waves modifiers>For his sins he was hunted in his sleep, judgement wrought of twisted nightmare. The Coward bound his dreams to stone, awaiting another to walk the path of true atonement.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.Dungeon MapDungeon MapMap Level: 74 Map Tier: 7 Guild Character: 3A penitentiary for those who are not penitent is nothing more than an inn for the evil.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.Necropolis MapNecropolis MapMap Level: 79 Map Tier: 12 Guild Character: °Even in death, we long to be close to one another.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.Overgrown Ruin MapOvergrown Ruin MapMap Level: 75 Map Tier: 8 Guild Character: ]Only fear remains unforgotten, where once magnificent rites drew important crowds.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.Acton's NightmareActon's Nightmare Overgrown Shrine MapMap Level: 70 Map Tier: 3 Guild Character: Ô Item Quantity: +(80-100)% Item Rarity: +(220-250)%Area has patches of Burning Ground 20 patches with Ground Effect per 100 tiles (Hidden) Ground Effect has a radius of 14 (Hidden) Area is inhabited by Skeletons Restless Dead Undead Monsters resurrect after 10 seconds (Hidden) Area is a large Maze Area contains a Large ChestCurious, she shook it then, And tiny screams emerged. Curiouser, she shook again, And an eerie silence purred.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.Forge of the Phoenix MapForge of the Phoenix MapMap Level: 83 Map Tier: 16 Guild Character: ¤Area is influenced by The ShaperOne of my captors refused redemption. He did not see value in a new life. Now new life surrounds him.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.Primordial Blocks MapPrimordial Blocks MapMap Level: 69 Map Tier: 2 Guild Character: âWho is the true criminal, the one behind bars, or the one who tortures him?Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.Tower MapTower MapMap Level: 73 Map Tier: 6 Guild Character: 0We ascend to great heights to commit low acts.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once. |
Arrogance of the VaalArrogance of the Vaal8Item Two-Implicit CorruptedDiscovery can lead to beauty, or it can lead to ruin. |
Stacked DeckStacked DeckStack Size: 20A stack of unknown divination cardsRight click to take a divination card out of the deck., Ancient City MapAncient City MapMap Level: 70 Map Tier: 3 Guild Character: RThis was not the first civilization to believe itself the greatest. And it will not be the last.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once., Sunken City MapSunken City MapMap Level: 75 Map Tier: 8 Guild Character: •From the walls, water, and ferns... Death comes crawling on ancient steps.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once. |
Mechanics
Upon killing a rare monster, the player gains all of its mods for the next 20 seconds. You also gain the mods if a Minion, Trap, Mine or Totem kills a rare monster; this is an exception to the usual definition of "you".
The following mods can not be gained by the player:
- FracturedFractured
Nemesis - Inner TreasureInner Treasure
Nemesis
Monster drops 1 additional Unique Item (Hidden) - Soul ConduitSoul Conduit
Nemesis
Corpse can not be destroyed (Hidden)
Can not be dominated (Hidden)
Effects
Common mods that players can gain from killing rare enemies are listed in the table below. It is possible to gain all of these mods at once, if players can consistently kill rare enemies, therefore, it is possible to activate extreme defensiveness and huge damage boosts. Players will commonly gain mods that grant them a proximity shield, mods that multiply player's energy shield upto 10 times, and mods that grant improve damage and critical strike chance.
While the Headhunter has stolen mods from a slain enemy, it will display the activated mods next to the player's auras. The monster modifiers that Headhunter has stolen sometimes use alternate names, eg "Life Regen Aura" for the VitalityVitalityAura, Spell, AoE
Level: (1-20)
Reservation: (28-233) Mana
Cooldown Time: 1.20 sec
Can Store 1 Use(s)
Cast Time: Instant
AoE Radius: 36Requires Level 10Casts an aura that grants life regeneration to you and your allies.+(0-1.9) metres to radius
You and nearby Allies Regenerate (10-193.2) Life per second
Additional Effects From 1-20% Quality:
(2-40)% increased Area of EffectPlace into an item socket of the right colour to gain this skill. Right click to remove from a socket. aura, and so on. The table below uses the name displayed on the buff bar.
Note: It is not possible to gain any "negative" mods from enemies such as curses or hexes. Mods gained will always have a positive effect either to improve the player's defense or offensive capability.
Icon | Mod Name | Effects | Image |
---|---|---|---|
Headhunter Buff Active |
|
||
File:Inspiration Charges status icon.png | Max Inspiration Charges |
|
|
Max Power Charges |
|
||
Max Endurance Charges |
|
||
Max Frenzy Charges |
|
||
Tailwind |
|
||
Soul Eater |
|
||
Proximity Shield |
|
||
Energy Shield Aura |
|
||
Resists Aura |
|
||
Speed Aura |
|
||
Life Regen Aura |
|
||
Medium Physical Damage Aura |
|
||
Large Physical Damage Aura |
|
||
Accuracy and Crits Aura |
|
||
File:Headhunter faster run icon.png | Faster Run |
|
|
Grasping Vines |
|
||
Lightning Retaliation |
|
||
Physical Projectile Retaliation |
|
||
Lightning Clone Retaliation |
|
||
Elemental Thorns |
|
||
Physical Thorns |
|
||
Fire Projectile |
|
||
Fire Totem |
|
||
Summon Skeletons |
|
Corrupting
Warning: Before corrupting your Headhunter, remember to add Fertile CatalystFertile CatalystStack Size: 10Adds quality that enhances Life and Mana modifiers on a ring, amulet or belt
Replaces other quality typesRight click this item then left click a ring, amulet or belt to apply it. Has greater effect on lower-rarity jewellery. The maximum quality is 20%.s or Intrinsic CatalystIntrinsic CatalystStack Size: 10Adds quality that enhances Attribute modifiers on a ring, amulet or belt
Replaces other quality typesRight click this item then left click a ring, amulet or belt to apply it. Has greater effect on lower-rarity jewellery. The maximum quality is 20%.s on it first, and to reroll its stats using Divine OrbDivine OrbStack Size: 20Randomises the values of the random modifiers on an itemRight click this item then left click a magic, rare or unique item to apply it. and Blessed OrbBlessed OrbStack Size: 20Randomises the values of the implicit modifiers of an itemRight click this item then left click another item to apply it., as its stats cannot be modified after it is corrupted.
Extremely wealthy players may risk their Headhunter and corrupt it using Vaal OrbsVaal OrbStack Size: 20Corrupts an item, modifying it unpredictablyRight click this item then left click an item to corrupt it. Corrupted items cannot be modified again.. It is possible to:
- Brick it by turning it into a Rare Belt
- Add an implicit
- No effect other than adding the corrupted property
- Other effects like transforming into another item
Implicits
The purpose of corrupting a Headhunter is to obtain rare Vaal Implicits. The full list of obtainable implicits for Headhunter are:
- (8–10)% increased Area of Effect
- +(20–25)% to Critical Strike Multiplier during any Flask Effect
- (8–12)% increased Attack Speed during any Flask Effect
- (8–12)% increased Cast Speed during any Flask Effect
- (35–40)% increased Critical Strike Chance during any Flask Effect
- (12–15)% increased Skill Effect Duration
- (8–10)% increased maximum Energy Shield
- (6–8)% increased maximum Life
- (8–12)% increased Movement Speed during any Flask Effect
- (20–30)% increased Rarity of Items found
- (3–5)% increased Quantity of Items found
- Wrath has (15–20)% increased Aura Effect
- Anger has (15–20)% increased Aura Effect
- Hatred has (15–20)% increased Aura Effect
- Determination has (15–20)% increased Aura Effect
- Discipline has (15–20)% increased Aura Effect
- Grace has (15–20)% increased Aura Effect
- (4–6)% increased Intelligence
- (4–6)% increased Dexterity
- (4–6)% increased Strength
- +(14–16)% to all Elemental Resistances
Alternate artwork
Race season 7 prize for reaching 1000 RP. | |
Relic version from the Timeworn Reliquary |
See also
- Replica HeadhunterReplica Headhunter
Leather BeltRequires Level 40+(25-40) to maximum Life+(40-55) to Strength
+(40-55) to Dexterity
+(50-60) to maximum Life
(20-30)% increased Damage with Hits against Magic monsters
20% chance when you Kill a Magic Monster to gain its Modifiers for 60 seconds"A type Delta test subject escaped with Prototype #18. He was last seen
ten times the height of a man and crashing straight through walls."
Version history
Version | Changes |
---|---|
3.7.0 |
|
2.3.1 |
|
1.1.5 |
|
1.0.4 |
|
1.0.2b |
|
1.0.0 |
|
References
- ↑ 1000+ headhunter tries, Reddit, "It was a reported sample size of 5 [Headhunters] and 11-14.5k [Orb of Chance] per belt."
- ↑ Loot from 6553 Ancient Orbs on Unique Belts, Reddit, "6553 Ancient Orbs = 15 Headhunters. So it averages out to one in 437 Ancients over 15 headhunters."