Common mods that players can gain from killing rare enemies are listed as follows. It is possible to gain all of these mods at once, if players can consistently kill rare enemies, therefore, it is possible to activate extreme defensiveness and huge damage boosts. Players will commonly gain mods that grant them a proximity shield, mods that multiple player's [[energy shield]] and mods that grant an overshield.
Common mods that players can gain from killing rare enemies are listed as follows. It is possible to gain all of these mods at once, if players can consistently kill rare enemies, therefore, it is possible to activate extreme defensiveness and huge damage boosts. Players will commonly gain mods that grant them a proximity shield, mods that multiple player's [[energy shield]] and mods that grant an overshield.
While the headhunter has stolen mods from a slain enemy, it will display the activated mods next to the player's auras. The headhunter mods sometimes use alternate names, eg "Life Regen Aura" for the [[Vitality]] aura, and so on. The table below uses the name displayed when players roll over the buff description on the buff bar.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
! Icon
! Icon
! Mod
! Buff Name
! Effects
! Effects
! Image
|-
|-
| [[File:Headhunter_buff_active_icon.png]]
| [[File:Headhunter_buff_active_icon.png]]
| Headhunter Buff Active
| Headhunter Buff Active
| Always displays while the Headhunter is granting the player extra mods.
|
*Always displays while the Headhunter is granting the player extra mods.
*A countdown timer indicates the duration remaining for the extra mods.
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Inspiration Charges status icon.png]]
| [[File:Inspiration Charges status icon.png]]
| Maximum [[Inspiration Charge]]s (5)
| Max [[Inspiration Charge]]s (5)
|
|
* Skills deal (5-7)% more Elemental Damage per Inspiration Charge
* Skills deal (5-7)% more Elemental Damage per Inspiration Charge
Line 57:
Line 63:
|-
|-
| [[File:Power Charge status icon.png]]
| [[File:Power Charge status icon.png]]
| Maximum [[Power Charge]]s (3+)
| Max [[Power Charge]]s (3+)
| {{#cargo_query: tables=generic_stats
| {{#cargo_query: tables=generic_stats
|fields = stat_text
|fields = stat_text
Line 64:
Line 70:
}}
}}
*By default players can stack upto 3 Power Charges, skill tree passive nodes need to be activated to unlock more
*By default players can stack upto 3 Power Charges, skill tree passive nodes need to be activated to unlock more
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Endurance Charge status icon.png]]
| [[File:Endurance Charge status icon.png]]
| Maximum [[Endurance Charge]]s (3+)
| Max [[Endurance Charge]]s (3+)
| {{#cargo_query: tables=generic_stats
| {{#cargo_query: tables=generic_stats
|fields = stat_text
|fields = stat_text
Line 73:
Line 80:
}}
}}
*By default players can stack upto 3 Endurance Charges, skill tree passive nodes need to be activated to unlock more
*By default players can stack upto 3 Endurance Charges, skill tree passive nodes need to be activated to unlock more
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Frenzy Charge status icon.png]]
| [[File:Frenzy Charge status icon.png]]
| Maximum [[Frenzy Charge]]s (3+)
| Max [[Frenzy Charge]]s (3+)
| {{#cargo_query: tables=generic_stats
| {{#cargo_query: tables=generic_stats
|fields = stat_text
|fields = stat_text
Line 82:
Line 90:
}}
}}
*By default players can stack upto 3 Frenzy Charges, skill tree passive nodes need to be activated to unlock more
*By default players can stack upto 3 Frenzy Charges, skill tree passive nodes need to be activated to unlock more
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Tailwind_status_icon.png]]
| [[File:Tailwind_status_icon.png]]
| Tailwind
| Tailwind
| Grants 10% increased movement and action speed.
|
*Grants 10% increased movement and action speed.
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Soul Eater status icon.png]]
| [[File:Soul Eater status icon.png]]
| Soul Eater
| Soul Eater (20)
| Stackable buff that grants 5% increased attack speed, 5% increased cast speed and 1% increased character size per stack.
|
*5% increased attack speed per [[Soul Eater]] stack
*5% increased cast speed per [[Soul Eater]] stack
*1% increased character size per [[Soul Eater]] stack
*Players gain 1 Soul Eater stack per slain enemy while the buff is active
*Players can gain upto a maximum of 20 Soul Eater stacks, increasing the player size substantially
|
|-
| [[File:Headhunter status icon.png]]
| Grasping Vines
|
* Grasping Vines slow your enemies when you take a hit.
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Headhunter proximity shield icon.png]]
| [[File:Headhunter proximity shield icon.png]]
| Proximity Shield
| Proximity Shield
| Players cannot be hit from enemies outside the shield.
|
* Players cannot be hit by direct damage from enemies outside the shield.
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Discipline skill icon.png]]
| [[File:Discipline skill icon.png]]
| [[Discipline]] Aura
| Energy Shield Aura ([[Discipline]])
|
|
* Called "Energy Shield aura" in the Headhunter buff description
* Grants additional energy shield and increased energy shield recharge.
* Grants additional energy shield and increased energy shield recharge.
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Purity of Elements skill icon.png]]
| [[File:Purity of Elements skill icon.png]]
| [[Purity of Elements]] Aura
| Resists Aura ([[Purity of Elements]])
|
|
* Called "Resists Aura aura" in the Headhunter buff description
* Grants additional elemental resistances.
* Grants additional elemental resistances.
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Haste skill icon.png]]
| [[File:Haste skill icon.png]]
| [[Haste]] Aura
| Speed Aura / [[Haste]] Aura
| Increases the movement speed, attack speed and cast speed.
|
*Increases movement speed, attack speed and cast speed.
|
|-
| [[File:Vitality skill icon.png]]
| Life Regen Aura ([[Vitality]])
|
* Called "Life Regen Aura" in the Headhunter buff description
* Causes nearby enemies to take more physical damage.
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Pride skill icon.png]]
| [[File:Pride skill icon.png]]
| [[Pride]] Aura
| Medium Physical Damage Aura ([[Pride]])
|
|
* Called "Medium Physical Damage aura" in the Headhunter buff description
* Causes nearby enemies to take more physical damage.
* Causes nearby enemies to take more physical damage.
|
|-
| [[File:Pride skill icon.png]]
| Large Physical Damage Aura ([[Pride]])
|
* Causes nearby enemies to take substantially more physical damage.
|
|-
|-
| [[File:Precision skill icon.png]]
| [[File:Precision skill icon.png]]
| [[Precision]] Aura
| Accuracy and Crits Aura ([[Precision]])
| Grants accuracy and critical strike chance to you.
|
* Grants accuracy and critical strike chance.
|
|}
|}
Revision as of 18:19, 24 December 2020
Headhunter Leather BeltRequires Level 40+(25-40) to maximum Life+(40-55) to Strength +(40-55) to Dexterity +(50-60) to maximum Life (20-30)% increased Damage with Hits against Rare monsters When you Kill a Rare monster, you gain its Modifiers for 60 seconds"A man's soul rules from a cavern of bone, learns and judges through flesh-born windows. The heart is meat. The head is where the Man is." - Lavianga, Advisor to Kaom
Headhunter is a uniqueLeather BeltLeather BeltRequires Level 8+(25-40) to maximum Life. If players can consistently kill rare enemies, the Headhunter is the best-in-slot belt for clearing Maps and Heists. Other belts might be more suitable for bossing.
Headhunter can drop anywhere. It can be chanced.
Headhunter belongs to a special group of unique items called league-specific items, which can be obtained from certain divination cards and other sources in addition to their normal acquisition methods.
Recipes
Headhunter can be created from the following recipes:
Amount
Part
Description
Meta
8
The DoctorThe Doctor8Headhunter"They said I needed my head examined, but I'd rather just take yours." - Klopek the Cannibal
Headhunter
M
11
The FiendThe Fiend11Headhunter CorruptedYour era is now, your power unwavered, soon we will see who the gods truly favoured.
The ValkyrieThe Valkyrie8Nemesis ItemThe villain strikes, the world is torn. A war begins, a hero is born, The nemesis sets the sky alight. A hero's sacrifice sets everything right. - Drake's Epitaph
Random Nemesis item
A
5
The UndauntedThe Undaunted5Nemesis Item Corrupted"Fate was always my nemesis... But it didn't stop me then, and it won't stop me now." - Kjetilbrann, The Undaunted
Random corruptedNemesis item
A
6
The WretchedThe Wretched6BeltNecromancers, believe me, are more terrifying than their thralls.
Random belt
A
7
The Dungeon MasterThe Dungeon Master7Belt Double-Influenced Item"So desperate was I for control, I turned my entire world into a prison. Now you will share in my agony."
Random double-influenced belt
A
6
The CacheThe Cache6JewelleryVintage or crafted, Glittering and shiny Dusty or glittering, huge or tiny Secured within a chest or unearthed from your mining Find jewellery everywhere, no need for divining! So why is it so hard to figure out which one to wear? This one makes me stronger, but does it match my hair?
Random jewellery
A
9
Fateful MeetingFateful Meeting9League-Specific Item Double-Influenced Item Item Level:97 Two-Implicit CorruptedSome people act as beacons, illuminating the path for others. I was lucky to meet one such person.
- Anton to Zhenya
Random two-implicit corrupted level 97 league-specific item
A
10
Time-Lost RelicTime-Lost Relic10League-Specific ItemTime cannot wash away that which cannot be forgotten.
Random league-specific item
A
1
Time-Lost IncubatorTime-Lost IncubatorStack Size: 10Adds an incubated League-specific Unique item to an equippable item Item drops after killing {0} monstersRight click this item then left click an item to apply it. The Incubated item drops after killing a specific number of monsters.
Random league-specific item
A
7
PrejudicePrejudice7Item Influenced ItemOne who is blinded by their past may only see a sliver of the present.
Random influenced item
A
6
Costly CurioCostly Curio6Item Double-Influenced Item"Oh no, I couldn't possibly afford this fine artefact. I'm... just looking."
Jack in the BoxJack in the Box4ItemTurn the crank, close your eyes, and pray to the gods for a pleasant surprise.
Random item
A
1
Singular IncubatorSingular IncubatorStack Size: 10Adds an incubated Unique item to an equippable item Item drops after killing {0} monstersRight click this item then left click an item to apply it. The Incubated item drops after killing a specific number of monsters.
Random item
A
1
The VoidThe Void1Reach into the Void and claim your prize.
Random divination card set exchange
A
Mechanics
Upon killing a rare monster, the player gains all of its mods for the next 20 seconds. You also gain the mods if a Minion, Trap, Mine or Totem kills a rare monster; this is an exception to the usual definition of "you".
The following mods can not be gained by the player:
Soul ConduitSoul Conduit Nemesis Corpse can not be destroyed (Hidden) Can not be dominated (Hidden)
Effects
Common mods that players can gain from killing rare enemies are listed as follows. It is possible to gain all of these mods at once, if players can consistently kill rare enemies, therefore, it is possible to activate extreme defensiveness and huge damage boosts. Players will commonly gain mods that grant them a proximity shield, mods that multiple player's energy shield and mods that grant an overshield.
While the headhunter has stolen mods from a slain enemy, it will display the activated mods next to the player's auras. The headhunter mods sometimes use alternate names, eg "Life Regen Aura" for the Vitality aura, and so on. The table below uses the name displayed when players roll over the buff description on the buff bar.
Icon
Buff Name
Effects
Image
Headhunter Buff Active
Always displays while the Headhunter is granting the player extra mods.
A countdown timer indicates the duration remaining for the extra mods.
Fixed a bug where Inspired LearningInspired Learning Crimson JewelRadius: SmallWith 4 Notables Allocated in Radius, When you Kill a Rare monster, you gain 1 of its Modifiers for 20 secondsIf you do not learn from a won battle then you have already lost the war.Place into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket. and HeadhunterHeadhunter Leather BeltRequires Level 40+(25-40) to maximum Life+(40-55) to Strength +(40-55) to Dexterity +(50-60) to maximum Life (20-30)% increased Damage with Hits against Rare monsters When you Kill a Rare monster, you gain its Modifiers for 60 seconds"A man's soul rules from a cavern of bone, learns and judges through flesh-born windows. The heart is meat. The head is where the Man is." - Lavianga, Advisor to Kaom did not correctly steal mods from Volatile Blood monsters.