Dannig, Warrior Skald: Difference between revisions
Bloonpauper (talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
==Lore== | ==Lore== | ||
== | ==Dialogue== | ||
===Expedition encounter led by Dannig=== | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Description !! Text !! Audio (with variants) | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| On the exile's approach ||rowspan="3"| "Hail!" || [[File:DannigApproachShoutRandom.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigApproachShout2.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigApproachShout3.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="9"| On the detonation of explosives ||rowspan="3"| "Yes!" || [[File:DannigDetonationRandom.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigDetonation2.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigDetonation3.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| "Beautiful!" || [[File:DannigDetonation4.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigDetonation5.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigDetonation6.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| "One step closer." || [[File:DannigDetonation7.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigDetonation8.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigDetonation9.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="6"| On the placement of risky explosives ||rowspan="3"| "Taking on some serious danger I see..." || [[File:DannigBombPlacementRiskRandom.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigBombPlacementRisk2.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigBombPlacementRisk3.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| "Are you sure about that one? Seems risky." || [[DannigBombPlacementRisk4.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[DannigBombPlacementRisk5.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[DannigBombPlacementRisk6.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="6"| On the placement of explosives targeting chests ||rowspan="3"| "That one'll bring up some worthy baubles." ||[[File:DannigBombPlacementTreasureRandom.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigBombPlacementTreasure2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigBombPlacementTreasure3]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| "Ah, it's treasure you're after!" || [[File:DannigBombPlacementTreasure4]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigBombPlacementTreasure5]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigBombPlacementTreasure6]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="6"| On the placement of explosives targeting runic monsters ||rowspan="3"| "That'll bring a fight, certainly..." ||[[File:DannigBombPlacementDangerRandom.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigBombPlacementDanger2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigBombPlacementDanger3]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| "Quite a few dormant dangers there..." || [[File:DannigBombPlacementDanger4]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigBombPlacementDanger5]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigBombPlacementDanger6]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="9"| On all the explosives being placed ||rowspan="3"| "Ready?" ||[[File:DannigAllBombsPlacedRandom.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigAllBombsPlaced2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigAllBombsPlaced3]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| "That's it then." || [[File:DannigAllBombsPlaced4]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigAllBombsPlaced5]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigAllBombsPlaced6]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| "Ready when you are." || [[File:DannigAllBombsPlaced7]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigAllBombsPlaced8]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigAllBombsPlaced9]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="8"| On detonating the explosives ||rowspan="5"| "Detonations incoming!" ||[[File:DannigDoingDetonationRandom.ogg]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigDoingDetonation2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigDoingDetonation3]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigDoingDetonation4]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigDoingDetonation5]] | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="3"| "Squire! Detonate!" || [[File:DannigOrdersSquireDetonateRandom]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigOrdersSquireDetonate2]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DannigOrdersSquireDetonate3]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
===Introduction=== | ===Introduction=== | ||
<blockquote>You're naught but skin and bones, Exile, but you've made it this far. Clearly, you must have some talent. Care to lend your skills to a matter of honour?</blockquote> | <blockquote>You're naught but skin and bones, Exile, but you've made it this far. Clearly, you must have some talent. Care to lend your skills to a matter of honour?</blockquote> |
Revision as of 18:48, 14 February 2024
Dannig, Warrior Skald is a NPC introduced in Expedition league. He is the fourth Expedition league NPC encountered by the player.
When excavating with Dannig, the area may spawn Runic monsters known as Knight of the Sun. The Excavated Chest may contain Burial MedallionBurial MedallionStack Size: 1000These can be brought to Dannig to refresh his vendor inventory., Lesser Sun ArtifactLesser Sun ArtifactStack Size: 50000These can be used to trade with Dannig., Greater Sun ArtifactGreater Sun ArtifactStack Size: 50000These can be used to trade with Dannig., Grand Sun ArtifactGrand Sun ArtifactStack Size: 25000These can be used to trade with Dannig. and Exceptional Sun ArtifactExceptional Sun ArtifactStack Size: 5000These can be used to trade with Dannig.. These currencies can also drop from the league monsters.
As a vendor, he will exchange Sun artifacts for other artifact types of the same tier at a 1:1 ratio. Refreshing his stock with the Buried Medallion will have him offer stacks of artifacts (with better exchange rates), vendor reroll currencies for the other three NPCs, and expedition logbooks.
He can be used to open portals to an expedition area using a logbook. Before opening, you are given a choice between 2-3 areas, with varying Runic monster types and bonus modifiers.
Lore
Dialogue
Expedition encounter led by Dannig
Introduction
You're naught but skin and bones, Exile, but you've made it this far. Clearly, you must have some talent. Care to lend your skills to a matter of honour?
Gwennen
She'll never lie to you, Exile. Take that as you will.
Tujen
He's as loyal a friend as you'll ever find. He would never admit this, but all his scars and injuries are the result of diving in to take a blow for one of us. By all rights, Gwennen should be half-mauled, and I should be missing a leg... but Tujen leapt between. I only feel safe enough to do my job because he's around.
Dannig
(Available after the player has discovered Dannig in the wild)
Our charismatic leader is a man worthy of his position. He takes the front, the lead. I prefer to support things from a safe distance, and he, great man that he is, lets me do it. I've been on my fair share of quests and campaigns, and they keep trying to arm me and train me for fighting, telling me it was the only way I would find renown... but I aim to be the world's first famous supplymaster. That Rog, they'll say, he brought food and drink and equipment forth so promptly and so consistently, it amazed the warriors on both sides and helped win the day. Dannig tells me that this is a worthy dream to pursue. He's a good friend.
Home
We are of the Kalguur. Ours is an existence spent scrabbling in the muck and mire of mortal life in search of scraps of renown. Some find it on the battlefield. Some find it in service. Others volunteer to sail to the edge of the known world on an impossible quest. The choices we make determine what we are, and what we become echoes into legend.
Runes
The runes on our armour essentially capture and shape starlight. Sounds poetic, but don't be fooled. The smiths of the Kalguur turned these runes towards killing work long ago, as soon as they discovered that they could compel arrows to find their mark and blades to bite deeper. The greatest smiths became known as artificers, and produced work of singular genius. There weren't many such relics, but there didn't need to be.
Gems
I believe that you believe that these coloured gems give you power, Exile. I've handled one of them, even tried to 'activate it' the way that local Tarkleigh described, but it didn't do a damn thing. Call me a skeptic, but to me, it seems like the power was inside you all along.
Gods
(Trigger after Act 5 Innocence / Kitava)
I've never heard of this 'gods' thing before setting foot here, but I know of at least one... man... who would fancy himself a god. Best we not mention Divinity to those back home.
The King
I'll not speak on the matter of that... man.
The Triskelion Flame
The most powerful artifact in our known tales was brought to this continent by the first expedition thousands of years ago. The songs tell of it incinerating evil, purifying tainted fields, and warding off those of ill intent. We could certainly use a relic like that now, in these troubled times... but to find it, we'll have to retrace the steps of those long ago souls. Only they can tell us the Triskelion Flame's unknown fate.
Olroth's Defeat
Unlock after killing Olroth for the first time. Does not need the quest state of The Lost Expedition.
Don't tell the others we destroyed the Flame. They'll lose hope. This quest is about the journey, not the destination.
Version history
Version | Changes |
---|---|
3.15.2 |
|
3.15.0d |
|
3.15.0 |
|