Tileset: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>Qetuth (→Indoors: acts) |
(legacy) |
||
(32 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
A '''tileset''' is a set of themed area graphics and obstacles. Each area uses a specific tileset, although lighting and environmental effects can change their appearance | A '''tileset''' is a set of themed area graphics and obstacles. Each area uses a specific tileset, although lighting and environmental effects can change their appearance noticeably. | ||
Outdoor tilesets are naturally lit, whereas in indoor tilesets vision is reliant on your light radius and any light-producing decorations. | Outdoor tilesets are naturally lit, whereas in indoor tilesets vision is reliant on your [[light radius]] and any [[light source decorations|light-producing decorations]]. | ||
See [[Hideout]] for a list of hideout tilesets. | |||
==Indoors== | ==Indoors== | ||
{| class = "wikitable" | {| class = "wikitable" | ||
! Tileset !! Act !! Main !! Maps | ! style="width:150px" | Tileset !! style="width:50px" | Act !! Main !! Maps | ||
|- | |||
| [[Belly tileset|Belly]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[The Belly of the Beast Level 1]], [[The Belly of the Beast Level 2]], [[The Harvest (area)|The Harvest]] | |||
| [[Phantasmagoria Map]], [[Malformation Map]], [[Core Map]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caverns tileset|Caverns]] | | [[Caverns tileset|Caverns]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[The Den]], [[The Caverns | | [[The Den]], [[The Caverns]] | ||
| [[Grotto Map]], [[Underground Sea Map]] | | [[Grotto Map]], [[Underground Sea Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chamber tileset|Chamber]] | | [[Chamber tileset|Chamber]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[The Chamber of Sins Level 1]], [[The Chamber of Sins Level 2 | | [[The Chamber of Sins Level 1]], [[The Chamber of Sins Level 2]] | ||
| [[Overgrown Ruin Map]], [[Overgrown Shrine Map]] | | [[Overgrown Ruin Map]], [[Overgrown Shrine Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 36: | Line 41: | ||
| [[Lunaris tileset|Lunaris]] | | [[Lunaris tileset|Lunaris]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| [[The Lunaris Temple Level 1]], [[The Lunaris Temple Level 2 | | [[The Lunaris Temple Level 1]], [[The Lunaris Temple Level 2]] | ||
| [[Shrine Map]] | | [[Shrine Map]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Mines tileset|Mines]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[The Mines Level 1]], [[The Mines Level 2]], [[The Crystal Veins]] | |||
| [[Excavation Map]], [[Quarry Map]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Prison tileset|Prison]] | | [[Prison tileset|Prison]] | ||
Line 51: | Line 61: | ||
| [[Sewers tileset|Sewers]] | | [[Sewers tileset|Sewers]] | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| [[The Slums Sewers]], [[The Warehouse Sewers]], [[The Market Sewers | | [[The Slums Sewers]], [[The Warehouse Sewers]], [[The Market Sewers]] | ||
| [[Sewer Map]], [[Waste Pool Map]] | | [[Sewer Map]], [[Waste Pool Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 61: | Line 71: | ||
| [[Spider Lair tileset|Spider Lair]] | | [[Spider Lair tileset|Spider Lair]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[The Weaver's Chambers]], [[The | | [[The Weaver's Chambers]], [[The Western Forest]] (one section) | ||
| [[Spider Lair Map]], [[Arachnid Nest Map]] | | [[Spider Lair Map]], [[Arachnid Nest Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Submerged Passage tileset|Submerged Passage]] | | [[Submerged Passage tileset|Submerged Passage]] | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| [[The | | [[The Submerged Passage]], [[The Flooded Depths]], [[The Ship Graveyard Cave]], [[The Cavern of Wrath]], [[The Cavern of Anger]] | ||
| [[Tunnel Map]], [[Mine Map]], [[Underground River Map]] | | [[Tunnel Map]], [[Mine Map]], [[Underground River Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Vaal tileset|Vaal]] | | [[Vaal tileset|Vaal]] | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| [[The Vaal Ruins | | [[The Vaal Ruins]], [[The Caverns]], [[The Ancient Pyramid]] | ||
| [[Vaal Pyramid Map]], [[Maze Map]] | | [[Vaal Pyramid Map]], [[Maze Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 82: | Line 92: | ||
==Outdoors== | ==Outdoors== | ||
{| class = "wikitable" | {| class = "wikitable" | ||
! Tileset !! Main !! Maps | ! Tileset !! Act !! Main !! Maps | ||
|- | |||
| [[Aqueduct tileset|Aqueduct]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[The Aqueduct]] | |||
| [[Channel Map]], [[Waterways Map]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Arena tileset|Arena]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[Daresso's Dream]], [[The Grand Arena]] | |||
| [[Arena Map]], [[Colosseum Map]], [[Pit Map]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Barracks tileset|Barracks]] | | [[Barracks tileset|Barracks]] | ||
| 3 | |||
| [[The Battlefront]], [[The Ebony Barracks]] | | [[The Battlefront]], [[The Ebony Barracks]] | ||
| [[Promenade Map]], [[Colonnade Map]] | | [[Promenade Map]], [[Colonnade Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Coast tileset|Coast]] | | [[Coast tileset|Coast]] | ||
| [[The Twilight Strand]], [[The Coast]], [[The Tidal Island]], [[The Mud Flats]], [[The Ship Graveyard]] | | 1 | ||
| [[The Twilight Strand (Act 1)]], [[The Coast (Act 1)]], [[The Tidal Island (Act 1)]], [[The Mud Flats (Act 1)]], [[The Ship Graveyard]] | |||
| [[Dunes Map]], [[Reef Map]], [[Shore Map]], [[Coves Map]], [[Strand Map]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Docks tileset|Docks]] | | [[Docks tileset|Docks]] | ||
| 3 | |||
| [[The Docks]] | | [[The Docks]] | ||
| [[Wharf Map]], [[Pier Map]], [[Shipyard Map]] | | [[Wharf Map]], [[Pier Map]], [[Shipyard Map]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Dried Lake tileset|Dried Lake]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[The Dried Lake]] | |||
| [[Wasteland Map]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fields tileset|Fields]] | | [[Fields tileset|Fields]] | ||
| 2 | |||
| [[The Old Fields]], [[The Crossroads]], [[The Broken Bridge]] | | [[The Old Fields]], [[The Crossroads]], [[The Broken Bridge]] | ||
| [[Dry Woods Map]] | | [[Dry Woods Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Forest tileset|Forest]] | | [[Forest tileset|Forest]] | ||
| [[The Southern Forest]], [[The Riverways]], [[The | | 2 | ||
| [[The Southern Forest]], [[The Riverways]], [[The Western Forest]], [[The Wetlands]], [[The Northern Forest]] | |||
| [[Tropical Island Map]], [[Springs Map]], [[Spider Forest Map]], [[Jungle Valley Map]], [[Dry Peninsula Map]], [[Dark Forest Map]] | | [[Tropical Island Map]], [[Springs Map]], [[Spider Forest Map]], [[Jungle Valley Map]], [[Dry Peninsula Map]], [[Dark Forest Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Garden tileset|Garden]] | | [[Garden tileset|Garden]] | ||
| 3 | |||
| [[The Imperial Garden]], [[The Hedge Maze]] | | [[The Imperial Garden]], [[The Hedge Maze]] | ||
| [[Orchard Map]], [[Labyrinth Map]], [[Courtyard Map]] | | [[Orchard Map]], [[Labyrinth Map]], [[Courtyard Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Graveyard tileset|Graveyard]] | | [[Graveyard tileset|Graveyard]] | ||
| 2 | |||
| [[The Fellshrine Ruins]] | | [[The Fellshrine Ruins]] | ||
| [[Cemetery Map]], [[Graveyard Map]] | | [[Cemetery Map]], [[Graveyard Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mountain tileset|Mountain]] | | [[Mountain tileset|Mountain]] | ||
| 1 | |||
| [[The Ledge]], [[The Climb]], [[Prisoner's Gate]] | | [[The Ledge]], [[The Climb]], [[Prisoner's Gate]] | ||
| [[Mountain Ledge Map]], [[Plateau | | [[Mountain Ledge Map]], [[Plateau Map]], [[Canyon Map]], [[Gorge Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sarn tileset|Sarn]] | | [[Sarn tileset|Sarn]] | ||
| 3 | |||
| [[The City of Sarn]], [[The Slums]], [[The Marketplace]] | | [[The City of Sarn]], [[The Slums]], [[The Marketplace]] | ||
| [[Arcade Map]], [[Ghetto Map]], [[Bazaar Map]], [[Precinct Map]] | | [[Arcade Map]], [[Ghetto Map]], [[Bazaar Map]], [[Precinct Map]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Thicket tileset|Thicket]] | | [[Thicket tileset|Thicket]] | ||
| 2 | |||
| [[The Dread Thicket]] | | [[The Dread Thicket]] | ||
| [[Thicket Map]] | | [[Thicket Map]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Volcano tileset|Volcano]] | |||
| 4 | |||
| [[Kaom's Dream]], [[Kaom's Path]], [[Kaom's Stronghold]] | |||
| [[Volcano Map]], [[Abyss Map]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 08:32, 2 May 2024
A tileset is a set of themed area graphics and obstacles. Each area uses a specific tileset, although lighting and environmental effects can change their appearance noticeably.
Outdoor tilesets are naturally lit, whereas in indoor tilesets vision is reliant on your light radius and any light-producing decorations.
See Hideout for a list of hideout tilesets.