Guide:Atlas quick guide: Difference between revisions
>Wonderfl No edit summary |
>Wonderfl (add maven steps) |
||
Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
In this example map, we see a icy effects and the appearance of ice golems and dinosaurs, indicating that the map is influenced by [[Veritania, the Redeemer]], the "icy lady". | In this example map, we see a icy effects and the appearance of ice golems and dinosaurs, indicating that the map is influenced by [[Veritania, the Redeemer]], the "icy lady". | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| [[File:Atlas conquerer progress.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas conquerer progress.png|400px]] | ||
|After completing a few maps in the same region, if you open the [[Atlas of Worlds]] you will see the Influenced region colored. | |After completing a few maps in the same region, if you open the [[Atlas of Worlds]] you will see the Influenced region colored. | ||
Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| [[File:Atlas influence.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas influence.png|400px]] | ||
|Complete more maps in the same region to chase Veritania. | |Complete more maps in the same region to chase Veritania. | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| [[File:Atlas zana.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas zana.png|400px]] | ||
| After completing the given amount of maps in the same region and chasing down the Conqueror, Zana will be highlighted in your hideout. | | After completing the given amount of maps in the same region and chasing down the Conqueror, Zana will be highlighted in your hideout. | ||
Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| [[File:Atlas map portals conquerer.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas map portals conquerer.png|400px]] | ||
|Your map device will open a special set of portals to the Conqueror's citadel. The portals are colored purple, as shown. | |Your map device will open a special set of portals to the Conqueror's citadel. The portals are colored purple, as shown. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| [[File:Atlas map boss.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas map boss.png|400px]] | ||
| Complete the map as usual, and defeat the map boss. | | Complete the map as usual, and defeat the map boss. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| [[File:Atlas conquerer portal.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas conquerer portal.png|400px]] | ||
| After defeating the map boss, a special portal will open to the Conqueror's arena, next to the carcass of the dead boss. | | After defeating the map boss, a special portal will open to the Conqueror's arena, next to the carcass of the dead boss. | ||
Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| [[File:Atlas conquerer fight.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas conquerer fight.png|400px]] | ||
|Face off against the Conqueror, in this case [[Veritania, the Redeemer]]. | |Face off against the Conqueror, in this case [[Veritania, the Redeemer]]. | ||
Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 11 | ||
| [[File:Atlas conquerer watchstone.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas conquerer watchstone.png|400px]] | ||
| Once you slay the Conqueror, they will drop a Watchstone. | | Once you slay the Conqueror, they will drop a Watchstone. | ||
Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 12 | ||
| [[File:Atlas conquerer watchstone 2.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas conquerer watchstone 2.png|400px]] | ||
| Pick up the Watchstone and click on the {{c|green|Watchstone Altar}} (shown in image). | | Pick up the Watchstone and click on the {{c|green|Watchstone Altar}} (shown in image). | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 13 | ||
| [[File:Atlas conquerer fight citadel.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas conquerer fight citadel.png|400px]] | ||
|The Atlas will open, and if it is your first Conqueror in the region, a new citadel interface will be displayed in that region, that allows you to socket your watchstone in. | |The Atlas will open, and if it is your first Conqueror in the region, a new citadel interface will be displayed in that region, that allows you to socket your watchstone in. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 14 | ||
| [[File:Atlas watchstone in citadel.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas watchstone in citadel.png|400px]] | ||
| Place your watchstone into the socket, as shown. | | Place your watchstone into the socket, as shown. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| [[File:Atlas watchstone in citadel 2.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas watchstone in citadel 2.png|400px]] | ||
| Socketing the watchstone allows you to discover more maps in the region, and increases the level of all map drops and even other item drops. | | Socketing the watchstone allows you to discover more maps in the region, and increases the level of all map drops and even other item drops. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 16 | ||
| [[File:Atlas map tab.png|400px]] | | [[File:Atlas map tab.png|400px]] | ||
|Now you can look in your Map tab, and you will see the influenced maps colored. | |Now you can look in your Map tab, and you will see the influenced maps colored. | ||
Line 116: | Line 116: | ||
Complete influenced maps to chase the Conquerors, as you have learnt, or simply complete maps at random to find a new Conqueror (step 1). | Complete influenced maps to chase the Conquerors, as you have learnt, or simply complete maps at random to find a new Conqueror (step 1). | ||
|- | |||
| 17 | |||
| [[File:The Envoy appearence.png|400px]] | |||
|After running many maps, [[The Envoy]] will eventually make an appearance. This is totally random. | |||
After 4-5 appearances on various different maps, the Envoy will be highlighted and will mention that [[The Maven]] will be observing you. | |||
|- | |||
| 18 | |||
| [[File:The Maven watches 1.png|400px]] | |||
|Kill the map boss, and as you can see [[The Maven]] is present in the boss arena and observing the battle. | |||
|- | |||
| 19 | |||
| [[File:The Maven's Beacon.png|400px]] | |||
|After slaying the boss, The Maven will drop [[The Maven's Beacon]], which is an untradable quest item. Pick it up. | |||
|- | |||
| 20 | |||
| [[File:The Maven's Beacon tip.png|400px]] | |||
|Return to your hideout and add the Maven's Beacon into your [[Map Device]] by right-clicking the Beacon and clicking your Map Device. | |||
Run the highest tier map you own, so that the Maven can observe the battle. | |||
|- | |||
| 21 | |||
| [[File:The Maven watches 2.png|400px]] | |||
|Complete the map and slay the boss again, you'll notice that The Maven pulsates to indicate that she is pleased. | |||
|- | |||
| 22 | |||
| [[File:The Maven holds recreation.png|400px]] | |||
|Once you have slain a map boss in The Maven's presence, it will show the message {{c|purple|The Maven currently holds a recreation of this Map's Boss}} on the map item. | |||
|- | |||
| 23 | |||
| [[File:The Maven reappear.png|400px]] | |||
|The Atlas will indicate the region in which you are working for the Maven. | |||
Slay more bosses in the region to gain progress, as shown. | |||
After you have slain all the required bosses (3 in this case) you will have to face The Maven's Challange. | |||
|} | |} | ||
{{Navbox Atlas of Worlds}} | {{Navbox Atlas of Worlds}} |
Revision as of 08:58, 22 January 2021
This guide will show you how to chase the Conquerors and how to find The Maven in the Atlas of Worlds.
Step | Image | Mechanic |
---|---|---|
1 | To start off, simply run any map that you own. The image shows the same map, in Normal, Magic and Rare rarities.
| |
2 | Eventually you will encounter Zana in a map. After completing that map, you can return to your Hideout and add Zana into your hideout. | |
3 | Eventually you will encounter an influenced map, meaning that one of the Conquerors have arrived on the map and by completing the map you are one step closer to finding their citadel.
In this example map, we see a icy effects and the appearance of ice golems and dinosaurs, indicating that the map is influenced by Veritania, the Redeemer, the "icy lady". | |
4 | After completing a few maps in the same region, if you open the Atlas of Worlds you will see the Influenced region colored.
Since Veritania, the Redeemer has the light blue color representing ice, the region is colored light blue. Also, the indicator bar (top left of image) shows that we have chased her in 1 map (1 yellow box), and 2 maps are yet to be done (2 blue boxes) to find her citadel. | |
5 | Complete more maps in the same region to chase Veritania.
In the image shown, Palace MapPalace MapMap Level: 79 | |
6 | After completing the given amount of maps in the same region and chasing down the Conqueror, Zana will be highlighted in your hideout.
Talk to her and select "Travel to X Citadel", where X is the name of the Conqueror. | |
7 | Your map device will open a special set of portals to the Conqueror's citadel. The portals are colored purple, as shown. | |
8 | Complete the map as usual, and defeat the map boss. | |
9 | After defeating the map boss, a special portal will open to the Conqueror's arena, next to the carcass of the dead boss.
Enter the portal. | |
10 | Face off against the Conqueror, in this case Veritania, the Redeemer.
You have 6 tries in total to kill her, after which all the portals to the citadel will close and you will have failed to kill the Conqueror. In this case you will have to repeat from step 1. | |
11 | Once you slay the Conqueror, they will drop a Watchstone.
They will drop either one of these:
| |
12 | Pick up the Watchstone and click on the Watchstone Altar (shown in image). | |
13 | The Atlas will open, and if it is your first Conqueror in the region, a new citadel interface will be displayed in that region, that allows you to socket your watchstone in. | |
14 | Place your watchstone into the socket, as shown. | |
15 | Socketing the watchstone allows you to discover more maps in the region, and increases the level of all map drops and even other item drops. | |
16 | Now you can look in your Map tab, and you will see the influenced maps colored.
This example image shows the influence of Al-Hezmin, the Hunter (green box around maps). Complete influenced maps to chase the Conquerors, as you have learnt, or simply complete maps at random to find a new Conqueror (step 1). | |
17 | After running many maps, The Envoy will eventually make an appearance. This is totally random.
After 4-5 appearances on various different maps, the Envoy will be highlighted and will mention that The Maven will be observing you. | |
18 | Kill the map boss, and as you can see The Maven is present in the boss arena and observing the battle. | |
19 | After slaying the boss, The Maven will drop The Maven's Beacon, which is an untradable quest item. Pick it up. | |
20 | Return to your hideout and add the Maven's Beacon into your Map Device by right-clicking the Beacon and clicking your Map Device.
Run the highest tier map you own, so that the Maven can observe the battle. | |
21 | Complete the map and slay the boss again, you'll notice that The Maven pulsates to indicate that she is pleased. | |
22 | Once you have slain a map boss in The Maven's presence, it will show the message The Maven currently holds a recreation of this Map's Boss on the map item. | |
23 | The Atlas will indicate the region in which you are working for the Maven.
Slay more bosses in the region to gain progress, as shown. After you have slain all the required bosses (3 in this case) you will have to face The Maven's Challange. |