Fishing: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→List of fishing Easter eggs: Editors may still work on improving this section, but it looks okay to me in terms of quality standards.) |
(→List of fishing Easter eggs: Darkshrine league stuff) |
||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| [[Version 2.0.4|2.0.4]] | | [[Version 2.0.4|2.0.4]] | ||
| {{il|The Vast}} | | {{il|The Vast}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[Version 2.0.5|2.0.5]] | |||
| Various [[Darkshrine]] effects: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Text !! Effect Type !! Effect !! Item Requirement | |||
|- | |||
| The gods do not deduct from man's allotted span the hours spent in fishing || Fishing || Creates a public party called "On an epic fishing trip" || {{c|mod|?}} | |||
|- | |||
| Are fishermen all liars? Or do only liars fish? || Fishing || Creates a global notification that you are the first player in your difficulty to reach Winding Pier. (Does not actually take you there, need confirmation) || {{c|mod|?}} | |||
|- | |||
| Men and fish are alike. They both get into trouble when they open their mouths || Fishing || ? || {{c|mod|?}} | |||
|- | |||
| Give a man a fish... || Fishing || Changes profile status to "The fishing minigame is actually awesome" || {{c|mod|?}} | |||
|- | |||
| The fishing was good; it was the catching that was bad<br />You have been muted for disclosing fishing secrets. || Fishing || Mutes in a global chat for 10 minutes || [[Fishing Rod]] with {{c|mod|?}} | |||
|- | |||
| May the holes in your net be no larger than the fish in it || Fishing || Added 6 maps with corresponding tags "F I S H ? !" to slots in guild tag edit window.<ref name="hiddeninfo"/> || {{c|mod|?}} | |||
|} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Version 2.1.0|2.1.0]] | | [[Version 2.1.0|2.1.0]] |
Revision as of 23:06, 1 July 2022
Fishing is the activity of trying to catch fish. There are many Easter eggs in Path of Exile that are references to a running joke by Grinding Gear Games about the existence of secret gameplay features related to fishing. It has so far not been confirmed that any such gameplay features legitimately exist.
Further information can also be found on poe.fish, a wiki maintained by the Fishing Discord.
List of fishing Easter eggs
Version | Fishing content | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Unknown | Albino Rhoa FeatherAlbino Rhoa FeatherStack Size: 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
0.11.5c | We don't know anything about those Fishing RodsFishing RodFishing Rod Physical Damage: 8-15 Critical Strike Chance: 5.00% Attacks per Second: 1.20 Weapon Range: 1.3 metres that spawned over the weekend, but they're gone now. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1.0.0 | Song of the SirensSong of the Sirens Fishing RodFishing Rod Physical Damage: 8-15 Critical Strike Chance: 5.00% Attacks per Second: 1.20 Weapon Range: 1.3 metresSiren Worm Bait (50-40)% reduced Quantity of Fish Caught (50-60)% increased Rarity of Fish Caught You can catch Exotic FishGive a man a fish, and you can feed him for a day. But give a fish a man, and you can feed it for a month. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1.1.0 | Various corrupted modifiers:
No results found (There are now replaced by these mod:)
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1.2.0 | Krillson, Master Fisherman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1.3.0 | Illegal Fisherman Tormented Spirit as part of the Torment league, Torment mods Fisherman's Touch and Fisherman's Grip | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.0.0 | of Anglingof Angling Tempest (20-50)% increased Fish School size (Hidden) Tempest suffix modifier as part of the Tempest league | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.0.4 | The VastThe Vast7Song of the SirensCan you hear the siren's calls, Just beyond the sea? A voice which hearts of men enthralls, I too am hooked to thee. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.0.5 | Various Darkshrine effects:
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.1.0 | Rot Head TalismanRot Head TalismanTalisman Tier: 1(30-40)% increased Fish Bite SensitivityCorruptedTo catch a big fish you need tempting bait. And there is no fish bigger than the Empire, and no bait as tempting as Ezomyr. - The Wolven King as part of the Talisman league | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.2.0 | Perandus Tackle Box a type of Perandus chest that drops fishing-related items as part of the Perandus league | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.3.0 | ReefbaneReefbane Fishing RodFishing Rod Physical Damage: 8-15 Critical Strike Chance: 5.00% Attacks per Second: 1.20 Weapon Range: 1.3 metres(30-40)% increased Cast Speed Thaumaturgical Lure (10-20)% increased Quantity of Fish Caught Glows while in an Area containing a Unique FishHe cast far into the ocean And tore out her heart. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.4.0 | The Atlas of Worlds modifier 3 uses remaining, Your Maps are AlluringMapAtlasFishy Prefix 3 uses remaining Your Maps are Alluring that grants "Areas are Alluring" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.5.0 | Angler's PlaitAngler's Plait Unset RingRequires Level 38You can catch Corrupted Fish(10-15)% increased Cast Speed 100% increased Fishing Line Strength 20% increased Quantity of Fish Caught 40% increased Rarity of Fish Caught (20-40)% increased Fish Bite SensitivityCorruptedA man can spend his whole life fishing before he learns it is not fish that he seeks. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2.6.0 | Relic version of ReefbaneReefbane Fishing RodFishing Rod Physical Damage: 8-15 Critical Strike Chance: 5.00% Attacks per Second: 1.20 Weapon Range: 1.3 metres(30-40)% increased Cast Speed Thaumaturgical Lure (10-20)% increased Quantity of Fish Caught Glows while in an Area containing a Unique FishHe cast far into the ocean And tore out her heart. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3.3.0? | Area mod Unique Bosses are possessed by Tormented Illegal Fisherman | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3.8.0 | The Old ManThe Old Man12Fishing Rod Two-Implicit CorruptedHear me, fish! I love and respect you, but before this day ends I will kill you dead. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3.9.0 | Baited ExpectationsBaited Expectations8Fishing ItemThe line between having not enough to do and too much to do is unusually fine. The FishmongerThe Fishmonger4Albino Rhoa FeatherHowever vicious Rhoas might be, a dedicated angler may in time tame them. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3.10.0 | Pitfighter keystone | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3.12.0 | Replica Bated BreathReplica Bated Breath Chain BeltRequires Level 22+(9-20) to maximum Energy Shield-(25-15) to Intelligence 10% increased Damage 50% increased Fishing Pool Consumption 20% increased Fishing Range (20-30)% increased Rarity of Fish Caught"I cannot fathom the mysteries of Prototype #16. It did nearly nothing until I brought it to [RESTRICTED]. It makes no sense!" - Researcher Graven, Anomalous PortalPortalSpell Level: 1 Cast Time: 2.50 secRequires Level 10Creates a portal to the current area's town. Additional Effects From 1-20% Quality: (3-60)% increased Cast SpeedPlace into an item socket of the right colour to gain this skill. Right click to remove from a socket. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3.14.0 | The HookThe Hook8Level 21 Transfigured Gem Quality: +23% CorruptedEvery obsession began with a single, innocent taste. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3.15.0 | Logbook subarea: Alluring Pool (Contains a Fisherman that spawns crab enemies) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3.16.0 | The CatchThe Catch18Fishing Rod Incubated Item Level: 99The largest hooks offer the greatest catch, but often the catch is the hook. Scourge mods:
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3.17.0 | The One That Got AwayThe One That Got Away7Replica Bated BreathSavor life's missing pieces. To complete one's final goal is to take one's last breath. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3.18.0 | The Ancient AnglerThe Ancient Angler Emberstone Apex SentinelDuration: 30 seconds Empowers: 2 enemies Empowerment: 45 Charge: 10 usesRequires Level 58Can only empower Rare or Unique enemiesCleanses Corrupted Fish Purifies Corrupted WaterUnmodifiableUnder clouds of black beset by crimson lightning, we sailed stormy seas of poison and disease. Only one light shone in that darkness; only one Flame to keep hope alive. |