Race season 9: Difference between revisions
>KLIKS m (Climmels moved page Season Nine to Race season 9) |
(→Top 20 Players: Replace broken interwiki links with external links) |
||
(50 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{ | {{Event | ||
| name = Race season 9 | |||
| type = race | |||
| release_date = 2014-10-25 | |||
| end_date = 2014-11-21 | |||
| | | number_of_events = 120 | ||
| | | rewards = [[Fencoil]] <br> [[Topaz Ring]] <br> [[Pyre]] <br> [[Rumi's Concoction]] <br> [[The Bringer of Rain]] <br> [[Voll's Devotion]] | ||
| prize = [[Demigod's Eye]] | |||
| | | links = [https://www.pathofexile.com/seasons/ladder/season/Race%20Season%20Nine Season 9 Ladder] <br> [[poe:seasons|Schedule and overview]] | ||
| | }} | ||
| | |||
| | '''Race season 9''' was a [[race]] season that ran from 2014-10-25 to 2014-11-21. Its signature race was the 2 Hour Fixed Seed Famine race. A summary of your points could be found on your profile at the Path of Exile website or on the [[poe:seasons|Season Events Schedule]]. | ||
'''Race | |||
Any prizes earned from these races can not be withdrawn into a new [[challenge league]] until that league is at least four weeks old. | Any prizes earned from these races can not be withdrawn into a new [[challenge league]] until that league is at least four weeks old. | ||
Line 21: | Line 19: | ||
! Points !! Reward | ! Points !! Reward | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 || {{ | | 10 || {{il|Fencoil|image=race season 9|large=yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 40 || {{ | | 40 || {{il|Topaz Ring|image=race season 9|large=yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 100 || {{ | | 100 || {{il|Pyre|image=race season 9|large=yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 250 || {{ | | 250 || {{il|Rumi's Concoction|image=race season 9|large=yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 500 || {{ | | 500 || {{il|The Bringer of Rain|image=race season 9|large=yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1000 || {{ | | 1000 || {{il|Voll's Devotion|image=race season 9|large=yes}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 74: | Line 72: | ||
==Top 20 Players== | ==Top 20 Players== | ||
The following players all received an alternate art {{il|Demigod's Eye|image=race season 9}}: | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Place!!Player!!Points | |||
|- | |||
| 1||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/terrex terrex]||1300 | |||
|- | |||
| 2||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/shashk0 shashk0]||1215 | |||
|- | |||
| 3||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Helman Helman]||1205 | |||
|- | |||
| 4||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/w0wsuchdoge w0wsuchdoge]||1159 | |||
|- | |||
| 5||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/pouu pouu]||1111 | |||
|- | |||
| 6||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/TempoTune TempoTune]||1100 | |||
|- | |||
| 7||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/popcornyogi popcornyogi]||1069 | |||
|- | |||
| 8||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Fightgarr Fightgarr]||1045 | |||
|- | |||
| 9||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Throzz Throzz]||1027 | |||
|- | |||
| 10||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/GucciPradas GucciPradas]||1005 | |||
|- | |||
| 11||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/cwu cwu]||1003 | |||
|- | |||
| 12||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Morsexier Morsexier]||1000 | |||
|- | |||
| 13||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/passofexhale passofexhale]||886 | |||
|- | |||
| 14||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Whirlwarian Whirlwarian]||856 | |||
|- | |||
| 15||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/kyuzoudono kyuzoudono]||802 | |||
|- | |||
| 16||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Rubik87 Rubik87]||775 | |||
|- | |||
| 17||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Pam Pam]||744 | |||
|- | |||
| 18||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/ithinkithink ithinkithink]||738 | |||
|- | |||
| 19||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Paveltov Paveltov]||735 | |||
|- | |||
| 20||[https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Kastane Kastane]||731 | |||
|} | |||
{{Navbox Race_Seasons}} | {{Navbox Race_Seasons}} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:13, 6 March 2022
Release date | 2014-10-25 |
---|---|
End date | 2014-11-21 |
Number of events | 120 |
Rewards | |
Prize | Demigod's Eye |
Links | Season 9 Ladder Schedule and overview |
Race season 9 was a race season that ran from 2014-10-25 to 2014-11-21. Its signature race was the 2 Hour Fixed Seed Famine race. A summary of your points could be found on your profile at the Path of Exile website or on the Season Events Schedule. Any prizes earned from these races can not be withdrawn into a new challenge league until that league is at least four weeks old.
Rewards
All items were item level 100 and featured an alternate 2D art only available in this season.
Points | Reward |
---|---|
10 | FencoilFencoil Gnarled BranchStaff Physical Damage: 9-19 Critical Strike Chance: 6.00% Attacks per Second: 1.30 Weapon Range: 1.3 metres+18% Chance to Block Attack Damage while wielding a StaffSocketed Gems are Supported by Level 8 Trap (40-50)% increased Global Damage (10-20)% increased maximum Life (10-20)% increased maximum ManaYou've no reason for fear when you're a root in a fen - Old Ezomyte saying. |
40 | Topaz RingTopaz RingRequires Level 12+(20-30)% to Lightning Resistance |
100 | PyrePyre Sapphire RingRequires Level 11+(20-30)% to Cold Resistance+(25-35)% to Fire Resistance (60-80)% increased Burning Damage 40% of Cold Damage Converted to Fire Damage 10% increased Light Radius Ignited Enemies Killed by your Hits are destroyedLet winter come. It will only make my fire burn brighter. |
250 | Rumi's ConcoctionRumi's Concoction Granite FlaskLasts 6.00 Seconds Consumes 30 of 60 Charges on use +1500 to ArmourRequires Level 68+(8-12)% Chance to Block Attack Damage during Effect +(4-6)% Chance to Block Spell Damage during Effect"Yesterday I was clever, so I wanted to change the world. Today I am wise, so I am changing myself." -Rumi of the VaalRight click to drink. Can only hold charges while in belt. Refills as you kill monsters. |
500 | The Bringer of RainThe Bringer of Rain Nightmare BascinetArmour: (486-748) Evasion: (699-1072)Requires Level 67, 62 Str, 85 DexSocketed Gems are Supported by Level 30 Melee Physical Damage Socketed Gems are Supported by Level 30 Faster Attacks Socketed Gems are supported by Level 30 Blind 6% Chance to Block Attack Damage Adds 20 to 30 Physical Damage to Attacks (200-300)% increased Armour and Evasion +(200-300) to maximum Life 20% chance to gain an Endurance Charge when you Block Can't use Chest armour Extra gore"What lies beneath your feet?!" "Sacred ground, watered with tears of blood!" |
1000 | Voll's DevotionVoll's Devotion Agate AmuletRequires Level 32+(16-24) to Strength and Intelligence+(20-30) to maximum Energy Shield +(30-40) to maximum Life +(15-20)% to all Elemental Resistances 30% reduced Endurance Charge Duration 30% reduced Power Charge Duration Gain an Endurance Charge when you lose a Power Charge"We are the soldiers of Faith, armoured in devotion. Let the sinners come, for we - the Pure - shall endure!" - Voll of Thebrus, at the Battle of the Bridge |
Types of Races
A new type of race was added in season 9 which involved recording the shortest time since race start to kill a particular act boss. Points were awarded both for ranking by boss times, and a lesser amount of points for reaching particular levels.
Races on schedule:
Length | Race | # |
---|---|---|
12 Minute | Solo Burst | 11x3 |
1 Hour | Endless Ledge | 32 |
1 Hour | Party | 7 |
1 Hour | Solo | 2 |
1 Hour | Brutus Kill | 5 |
90 Minute | Merveil Kill | 5 |
90 Minute | Party | 1 |
90 Minute | Solo | 1 |
2 Hour | Fixed Seed Famine | 28 |
2 Hour | Party | 5 |
2 Hour | Solo | 2 |
3 Hour | Oversoul Kill | 3 |
3 Hour | Party | 3 |
4 Hour | Piety Kill | 12 |
5 Hour | Dominus Kill | 3 |
Top 20 Players
The following players all received an alternate art Module Error: Item link: Image parameter was specified, but there is no alternate art defined on page "Demigod's Eye (ring skin)":
Place | Player | Points |
---|---|---|
1 | terrex | 1300 |
2 | shashk0 | 1215 |
3 | Helman | 1205 |
4 | w0wsuchdoge | 1159 |
5 | pouu | 1111 |
6 | TempoTune | 1100 |
7 | popcornyogi | 1069 |
8 | Fightgarr | 1045 |
9 | Throzz | 1027 |
10 | GucciPradas | 1005 |
11 | cwu | 1003 |
12 | Morsexier | 1000 |
13 | passofexhale | 886 |
14 | Whirlwarian | 856 |
15 | kyuzoudono | 802 |
16 | Rubik87 | 775 |
17 | Pam | 744 |
18 | ithinkithink | 738 |
19 | Paveltov | 735 |
20 | Kastane | 731 |