| RandomMods = +(60 to 80) to Armour<br>(120 to 140)% increased Armour and Energy Shield<br>+(80 to 90) to maximum Life<br>(0.8 to 1)% of Physical Attack Damage Leeched as Life<br>25% of Elemental Damage taken as Chaos Damage<br>(20 to 30)% increased Light Radius<br>Light Radius is based on Energy Shield instead of Life
|explicit8 = ArcaneVisionUniqueBodyStrInt5
| FlavourText = Only light may banish the shadows from this land<br>And the black lies wrapped around your heart
|flavour_text = Only light may banish the shadows from this land<br>And the black lies wrapped around your heart
}}</onlyinclude>
|flavour_text_id = UniqueBodyStrInt5
|release_version = 1.1.2
}}
'''Incandescent Heart''' is a [[unique]] {{il|Saintly Chainmail}}.
'''Incandescent Heart''' is a [[unique]] {{il|Saintly Chainmail}}.
==Modifiers==
==Modifiers==
This item converts 25% of total elemental damage taken to chaos damage. As per all damage shifting, this happens [[Damage calculation|before damage reductions]] (resistances, in this case) are applied. The following two tables can help one gauge the effectiveness of this Body Armour.
The modifier {{c|mod|#% of Elemental Damage taken as Chaos Damage}} allows [[elemental damage]] to be [[taken as]] [[chaos damage]]. This mod is additive with [[Divine Flesh]] keystone.
Assuming you take the [[Chaos Inoculation|Chaos Inoculation]] keystone, the "value" of this effect is as follows for various maximum elemental resistance breakpoints. (The "Damage Taken" is an arbitrary amount corresponding to a large elemental hit for the purposes of calculation and percentages are rounded up or down to conform to the way the game displays resistances (whole numbers).)
{{c|mod|Light Radius is based on Energy Shield instead of Life}} does not stack with the same mod from [[Energy Shield Mastery]]. Allocating both has no extra effects.
The following two tables can help gauge the effectiveness of this body armour:
{{cot|Calculations of efficiency}}
Assuming the player allocates the [[Chaos Inoculation]] keystone, the "value" of this effect is as follows for various maximum elemental resistance breakpoints.
"Damage Taken" is an arbitrary amount corresponding to a large elemental hit for the purposes of calculation and percentages are rounded up or down to conform to the way the game displays resistances (whole numbers).
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! (Maximum) Elemental Resistances
! Elemental Resistances
! Elemental Damage Taken
! Elemental Damage Taken
! NET Damage Taken w/ IH + CI
! NET Damage Taken w/ IH + CI
Line 150:
Line 158:
|}
|}
For characters with less than 76% Chaos Resistance, '''Incandescent Heart''' acts as an elemental damage taken multiplier, increasing the total amount of elemental damage taken as illustrated in the following table:
For characters with less than 75% Chaos Resistance, '''Incandescent Heart''' acts as an elemental damage taken multiplier, increasing the total amount of elemental damage taken as illustrated in the following table:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Maximum Elemental Resistance
! Elemental Resistances
! Maximum Chaos Resistance
! Chaos Resistance
! Elemental Damage Taken
! Elemental Damage Taken
! NET Damage taken w/ IH
! NET Damage taken w/ IH
Line 210:
Line 218:
|-
|-
| 75%
| 75%
| 75%
| 75% (soft cap)
| 30000
| 30000
| 7500
| 7500
Line 217:
Line 225:
|-
|-
| 75%
| 75%
| 100%
| 90% (hard cap)
| 30000
| 6375
|7500
|85%
|-
| 75%
| CI
| 30000
| 30000
| 5625
| 5625
Line 223:
Line 238:
| 75%
| 75%
|}
|}
{{cob}}
{{Item acquisition}}
==Legacy variants==
Incandescent Heart has [[legacy variant]]s.
{{legacy variant table header}}
{{legacy variant table row|2.6.0|
* {{c|mod|+(60-80) to Armour}}
* {{c|mod|(120-140)% increased Armour and Energy Shield}}
* +(80-90) to maximum Life
* (0.8-1)% of Attack Damage Leeched as Life
* 25% of Elemental Damage from Hits taken as Chaos Damage
* (20-30)% increased Light Radius
* Light Radius is based on Energy Shield instead of Life
}}
{{legacy variant table row|2.0.0|
* {{c|mod|+(60-80) to Armour}}
* {{c|mod|(120-140)% increased Armour and Energy Shield}}
* +(80-90) to maximum Life
* {{c|mod|(0.8-1)% of Physical Attack Damage Leeched as Life}}{{efn|name=Pre-2.0.0 legacy variant}}
* 25% of Elemental Damage from Hits taken as Chaos Damage
* (20-30)% increased Light Radius
* Light Radius is based on Energy Shield instead of Life
}}
{{Legacy variant table end}}
==Supporter attribution==
==Design attribution==
Incandescent Heart was created by supporter [http://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Valley Valley]. The design process can be found on [https://www.pathofexile.com/forum/view-thread/922739#p7833776 the forums].
Incandescent Heart was created by supporter [https://www.pathofexile.com/account/view-profile/Valley Valley].<ref name="Supporter attribution"/>
==Gallery==
<gallery>
File:Incandescent Heart 3D.png
</gallery>
==Version history==
==Version history==
{{VersionHistoryTable}}
{{Version history table header}}
{{VersionHistoryRow|2.1.0}}
{{Version history table row|2.6.0|
* No longer has 60-80 Armour.
* Increased Armour and Energy Shield mod increased to 220-240% (up from 120-140%).
* Now has 10-20% of Elemental Damage Added as Chaos.
* Now has Attack Damage Leech instead of Physical Attack Damage Leech.
* Changes cannot be obtained by rerolling the item's mods with a {{il|Divine Orb}}.
}}
{{Version history table row|2.1.1d|
* Improved how the Incandescent Heart visually fits on the Witch and Duelist.
}}
{{Version history table row|2.1.0|
* 3D art added.
* 3D art added.
{{VersionHistoryRow|1.1.2}}
}}
{{Version history table row|2.0.0|
* Multiple leech effects now stack. A single hit against multiple targets grants multiple effects, as do multiple hits against a single target.{{efn|name=Pre-2.0.0 legacy variant}}
}}
{{Version history table row|1.1.2|
* Introduced to the game.
* Introduced to the game.
|}
}}
{{Version history table end}}
==Notes==
{{Notelist|notes=
{{efn|name=Pre-2.0.0 legacy variant|The [[Version 2.0.0#Changes to Leech|changes to leech in version 2.0.0]] necessitated new leech modifiers. The legacy variant from before version 2.0.0 has the modifier {{ml|id=LifeLeechUniqueBodyStrInt5|display=id}}, rather than {{ml|id=LifeLeechPermyriadUniqueBodyStrInt5|display=id}}.}}
}}
==References==
{{reflist|refs=
<ref name="Supporter attribution">{{cite web|author=Valley|date=May 13, 2014|title=Chaos Inoculation and the Incandescent Heart.|url=https://www.pathofexile.com/forum/view-thread/922739#p7833776|publisher=Official Path of Exile Forums|accessdate=May 13, 2014}}</ref>
}}
{{Navbox Unique Items}}
{{Navbox Unique Items}}
[[Category:Unique body armours with 3D art]]
[[Category:Unique items created by supporters]]
[[Category:Unique items created by supporters]]
[[ru:Сияющее сердце]]
Revision as of 00:30, 3 May 2024
Incandescent Heart Saintly ChainmailArmour: (1283-1567) Energy Shield: (307-374) Movement Speed: -5%Requires Level 70, 99 Str, 115 Int(220-240)% increased Armour and Energy Shield +(80-90) to maximum Life (0.8-1)% of Attack Damage Leeched as Life Gain (10-20)% of Elemental Damage as Extra Chaos Damage 25% of Elemental Damage from Hits taken as Chaos Damage (20-30)% increased Light Radius Light Radius is based on Energy Shield instead of LifeOnly light may banish the shadows from this land And the black lies wrapped around your heart
Incandescent Heart is a uniqueSaintly ChainmailSaintly ChainmailArmour: (401-461) Energy Shield: (96-110) Movement Speed: -5%Requires Level 70, 99 Str, 115 Int.
Light Radius is based on Energy Shield instead of Life does not stack with the same mod from Energy Shield Mastery. Allocating both has no extra effects.
The following two tables can help gauge the effectiveness of this body armour:
Calculations of efficiency ▾[Expand] ▾
Assuming the player allocates the Chaos Inoculation keystone, the "value" of this effect is as follows for various maximum elemental resistance breakpoints.
"Damage Taken" is an arbitrary amount corresponding to a large elemental hit for the purposes of calculation and percentages are rounded up or down to conform to the way the game displays resistances (whole numbers).
Elemental Resistances
Elemental Damage Taken
NET Damage Taken w/ IH + CI
NET Damage Taken w/o IH + CI
IH + CI Mitigation (Effective Max Resists)
"Bonus" Effective Max Res provided by IH Effect
85%
30000
3375
4500
89%
4%
80%
30000
4500
6000
85%
5%
76%
30000
5400
7200
82%
6%
75%
30000
5625
7500
81%
6%
70%
30000
6750
9000
78%
8%
65%
30000
7875
10500
74%
9%
60%
30000
9000
12000
70%
10%
50%
30000
11250
15000
63%
13%
45%
30000
12375
16500
59%
14%
40%
30000
13500
18000
55%
15%
30%
30000
15750
21000
48%
18%
25%
30000
16875
22500
44%
19%
20%
30000
18000
24000
40%
20%
15%
30000
19125
25500
36%
21%
10%
30000
20250
27000
33%
23%
5%
30000
21375
28500
29%
24%
0%
30000
22500
30000
25%
25%
For characters with less than 75% Chaos Resistance, Incandescent Heart acts as an elemental damage taken multiplier, increasing the total amount of elemental damage taken as illustrated in the following table:
Elemental Resistances
Chaos Resistance
Elemental Damage Taken
NET Damage taken w/ IH
NET Damage Taken w/o IH
(Percent of) Elemental Damage Taken
75%
-60%
30000
17625
7500
235%
75%
-40%
30000
16125
7500
215%
75%
-20%
30000
14625
7500
195%
75%
0%
30000
13125
7500
175%
75%
20%
30000
11625
7500
155%
75%
40%
30000
10125
7500
135%
75%
60%
30000
8625
7500
115%
75%
75% (soft cap)
30000
7500
7500
100%
75%
90% (hard cap)
30000
6375
7500
85%
75%
CI
30000
5625
7500
75%
Item acquisition
Incandescent Heart can drop anywhere. It can be chanced.
Recipes
Incandescent Heart can be created from the following recipes:
Amount
Part
Description
Meta
4
The BodyThe Body4Body ArmourThey say it is the head that leads, but all must flow through the body at some point.
Random body armour
A
3
Sambodhi's WisdomSambodhi's Wisdom3Armour Quality:+30%No blade conquers sin; guide a sinner to virtue, unveil their lost sight— your eyes, too, see in everyone the inner child, no matter their might.
Random armour with 30% quality
A
7
PrejudicePrejudice7Item Influenced ItemOne who is blinded by their past may only see a sliver of the present.
Random influenced item
A
6
Costly CurioCostly Curio6Item Double-Influenced Item"Oh no, I couldn't possibly afford this fine artefact. I'm... just looking."
Jack in the BoxJack in the Box4ItemTurn the crank, close your eyes, and pray to the gods for a pleasant surprise.
Random item
A
1
Singular IncubatorSingular IncubatorStack Size: 10Adds an incubated Unique item to an equippable item Item drops after killing {0} monstersRight click this item then left click an item to apply it. The Incubated item drops after killing a specific number of monsters.
Random item
A
1
The VoidThe Void1Reach into the Void and claim your prize.
Increased Armour and Energy Shield mod increased to 220-240% (up from 120-140%).
Now has 10-20% of Elemental Damage Added as Chaos.
Now has Attack Damage Leech instead of Physical Attack Damage Leech.
Changes cannot be obtained by rerolling the item's mods with a Divine OrbDivine OrbStack Size: 20Randomises the values of the random modifiers on an itemRight click this item then left click a magic, rare or unique item to apply it..