The Red Nightmare: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Version history: Give the changes text to Template:Version history table row as an argument instead of floating it between templates.) |
m (Updated values of the table) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
==Passive tree placement== | ==Passive tree placement== | ||
Areas on the passive skill tree beneficial for this jewel are: | Areas on the passive skill tree beneficial for this jewel are: | ||
Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
! Nearby passive node !! {{abbr | Endurance<br>Charge<br>chance | x% chance to gain an Endurance Charge on Kill}} !! {{abbr | Block<br>Chance| x% chance to Block}} | ! Nearby passive node !! {{abbr | Endurance<br>Charge<br>chance | x% chance to gain an Endurance Charge on Kill}} !! {{abbr | Block<br>Chance| x% chance to Block}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Cruel Preparation]] at the Witch | |[[Cruel Preparation]] at the Witch || 5% || 1% | ||
|5% | |||
|1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Prismatic Skin]] between Duelist and Marauder || 5% || 1% | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Ash, Frost and Storm]] at the Scion || 6% || 2% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Weathered Hunter]] between Duelist and Ranger || 14% || 4% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Survivalist]] at the Ranger || 16% || 4% | ||
|- | |||
| [[Fire Walker]] at the Witch || 15% || 5% | |||
|- | |||
| [[Cloth and Chain]] at the Duelist || 20% || 6% | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Faith and Steel]] and [[Holy Dominion]] at the Templar || 20% || 6% | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Sentinel (passive skill)|Sentinel]] at the Scion || 28% || 9% | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Barbarism]] and [[Diamond Skin]] at the Marauder || 34% ||10% | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[ | | [[Sanctuary]] between Templar and Marauder || 30% || 10% | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Sentinel (passive skill)|Sentinel]] at the Scion with one [[Might of the Meek]] || 37% || 12% | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sentinel (passive skill)|Sentinel]] at the Scion with two [[Might of the Meek]] || 46% || 15% | |||
|} | |} | ||
Passives granting conditional [[elemental resistance]], like while holding a [[shield]], do apply. This is what makes the [[Templar]] area so powerful through [[Sanctuary (passive skill)|Sanctuary]]. Jewels granting elemental resistance in the radius of this jewel (like around the [[Scion]] starting area) do not get enhanced. Nodes affected by {{il|Timeless Jewel|Timeless Jewels}} can't be modified by other jewels therefore do not work with The Red Nightmare. | *Passives granting conditional [[elemental resistance]], like while holding a [[shield]], do apply, although the Block chance and the chance to get an [[Endurance Charge]] on kill also become conditional. This is what makes the [[Templar]] area so powerful through [[Sanctuary (passive skill)|Sanctuary]]. | ||
*Jewels granting elemental resistance in the radius of this jewel (like around the [[Scion]] starting area) do not get enhanced. Nodes affected by {{il|Timeless Jewel|Timeless Jewels}} can't be modified by other jewels therefore do not work with The Red Nightmare. | |||
{{Item acquisition}} | {{Item acquisition}} |
Revision as of 20:43, 14 August 2022
The Red Nightmare
Crimson JewelRadius: LargeGain (6-10)% of Fire Damage as Extra Chaos Damage
Passives granting Fire Resistance or all Elemental Resistances in Radius
also grant Chance to Block Attack Damage at 50% of its value
Passives granting Fire Resistance or all Elemental Resistances in Radius
also grant an equal chance to gain an Endurance Charge on KillWe coagulate; a crimson shell
that suffocates the unworthy.Place into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket.
Crimson JewelRadius: LargeGain (6-10)% of Fire Damage as Extra Chaos Damage
Passives granting Fire Resistance or all Elemental Resistances in Radius
also grant Chance to Block Attack Damage at 50% of its value
Passives granting Fire Resistance or all Elemental Resistances in Radius
also grant an equal chance to gain an Endurance Charge on KillWe coagulate; a crimson shell
that suffocates the unworthy.Place into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket.
Acquisition
Drop restrictedVendor Offer
8x Alchemy Shard
5x Alteration Shard
10x Splinter of ChayulaMetadata
Item class: Jewel
Drop restrictedVendor Offer
8x Alchemy Shard
5x Alteration Shard
10x Splinter of ChayulaMetadata
Item class: Jewel
The Red Nightmare is a unique Crimson JewelCrimson JewelPlace into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket..
Passive tree placement
Areas on the passive skill tree beneficial for this jewel are:
Nearby passive node | Endurance Charge chance |
Block Chance |
---|---|---|
Cruel Preparation at the Witch | 5% | 1% |
Prismatic Skin between Duelist and Marauder | 5% | 1% |
Ash, Frost and Storm at the Scion | 6% | 2% |
Weathered Hunter between Duelist and Ranger | 14% | 4% |
Survivalist at the Ranger | 16% | 4% |
Fire Walker at the Witch | 15% | 5% |
Cloth and Chain at the Duelist | 20% | 6% |
Faith and Steel and Holy Dominion at the Templar | 20% | 6% |
Sentinel at the Scion | 28% | 9% |
Barbarism and Diamond Skin at the Marauder | 34% | 10% |
Sanctuary between Templar and Marauder | 30% | 10% |
Sentinel at the Scion with one Might of the Meek | 37% | 12% |
Sentinel at the Scion with two Might of the Meek | 46% | 15% |
- Passives granting conditional elemental resistance, like while holding a shield, do apply, although the Block chance and the chance to get an Endurance Charge on kill also become conditional. This is what makes the Templar area so powerful through Sanctuary.
- Jewels granting elemental resistance in the radius of this jewel (like around the Scion starting area) do not get enhanced. Nodes affected by Timeless JewelsTimeless JewelPlace into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket. can't be modified by other jewels therefore do not work with The Red Nightmare.
Item acquisition
The Red Nightmare has restrictions on where or how it can drop. It cannot be chanced. The Red Nightmare has a chance to drop from Chayula in the Flawless Breachstone version of encounter, or created from using a Blessing on the base unique.
Monster restrictions
This item can be acquired from the following monsters:
Recipes
The Red Nightmare can be created from the following recipes:
Amount | Part | Description | Meta |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Blessing of ChayulaBlessing of ChayulaStack Size: 10Upgrades a breach unique item or breachstone to a more powerful versionRight click this item then left click an applicable breach unique item to upgrade it. | N/A | M |
1 | The Red DreamThe Red Dream Crimson JewelLimited to: 1 Radius: LargeGain (6-10)% of Fire Damage as Extra Chaos Damage Passives granting Fire Resistance or all Elemental Resistances in Radius also grant an equal chance to gain an Endurance Charge on KillWe flow like blood into Chayula's open mouth, and spill into the land we have watched forever. This item can be transformed with a Blessing of ChayulaPlace into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket. | ||
6 | The DreamerThe Dreamer6Chayula ItemA dark note drips from the dreamer's lips, A honeyed melody. We stand, we fall on his beck and call, for in his dream we're free. | Random Chayula item | A |
4 | The BreachThe Breach4Breach ItemEver get the feeling you're being watched...? | Random Breach item | A |
1 | The VoidThe Void1Reach into the Void and claim your prize. | Random divination card set exchange | A |
See also
- The Green NightmareThe Green Nightmare
Viridian JewelLimited to: 1Gain (6-10)% of Cold Damage as Extra Chaos Damage
Passives granting Cold Resistance or all Elemental Resistances in Radius
also grant Chance to Suppress Spell Damage at 70% of its valueWe take root in the dirt
and strangle those who tread upon it.Place into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket. - The Blue NightmareThe Blue Nightmare
Cobalt JewelLimited to: 1Gain (6-10)% of Lightning Damage as Extra Chaos Damage
Passives granting Lightning Resistance or all Elemental Resistances in Radius
also grant Chance to Block Spell Damage at 50% of its valueWe swell and flood
and drown the undeserving beneath our might.Place into an allocated Jewel Socket on the Passive Skill Tree. Right click to remove from the Socket.
Version history
Version | Changes |
---|---|
2.5.0 |
|