Grace Period: Difference between revisions
Bloonpauper (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Bloonpauper (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[The Twilight Strand (Act 1)]] || 60 seconds | | [[The Twilight Strand (Act 1)]] || 60 seconds | ||
|- | |||
| [[The Coast (Act 1)]] || 60 seconds | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Azurite Mine Encampment]], when visited from the [[Azurite Mine]] || 10 seconds | | [[Azurite Mine Encampment]], when visited from the [[Azurite Mine]] || 10 seconds |
Revision as of 03:12, 5 August 2023
Grace Period is a buff that prevents affected characters and minions from taking damage, as well as preventing monsters from targeting them. If the character performs any action (using a skill, moving, using a flask), the buff will be removed from them and their minions. This buff is granted to any character and their minions when they enter certain areas, upon which it will be granted for a duration specific to the area. It is impossible for monsters to be affected by this buff, or for players to obtain this buff through any alternative method. When an entity is affected by Grace Period, they are referred as being "in the Grace Period".
Mechanics
While in the Grace Period:
- Affected characters take no damage.
- Affected minions take no damage.
- Affected minions do not attack.
- Monsters will not attack affected minions or players.
Strategy
There are various strategies employed by players in relation to the Grace Period.
"Skipping" a difficult boss attack
Some bosses have attacks with cooldowns and last for a certain duration. When the player is killed by these attacks, once they reenter the instance and are in the Grace Period, it may be advisable to stay still and perform no actions as to remain in the Grace Period and wait for the boss's attack to end. This will effectively "wait out" the attack and ensure that the player does not die again. The Searing Exarch's Rolling Meteors attack is one such example.
Some bosses have attacks whose effects are more difficult to avoid for players that have recently entered the instance. If a player reenters the instance after having died, it may be advisable to stay still and remain the Grace Period as to avoid this otherwise difficult to avoid attack. A prime example is that of The Shaper's Bullet Hell attack - reaching Zana's "bubble" from the portal may be more difficult than normal, especially is there are already projectiles in the way.
Some bosses have attacks with completely unavoidable damage for players that have recently entered the instance. An example is The Maven's attack on failing a Memory Game. If you have failed the Memory Game, logout or die, and reenter the instance, it is almost always advisable to stay in the Grace Period if you can see that her failed Memory Game skill is being used, as the damage is unavoidable.
The Elder's shockwave
Do not exit The Elder's arena once it has triggered its final attack - the one where you must hide in Zana's bubble. If you leave the arena once it has been triggered and return, The Elder will still be waiting to finish its attack. You cannot wait the attack out while in the Grace Period, because The Elder will always wait until you have exited the Grace Period to attack. This means that the player is forced to either exit the Grace Period and very likely be killed (especially deadly for Hardcore players) or log out of the game and give up the entire fight.
Areas with specific Grace Period durations
Many areas have specific durations for their Grace Period.
Area | Duration |
---|---|
The Twilight Strand (Act 1) | 60 seconds |
The Coast (Act 1) | 60 seconds |
Azurite Mine Encampment, when visited from the Azurite Mine | 10 seconds |
The Shaper's RealmThe Shaper's RealmMap Level: 84 Map Tier: 17 Guild Character: ¥Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once., when re-entering the Shaper encounter mid-fight |
3 seconds |
Related microtransactions
Item |
---|
Chronomancer Portal EffectChronomancer Portal EffectPortalThis character's portals use the Chronomancer Portal Effect. You are enveloped in magic until your grace period expires. |
Version history
Version | Changes |
---|---|
3.15.0 |
|
3.13.1e |
|
3.13.1c |
|
3.4.0 |
|
2.0.0 |
|
1.1.3 |
|
0.11.5 |
|
0.9.2c |
|