Mysterious Darkshrine: Difference between revisions
>Shmaobro (→List of shrine effects: Updated information of two Mysterious Darkshrine effects to reflect in-game values.) |
>Subtra1989 |
||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Text !! Effects | ! Text | ||
!!! Effects | |||
|- | |- | ||
|A situation is only dangerous if you can't run away from it | |A situation is only dangerous if you can't run away from it | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|23% increased Monster movement speed <br> 30% increased Monster attack speed <br> 30% increased Monster cast speed <br> 12% increased Rarity of items found in this area <br> 12% increased Quantity of items found in this area}} | {{c|mod|23% increased Monster movement speed <br> 30% increased Monster attack speed <br> 30% increased Monster cast speed <br> 12% increased Rarity of items found in this area <br> 12% increased Quantity of items found in this area}} | ||
|- | |||
|Some Challenges are best faced alone | |||
| | |||
|All areas within the Labyrinth gain following modifiers: | |||
Monsters Skill Chain 2 additional Times | |||
10% increased Quantity of Items found in this area | |||
20% increased Rarity of Items found in this area | |||
|- | |- | ||
| No adversary in nature is more deadly than the cold | | No adversary in nature is more deadly than the cold | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Cold <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Cold <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| No fury in nature is greater than that of lightning | | No fury in nature is greater than that of lightning | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Lightning <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Lightning <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ??? | | ??? | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Fire <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Fire <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Your enemies have all the luck | | Your enemies have all the luck | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|Monsters have (180 to 380)% increased Critical Strike Chance <br> +(33 to 45)% to Monster Critical Strike Multiplier <br> 15% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> (15 to 30)% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|Monsters have (180 to 380)% increased Critical Strike Chance <br> +(33 to 45)% to Monster Critical Strike Multiplier <br> 15% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> (15 to 30)% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tough as nails | | Tough as nails | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|45% more Monster Life <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|45% more Monster Life <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| No force of nature holds more fear than fire | | No force of nature holds more fear than fire | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|Monsters deal 100% extra Damage as Fire <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|Monsters deal 100% extra Damage as Fire <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Careful Now | | Careful Now | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|17% Increased Monster Damage <br> 15% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 30% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|17% Increased Monster Damage <br> 15% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 30% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Size often matters | | Size often matters | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|Monster have 20% increased Area of Effect <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|Monster have 20% increased Area of Effect <br> 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 10% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Your natural vitality deserts you | |Your natural vitality deserts you | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|Players have 40% less recovery of life, mana and energy shield <br> 20% increased Quantity of items found in this Area <br> 20% increased Rarity of items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|Players have 40% less recovery of life, mana and energy shield <br> 20% increased Quantity of items found in this Area <br> 20% increased Rarity of items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pain from the slightest touch | | Pain from the slightest touch | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|Players are cursed with [[Vulnerability]] <br> 25% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 25% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|Players are cursed with [[Vulnerability]] <br> 25% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 25% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fear the elements | | Fear the elements | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|Players are cursed with [[Elemental Weakness]] <br> 15% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 30% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|Players are cursed with [[Elemental Weakness]] <br> 15% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 30% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| You feel weak | | You feel weak | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|Players are cursed with [[Enfeeble]] <br> 15% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 15% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|Players are cursed with [[Enfeeble]] <br> 15% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 15% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Your protections fail you | | Your protections fail you | ||
| | |||
| All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers: | ||
{{c|mod|−14 maximum Player Resistances <br> 20% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 40% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | {{c|mod|−14 maximum Player Resistances <br> 20% increased Quantity of Items found in this Area <br> 40% increased Rarity of Items found in this Area}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Brothers in arms | | Brothers in arms | ||
| | |||
| Magic monsters on the map are cloned | | Magic monsters on the map are cloned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Prepared for trouble? How about double? | | Prepared for trouble? How about double? | ||
| | |||
| Rare monsters on the map are cloned | | Rare monsters on the map are cloned | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Lead turns to gold | | Lead turns to gold | ||
| | |||
| An unequipped white item in your inventory is turned into a rare. | | An unequipped white item in your inventory is turned into a rare. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Better yourself | | Better yourself | ||
| | |||
| SLOWLY drops lots of currencies that can get from [[Strongbox|Artisan's Strongbox]]. | | SLOWLY drops lots of currencies that can get from [[Strongbox|Artisan's Strongbox]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| An unlikely guard for such a valuable treasure | | An unlikely guard for such a valuable treasure | ||
| | |||
| A random monster in the current area drops a [[unique item]]. | | A random monster in the current area drops a [[unique item]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Keeper of trinkets | | Keeper of trinkets | ||
| | |||
| A random monster in the area will drop five rare [[amulet]]s. | | A random monster in the area will drop five rare [[amulet]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Keeper of jewels | |Keeper of jewels | ||
| | |||
| A random monster in the area will drop five rare [[jewel]]s. | | A random monster in the area will drop five rare [[jewel]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Keeper of the ring | | Keeper of the ring | ||
| | |||
| A random monster in the area will drop five rare [[ring]]s. | | A random monster in the area will drop five rare [[ring]]s. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Keeper of the hoard | | Keeper of the hoard | ||
| | |||
| A random monster will drop ten rare items | | A random monster will drop ten rare items | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Keeper of wisdom | | Keeper of wisdom | ||
| | |||
| A random monster in the area will drop 100 {{il|Scroll of Wisdom|Scrolls of Wisdom}}. | | A random monster in the area will drop 100 {{il|Scroll of Wisdom|Scrolls of Wisdom}}. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Keeper of wealth | | Keeper of wealth | ||
| | |||
| A random monster in the area will drop a large amount of [[Currency]], as though it was possessed by a [[Tormented Spirit|Tormented Embezzeler]]. | | A random monster in the area will drop a large amount of [[Currency]], as though it was possessed by a [[Tormented Spirit|Tormented Embezzeler]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Heart of the conflict | | Heart of the conflict | ||
| | |||
| Three [[Warband|Warband]]s spawn in the area, one per element | | Three [[Warband|Warband]]s spawn in the area, one per element | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Mutewind rises | | The Mutewind rises | ||
| | |||
| The [[Warband|Mutewind Warband]] spawns in the area | | The [[Warband|Mutewind Warband]] spawns in the area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| The Renegades rises | | The Renegades rises | ||
| | |||
| The [[Warband|Renegades Warband]] spawns in the area | | The [[Warband|Renegades Warband]] spawns in the area | ||
|- | |- | ||
|You catch a faint smell of corruption on the wind | |You catch a faint smell of corruption on the wind | ||
| | |||
| [[Tempest|Corrupting Tempest]] and 10% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | | [[Tempest|Corrupting Tempest]] and 10% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A wind brings a scent of smoke | |A wind brings a scent of smoke | ||
| | |||
| [[Tempest|Seething Tempest]] and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | | [[Tempest|Seething Tempest]] and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|A storm approaches | |A storm approaches | ||
| | |||
| [[Tempest|Galvanizing Tempest]] and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | | [[Tempest|Galvanizing Tempest]] and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|An icy wind whips up around you | |An icy wind whips up around you | ||
| | |||
| [[Tempest|Shivering Tempest]] and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | | [[Tempest|Shivering Tempest]] and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Your anger rises | | Your anger rises | ||
| | |||
| [[Rampage]] is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | | [[Rampage]] is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Your nemeses hunt you | | Your nemeses hunt you | ||
| | |||
| Each rare monster in the current area is granted a random [[Nemesis modifier]] if it does not already have one. | | Each rare monster in the current area is granted a random [[Nemesis modifier]] if it does not already have one. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Power without limit | | Power without limit | ||
| | |||
| The character's skills cost no mana until leaving the current area. | | The character's skills cost no mana until leaving the current area. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Courage stands tall | | Courage stands tall | ||
| | |||
| Grants permanent [[Shrine|Massive Shrine]] until leaving the current area. | | Grants permanent [[Shrine|Massive Shrine]] until leaving the current area. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Deliver pain exquisite | | Deliver pain exquisite | ||
| | |||
| Grants permanent [[Shrine|Diamond Shrine]] until leaving the current area. | | Grants permanent [[Shrine|Diamond Shrine]] until leaving the current area. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| None shall stop you | | None shall stop you | ||
| | |||
| Grants permanent [[Impenetrable Shrine]] until leaving the current area. | | Grants permanent [[Impenetrable Shrine]] until leaving the current area. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scepter and Staff | | Scepter and Staff | ||
| | |||
| [[Rogue exile|Eoin Greyfur]], [[Rogue exile|Magnus Stonethorn]] or [[Rogue exile|Tinevin Highdove]] spawns in the area. | | [[Rogue exile|Eoin Greyfur]], [[Rogue exile|Magnus Stonethorn]] or [[Rogue exile|Tinevin Highdove]] spawns in the area. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Axe and Maul | | Axe and Maul | ||
| | |||
| [[Rogue exile|Jonah Unchained]], [[Rogue exile|Xandro Blooddrinker]], [[Rogue exile|Damoi Tui]] or [[Rogue exile|Vickas Giantbone]] spawns in the area. | | [[Rogue exile|Jonah Unchained]], [[Rogue exile|Xandro Blooddrinker]], [[Rogue exile|Damoi Tui]] or [[Rogue exile|Vickas Giantbone]] spawns in the area. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sword and Board | | Sword and Board | ||
| | |||
| [[Rogue exile|Armios Bell]], [[Rogue exile|Torr Olgosso]] or [[Rogue exile|Zacharie Desmarais]] spawns in the area. | | [[Rogue exile|Armios Bell]], [[Rogue exile|Torr Olgosso]] or [[Rogue exile|Zacharie Desmarais]] spawns in the area. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Geomancer's Bane | | Geomancer's Bane | ||
| | |||
| Enemies gain 40% physical damage reduction. | | Enemies gain 40% physical damage reduction. | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 22:19, 29 November 2016
Mysterious Darkshrines can be found in the Lord's Labyrinth. When activated, a shrine will impart an effect on the player character or monsters within the Labyrinth. Mysterious Darkshrines are often hidden away in secret rooms or locked behind doors that require a Silver KeySilver KeyThis item is required to open a Silver Door located in the Labyrinth. This item will drop on the ground when leaving the Labyrinth. to open.
Izaro's voice-over
Activating a Mysterious Darkshrine plays a randomly selected voice-over line, spoken by Izaro. Depending on the player's game settings, a text transcript of the voice-over may be displayed in the chat log. These voice-overs should not be confused with the text that appears in the chat log to describe the effect of the activated shrine. There are three possible voice-over lines:
Transcript | Audio |
---|---|
A potent little gift from our primitive past. | |
Dark influences reside in dark places. | |
The pursuit of power can be a grotesque affair. |
List of shrine effects
There are a limited number of shrine effects, both beneficial and detrimental. Which effect a Mysterious Darkshrine will impart is determined by the layout of the Labyrinth.
Text | Effects | |
---|---|---|
A situation is only dangerous if you can't run away from it | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
23% increased Monster movement speed | |
Some Challenges are best faced alone | All areas within the Labyrinth gain following modifiers:
Monsters Skill Chain 2 additional Times 10% increased Quantity of Items found in this area 20% increased Rarity of Items found in this area | |
No adversary in nature is more deadly than the cold | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Cold | |
No fury in nature is greater than that of lightning | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Lightning | |
??? | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Fire | |
Your enemies have all the luck | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monsters have (180 to 380)% increased Critical Strike Chance | |
Tough as nails | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
45% more Monster Life | |
No force of nature holds more fear than fire | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monsters deal 100% extra Damage as Fire | |
Careful Now | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
17% Increased Monster Damage | |
Size often matters | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monster have 20% increased Area of Effect | |
Your natural vitality deserts you | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Players have 40% less recovery of life, mana and energy shield | |
Pain from the slightest touch | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Players are cursed with Vulnerability | |
Fear the elements | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Players are cursed with Elemental Weakness | |
You feel weak | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Players are cursed with Enfeeble | |
Your protections fail you | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
−14 maximum Player Resistances | |
Brothers in arms | Magic monsters on the map are cloned | |
Prepared for trouble? How about double? | Rare monsters on the map are cloned | |
Lead turns to gold | An unequipped white item in your inventory is turned into a rare. | |
Better yourself | SLOWLY drops lots of currencies that can get from Artisan's Strongbox. | |
An unlikely guard for such a valuable treasure | A random monster in the current area drops a unique item. | |
Keeper of trinkets | A random monster in the area will drop five rare amulets. | |
Keeper of jewels | A random monster in the area will drop five rare jewels. | |
Keeper of the ring | A random monster in the area will drop five rare rings. | |
Keeper of the hoard | A random monster will drop ten rare items | |
Keeper of wisdom | A random monster in the area will drop 100 Scrolls of WisdomScroll of WisdomStack Size: 40Identifies an itemRight click this item then left click an unidentified item to apply it.. | |
Keeper of wealth | A random monster in the area will drop a large amount of Currency, as though it was possessed by a Tormented Embezzeler. | |
Heart of the conflict | Three Warbands spawn in the area, one per element | |
The Mutewind rises | The Mutewind Warband spawns in the area | |
The Renegades rises | The Renegades Warband spawns in the area | |
You catch a faint smell of corruption on the wind | Corrupting Tempest and 10% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | |
A wind brings a scent of smoke | Seething Tempest and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | |
A storm approaches | Galvanizing Tempest and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | |
An icy wind whips up around you | Shivering Tempest and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | |
Your anger rises | Rampage is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | |
Your nemeses hunt you | Each rare monster in the current area is granted a random Nemesis modifier if it does not already have one. | |
Power without limit | The character's skills cost no mana until leaving the current area. | |
Courage stands tall | Grants permanent Massive Shrine until leaving the current area. | |
Deliver pain exquisite | Grants permanent Diamond Shrine until leaving the current area. | |
None shall stop you | Grants permanent Impenetrable Shrine until leaving the current area. | |
Scepter and Staff | Eoin Greyfur, Magnus Stonethorn or Tinevin Highdove spawns in the area. | |
Axe and Maul | Jonah Unchained, Xandro Blooddrinker, Damoi Tui or Vickas Giantbone spawns in the area. | |
Sword and Board | Armios Bell, Torr Olgosso or Zacharie Desmarais spawns in the area. | |
Geomancer's Bane | Enemies gain 40% physical damage reduction. |