Mysterious Darkshrine: Difference between revisions
>Tks ftw |
>Marcusleitee |
||
Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Player|Players]] in the [[The Lord's Labyrinth|Labyrinth]] will be affected by a random [[Shrine]] effect, persistent across areas | |[[Player|Players]] in the [[The Lord's Labyrinth|Labyrinth]] will be affected by a random [[Shrine]] effect, persistent across areas | ||
|- | |||
|Be twice blessed | |||
| | |||
|Gain a second use of the Divine Font | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 04:17, 8 August 2017
Mysterious Darkshrines can be found in the Lord's Labyrinth. When activated, a shrine will impart an effect on the player character or monsters within the Labyrinth. Mysterious Darkshrines are often hidden away in secret rooms or locked behind doors that require a Silver KeySilver KeyThis item is required to open a Silver Door located in the Labyrinth. This item will drop on the ground when leaving the Labyrinth. to open.
Izaro's voice-over
Activating a Mysterious Darkshrine plays a randomly selected voice-over line, spoken by Izaro. Depending on the player's game settings, a text transcript of the voice-over may be displayed in the chat log. These voice-overs should not be confused with the text that appears in the chat log to describe the effect of the activated shrine. There are three possible voice-over lines:
Transcript | Audio |
---|---|
A potent little gift from our primitive past. | |
Dark influences reside in dark places. | |
The pursuit of power can be a grotesque affair. |
List of shrine effects
There are a limited number of shrine effects, both beneficial and detrimental. Which effect a Mysterious Darkshrine will impart is determined by the layout of the Labyrinth.
Text | Effects | |
---|---|---|
A situation is only dangerous if you can't run away from it | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
23% increased Monster movement speed | |
Some Challenges are best faced alone | All areas within the Labyrinth gain following modifiers:
Monsters Skill Chain 2 additional Times | |
No adversary in nature is more deadly than the cold | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Cold | |
No fury in nature is greater than that of lightning | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Lightning | |
No force of nature holds more fear than fire | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monsters deal 70% (C) / 100% (M) extra Damage as Fire | |
Your enemies have all the luck | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monsters have (180 to 380)% increased Critical Strike Chance | |
Tough as nails | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
45% more Monster Life | |
Careful Now | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
17% Increased Monster Damage | |
Size often matters | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Monster have 20% increased Area of Effect | |
Your natural vitality deserts you | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Players have 40% less recovery of life, mana and energy shield | |
Pain from the slightest touch | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Players are cursed with Vulnerability | |
Fear the elements | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Players are cursed with Elemental Weakness | |
You feel weak | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
Players are cursed with Enfeeble | |
Your protections fail you | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
−14 maximum Player Resistances | |
Pyromancer's Bane | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
+80% Monster Fire Resistance | |
Auromancer's Bane | All areas within the Labyrinth gain the following modifiers:
+40% Monster Cold Resistance | |
Brothers in arms | Magic monsters on the map are cloned | |
Prepared for trouble? How about double? | Rare monsters on the map are cloned | |
Lead turns to gold | An unequipped white item in your inventory is turned into a rare. | |
Better yourself | SLOWLY drops lots of currencies that can get from Artisan's Strongbox. | |
An unlikely guard for such a valuable treasure | A random monster in the current area drops a unique item. | |
Keeper of trinkets | A random monster in the area will drop five rare amulets. | |
Keeper of jewels | A random monster in the area will drop five rare jewels. | |
Keeper of the ring | A random monster in the area will drop five rare rings. | |
Keeper of the hoard | A random monster will drop ten rare items | |
Keeper of wisdom | A random monster in the area will drop 100 Scrolls of WisdomScroll of WisdomStack Size: 40Identifies an itemRight click this item then left click an unidentified item to apply it.. | |
Keeper of wealth | A random monster in the area will drop a large amount of Currency, as though it was possessed by a Tormented Embezzeler. | |
Heart of the conflict | Three Warbands spawn in the area, one per element | |
The Mutewind rises | The Mutewind Warband spawns in the area | |
The Renegades rises | The Renegades Warband spawns in the area | |
You catch a faint smell of corruption on the wind | Corrupting Tempest and 10% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | |
A wind brings a scent of smoke | Seething Tempest and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | |
A storm approaches | Galvanizing Tempest and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | |
An icy wind whips up around you | Shivering Tempest and 15% increased Quantity of Items found is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | |
Your anger rises | Rampage is added to all areas within the Labyrinth. | |
Your nemeses hunt you | Each rare monster in the current area is granted a random Nemesis modifier if it does not already have one. | |
Power without limit | The character's skills cost no mana until leaving the current area. | |
Courage stands tall | Grants permanent Massive Shrine until leaving the current area. | |
Deliver pain exquisite | Grants permanent Diamond Shrine until leaving the current area. | |
None shall stop you | Grants permanent Impenetrable Shrine until leaving the current area. | |
Any and Everything | Spawns a Rogue Exile in the area. | |
Scepter and Staff | Eoin Greyfur, Magnus Stonethorn or Tinevin Highdove spawns in the area. | |
Axe and Maul | Jonah Unchained, Xandro Blooddrinker, Damoi Tui or Vickas Giantbone spawns in the area. | |
Sword and Board | Armios Bell, Torr Olgosso or Zacharie Desmarais spawns in the area. | |
Dagger and Claw | Ulyses Morvant or ??? spawns in the area. | |
Bow and Arrow | ??? spawns in the area. | |
Geomancer's Bane | Enemies gain 40% physical damage reduction. | |
Brontomancer's Bane | ??? | |
Wand and Focus | ??? | |
To the worthy go the spoils | Izaro will drop an additional Unique Item on Death | |
Discover what lies within | Izaro will drop an additional Treasure Key on Death | |
Death doesn't wait | Players in the Labyrinth will be affected by a random Shrine effect, persistent across areas | |
Be twice blessed | Gain a second use of the Divine Font |