Vaal skill: Difference between revisions
>Ezhiel (A slight correction to the soul system. Each soul applies to one vaal skill only, not all of them.) |
>KLIKS (→Sorted By Attribute: added vaal grace, vaal clarity and vaal flameblast) |
||
Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | {{sl|Vaal Double Strike}} || 1 || || || 32, 48, 64 | | align="left" | {{sl|Vaal Double Strike}} || 1 || || || 32, 48, 64 | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | {{sl|Vaal Grace}} || 31 || || || 24, 36, 48 | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" | {{sl|Vaal Haste}} || 4 || || || 16, 24, 32 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | {{sl|Vaal Rain of Arrows}} || 4 || || || 16, 24, 32 | | align="left" | {{sl|Vaal Rain of Arrows}} || 4 || || || 16, 24, 32 | ||
Line 67: | Line 71: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align="left" | {{sl|Vaal Cold Snap}} || 4 || || || 32, 48, 64 | | align="left" | {{sl|Vaal Cold Snap}} || 4 || || || 32, 48, 64 | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | {{sl|Vaal Clarity}} || 10 || || || 16, 24, 32 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align='left' | {{sl|Vaal Fireball}} || 1 || || || 32, 48, 64 | | align='left' | {{sl|Vaal Fireball}} || 1 || || || 32, 48, 64 | ||
|- | |||
| align="left" | {{sl|Vaal Flameblast}} || 10 || || || 16, 24, 32 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align='left' | {{sl|Vaal Ice Nova}} || 1 || || || 32, 48, 64 | | align='left' | {{sl|Vaal Ice Nova}} || 1 || || || 32, 48, 64 |
Revision as of 13:38, 31 May 2014
The Vaal civilization may have existed thousands of years ago, but it had its own form of Skill Gems. Brutally powerful and fueled by the sacrifice of foes, these gems are the ultimate version of many contemporary Path of Exile skills. Vaal Skill Gems charge up as you kill enemies and can be unleashed for a devastating effect. Where applicable, cosmetic microtransaction effects do work on the equivalent Vaal skills.
Vaal Skill Gems are a type of skill gem that can be acquired in corrupted areas or by using a Vaal OrbVaal OrbStack Size: 20Corrupts an item, modifying it unpredictablyRight click this item then left click an item to corrupt it. Corrupted items cannot be modified again. on a normal skill gem. These skills are similar to their uncorrupted versions but have new effects that radically change their utility in combat.
Vaal skills must be charged before each use by collecting souls. Each slain enemy grants one soul to a single Vaal skill. If multiple Vaal skills are equipped, each gained soul is randomly assigned to one of them. Collected souls do not transfer between zone instances - changing zones or resetting the instance will start a new soul counter, but returning to a prior instance will restore the souls you left with. Vaal skill gems in a second weapon set do not receive souls.
List of Vaal Skill Gems
Sorted By Attribute
Vaal Skills have requirements based on each of the three main Attributes, and can be easily identified by the attribute colour.
|
|
|