|help_text = Travel to this Map by using it in the Templar Laboratory or a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
|help_text = Travel to this Map by using it in the Templar Laboratory or a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
|purchase_cost_normal1_name = Orb of Chance
|purchase_cost_normal1_name = Orb of Chance
|purchase_cost_normal1_amount = 2
|purchase_cost_normal1_amount = 2
|purchase_cost_magic1_name = Orb of Chance
|purchase_cost_magic1_name = Orb of Chance
|purchase_cost_magic1_amount = 3
|purchase_cost_magic1_amount = 3
|purchase_cost_rare1_name = Orb of Chance
|purchase_cost_rare1_name = Orb of Chance
|purchase_cost_rare1_amount = 4
|purchase_cost_rare1_amount = 4
|purchase_cost_unique1_name = Chaos Orb
|purchase_cost_unique1_name = Chaos Orb
|purchase_cost_unique1_amount = 10
|purchase_cost_unique1_amount = 10
|map_tier = 4
|map_tier = 4
|map_guild_character = e
|map_guild_character = e
|map_area_id = MapAtlasAcidLakes
|map_area_id = MapAtlasAcidLakes
|map_area_level = 71
|map_series = Atlas of Worlds
|inventory_icon = Acid Lakes Map (Atlas of Worlds)
|map_area_level = 71
|drop_enabled = False
|inventory_icon = Acid Lakes Map (Atlas of Worlds)
|release_version = 2.4.0
|drop_enabled = False
|release_version = 2.4.0
|removal_version = 3.1.0
}}
}}
[[File:Acid Lakes t4.png|thumb]]
'''Acid Lakes [[Map]]''' was a linear cave that takes you for a stroll along an acid lake. The path widens often, creating large open spaces. Since [[version 3.1.0]] ([[War for the Atlas]]), it became a [[legacy variant]] of {{il|page=Acid Caverns Map (War for the Atlas)}} and since [[version 3.5.0]], a double legacy of {{il|Acid Caverns Map}}. Using the legacy variant of the map item would generate the new layout and new boss of the map area, but retaining the old tier (4) instead of tier 13 or 14.
'''Acid Lakes [[Map]]''' is a linear cave that takes you for a stroll along an acid lake. The path widens often, creating large open spaces. Since [[version 3.1.0]] ([[War for the Atlas]]), it became a [[legacy variant]] of {{il|page=Acid Lakes Map (War for the Atlas)}}. Using the legacy variant of the map item would generate the new layout and new boss of the map area, but retaining the old tier (4) instead of tier 14.
==Boss Arena (Atlas of Worlds)==
==Boss Arena (Atlas of Worlds)==
Line 37:
Line 38:
! Name !! Based On !! Attributes
! Name !! Based On !! Attributes
|-
|-
| Mirage of Bones || [[Nightwane]] || Casts {{sl|Blink Arrow}}
| rowspan=3|[[Mirage of Bones]] || rowspan=3|[[Nightwane]] || Casts {{il|Blink Arrow}}
Casts {{sl|Mirror Arrow}}
|-
|Casts {{il|Mirror Arrow}}
Casts {{sl|page=Blast Rain}}
|-
|Casts {{il|page=Blast Rain}}
|}
|}
Mirage of Bones summons up to 4 copies of himself. Copies don't move and don't use any skills. Copies are created with the current boss' life, curses, etc. Killing copies has no effect on the boss.
Mirage of Bones summons up to 4 copies of himself. Copies don't move and don't use any skills. Copies are created with the current boss' life, curses, etc. Killing copies has no effect on the boss.
Unlike the [[Desert Map (Atlas of Worlds)|Desert Map]] boss, copies also have the same attacks as Mirage of Bones - they look and act as if they were {{sl|page=Siege Ballista}} bolts and always pierce.
Unlike the [[Desert Map (Atlas of Worlds)|Desert Map]] boss, copies also have the same attacks as Mirage of Bones - they look and act as if they were {{il|page=Siege Ballista}} bolts and always pierce.
==Boss Video (Atlas of Worlds)==
===Boss Video===
{{#ev:youtube|xtq4rE7VTx8|300}}
{{#ev:youtube|xtq4rE7VTx8|300}}
==Vendor (Atlas of Worlds)==
* Produced by three {{il|page=Channel Map (Atlas of Worlds)|name=Channel Maps}}
* Three {{il|page=Acid Lakes Map (Atlas of Worlds)|name=Acid Lake Maps}} yield one {{il|page=Mesa Map (Atlas of Worlds)}}
{{Map item drops}}
{{Map item drops}}
{{Item acquisition}}
{{Item acquisition}}
{{Map variants}}
==See also==
{{#lst:Acid Caverns Map|version history}}
* {{il|page=Shaped Acid Lakes Map (Atlas of Worlds)}}
==Version history==
[[ru:Карта едких озёр (Атлас миров)]]
{{VersionHistoryTable}}
{{VersionHistoryRow|3.1.0}}
* Added 32 new maps including two new Unique maps.
* The entire Atlas has been reworked. Many map names have changed, as have their balance, tier and position on the Atlas. Many maps have also had their boss fights swapped or completely reworked.
* The rules used to generate monsters in endgame maps have been significantly reworked and rebalanced around the rate at which we expect players to reliably clear out the map. In general, narrow, linear maps will contain fewer total monsters than maps with complex layouts. We will be closely monitoring and adjusting the balance of this change and expect to make further changes and improvements over time.
{{VersionHistoryRow|2.4.0}}
* Added to the game.
|}
Revision as of 20:17, 12 October 2023
Acid Caverns MapMap Level: 71 Map Tier: 4 Guild Character: eTravel to this Map by using it in the Templar Laboratory or a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
Acquisition Drop disabled Drop level: 71Vendor Prices
The Shaper: Clear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.
Acid Lakes Map was a linear cave that takes you for a stroll along an acid lake. The path widens often, creating large open spaces. Since version 3.1.0 (War for the Atlas), it became a legacy variant of Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 81 Map Tier: 14 Guild Character: ÿTravel to this Map by using it in the Templar Laboratory or a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once. and since version 3.5.0, a double legacy of Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 78 Map Tier: 11 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.. Using the legacy variant of the map item would generate the new layout and new boss of the map area, but retaining the old tier (4) instead of tier 13 or 14.
Located at the end of the path, the arena is large and has an acid pool in the middle. Entrance seals when the boss is engaged and opens when he's killed.
Casts Blink ArrowBlink ArrowAttack, Minion, Duration, Movement, Travel, Bow Level: (1-20) Cost: (14-20) Mana Cooldown Time: 3.00 sec Can Store 1 Use(s)Requires Level 10Fires an arrow at the target destination. When the arrow lands, you are teleported to it and a clone is summoned at your old location. The clone is a minion that uses your bow and quiver.Base duration is 3.00 seconds (0-47)% increased Cooldown Recovery Rate Minions deal (0-57)% more Damage
Additional Effects From 1-20% Quality: (2-40)% increased Cooldown Recovery RatePlace into an item socket of the right colour to gain this skill. Right click to remove from a socket.
Casts Mirror ArrowMirror ArrowAttack, Minion, Duration, Movement, Travel, Bow Level: (1-20) Cost: (14-20) Mana Cooldown Time: 3.00 sec Can Store 1 Use(s)Requires Level 10Fires an arrow at the target destination. When the arrow lands, a clone is summoned. The clone is a minion that uses your bow and quiver.Base duration is 3.00 seconds (0-47)% increased Cooldown Recovery Rate Minions deal (0-57)% more Damage
Additional Effects From 1-20% Quality: (2-40)% increased Cooldown Recovery RatePlace into an item socket of the right colour to gain this skill. Right click to remove from a socket.
Casts Blast RainBlast RainFire, Attack, AoE, Projectile, Bow Level: (1-20) Cost: (8-10) Mana Attack Damage: (30-35)% of base Effectiveness of Added Damage: (30-36)%Requires Level 28Fires arrows up in the air, to rain down in an area. Each arrow deals area damage around where it lands, and they will all overlap on the targeted location.Fires 6 Arrows 100% of Physical Damage Converted to Fire Damage Penetrates (20-30)% Fire Resistance
Additional Effects From 1-20% Quality: Fires +(0.05-1) ArrowsPlace into an item socket of the right colour to gain this skill. Right click to remove from a socket.
Mirage of Bones summons up to 4 copies of himself. Copies don't move and don't use any skills. Copies are created with the current boss' life, curses, etc. Killing copies has no effect on the boss.
Unlike the Desert Map boss, copies also have the same attacks as Mirage of Bones - they look and act as if they were Siege BallistaSiege BallistaAttack, Projectile, Totem, Bow Level: (1-20) Cost: (6-11) Mana Attack Speed: 50% of base Attack Damage: (100-145)% of base Effectiveness of Added Damage: (100-145)% Projectile Speed: 3260Requires Level 12Summons a ballista totem that attacks with piercing arrows. Requires a Bow.Arrows Pierce (6-9) additional Targets +(2-3) to maximum number of Summoned Totems Totem lasts 8 seconds Summons a Ballista Totem which uses this Skill
Additional Effects From 1-20% Quality: (0.25-5)% increased Attack Speed per maximum TotemPlace into an item socket of the right colour to gain this skill. Right click to remove from a socket. bolts and always pierce.
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 78 Map Tier: 11 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
11
78
Necropolis
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 71 Map Tier: 4 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
4
71
Affliction
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 73 Map Tier: 6 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
6
73
Ancestor
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 72 Map Tier: 5 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
5
72
The Forbidden Sanctum
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 72 Map Tier: 5 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
5
72
Kalandra
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 69 Map Tier: 2 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
2
69
Sentinel
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 77 Map Tier: 10 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
10
77
Archnemesis
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 80 Map Tier: 13 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
13
80
Scourge
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 70 Map Tier: 3 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
3
70
Expedition
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 81 Map Tier: 14 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
14
81
Ritual
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 76 Map Tier: 9 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
9
76
Heist
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 82 Map Tier: 15 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
15
82
Harvest
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 82 Map Tier: 15 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
15
82
Delirium
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 82 Map Tier: 15 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
15
82
Metamorph
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 80 Map Tier: 13 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
13
80
Blight
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 82 Map Tier: 15 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in the Templar Laboratory or a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
15
82
Legion
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 79 Map Tier: 12 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in the Templar Laboratory or a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
12
79
Synthesis
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 80 Map Tier: 13 Guild Character: ÿClear water springs forth. A moment of purity before it too gathers filth.Travel to this Map by using it in the Templar Laboratory or a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
13
80
Betrayal
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 81 Map Tier: 14 Guild Character: ÿTravel to this Map by using it in the Templar Laboratory or a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
14
81
War for the Atlas
Acid Caverns MapAcid Caverns MapMap Level: 71 Map Tier: 4 Guild Character: eTravel to this Map by using it in the Templar Laboratory or a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
4
71
Atlas of Worlds
Shaped Acid Caverns MapShaped Acid Caverns MapMap Level: 76 Map Tier: 9 Guild Character: eTravel to this Map by using it in the Templar Laboratory or a personal Map Device. Maps can only be used once.
The following Maps have been added back to the Atlas: Academy, Acid Caverns, Arena, Basilica, Bazaar, Bog, Cage, Carcass, Channel, Courthouse, Dark Forest, Estuary, Forking River, Glacier, Grave Trough, Graveyard, Haunted Mansion, Iceberg, Ivory Temple, Lava Chamber, Lava Lake, Lookout, Mausoleum, Mesa, Mud Geyser, Palace, Pen, Reef, Spider Forest, Summit, Sunken City, Vault, and Waterways.
The following Maps have been removed from the Atlas: Academy, Acid Caverns, Ancient City, Ashen Wood, Bazaar, Bog, Burial Chambers, Cage, Carcass, Channel, Courthouse, Dark Forest, Desert, Estuary, Forking River, Gardens, Ghetto, Grave Trough, Graveyard, Haunted Mansion, Iceberg, Ivory Temple, Lava Lake, Lookout, Mausoleum, Mesa, Peninsula, Sepulchre, Spider Forest, Spider Lair, Sunken City, and Villa.
The entire Atlas has been reworked. Many map names have changed, as have their balance, tier and position on the Atlas. Many maps have also had their boss fights swapped or completely reworked.
The rules used to generate monsters in endgame maps have been significantly reworked and rebalanced around the rate at which we expect players to reliably clear out the map. In general, narrow, linear maps will contain fewer total monsters than maps with complex layouts. We will be closely monitoring and adjusting the balance of this change and expect to make further changes and improvements over time.
Renegade Warband replaces Mirage of Bones as map bosses [Undocumented This change was not documented by any official sources. It was discovered through player testing or datamining.]
Acid Lakes can no longer spawn rats from the Plague of RatsPlague of RatsThey run, they bite, they flee, they die. Swarms of fur and teeth and tail drown each and every room.You will discover a series of indoor chambers flooded with rats.Right-click to add this prophecy to your character. prophecy, but can now spawn frogs from Plague of FrogsPlague of FrogsWet and slippery flesh, clinging feet and tongue. No matter the colour before, now the earth is green.You will discover an outdoor location flooded with frogs.Right-click to add this prophecy to your character..