Vaal skill: Difference between revisions
>Rhasputine |
>KLIKS (added vaal storm call) |
||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align='left' | {{sl|Vaal Spark}} || 1 || || || 48, 72, 96 | | align='left' | {{sl|Vaal Spark}} || 1 || || || 48, 72, 96 | ||
|- | |||
| align='left' | {{sl|Vaal Storm Call}} || 4 || || || 8, 12, 16 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| align='left' | {{sl|Vaal Summon Skeletons}} || 10 || || || 32, 48, 64 | | align='left' | {{sl|Vaal Summon Skeletons}} || 10 || || || 32, 48, 64 |
Revision as of 17:01, 11 April 2014
Vaal Skill Gems are a type of skill gems that can be acquired in Corrupted Areas or by using a Vaal OrbVaal OrbStack Size: 20Corrupts an item, modifying it unpredictablyRight click this item then left click an item to corrupt it. Corrupted items cannot be modified again. on a normal skill gem. These gems perform similar actions as their uncorrupted versions but with added effects such as changing a projectile's direction or summoning a double of your character.
Vaal Skills may be used only when enough souls have been collected from slain enemies. Collected souls are saved to the zone instance they were gathered in. Changing zones or resetting the instance will start a new soul counter, but returning to a prior instance will "remember" the souls you left with. Collected souls are lost if the Vaal Skill Gem is removed from its socket.
List of Vaal Skill Gems
Sorted By Attribute
Vaal Skills have requirements based on each of the three main Attributes, and can be easily identified by the attribute colour.
|
|
|
The Vaal civilization may have existed thousands of years ago, but it had its own form of Skill Gems. Brutally powerful and fueled by the sacrifice of foes, these gems are the ultimate version of many contemporary Path of Exile skills. Vaal Skill Gems charge up as you kill enemies and can be unleashed for a devastating effect. Where applicable, cosmetic microtransaction effects do work on the equivalent Vaal skills.