Experience: Difference between revisions
>Illviljan |
>RoyalTonberry (→Experience penalties: There is probably a better way to express this information visually, but it's information I had wanted to know, and didn't see explained here.) |
||
Line 194: | Line 194: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 84 || {{n/a}} || 77.70 | | 84 || {{n/a}} || 77.70 | ||
|} | |||
Combining together the experience penalty for high level characters and the adjustment of monster level, here are some example sets of experience penalties, one for Tier 8 (Effective monster level 74.10), one for Tier 10 (Effective monster level 75.32), and one for Tier 15 (Effective monster level 77.32). | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center" | |||
|- | |||
! !! !! colspan="2"|Tier 8 !! colspan="2"|Tier 10 !! colspan="2"|Tier 15 | |||
|- | |||
! Player level !! Safe Zone !! Effective Diff !! XP Multiplier !! Effective Diff !! XP Multiplier !! Effective Diff !! XP Multiplier | |||
|- | |||
| 94 || 8 || 11.9 || 0.06917 || 10.68 || 0.09613 || 8.68 || 0.17129 | |||
|- | |||
| 95 || 8 || 12.9 || 0.04933 || 11.68 || 0.06746 || 9.68 || 0.11734 | |||
|- | |||
| 96 || 9 || 12.9 || 0.04580 || 11.68 || 0.06261 || 9.68 || 0.10876 | |||
|- | |||
| 97 || 9 || 13.9 || 0.03360 || 12.68 || 0.04523 || 10.68 || 0.07660 | |||
|- | |||
| 98 || 9 || 14.9 || 0.02510 || 13.68 || 0.03329 || 11.68 || 0.05497 | |||
|- | |||
| 99 || 9 || 15.9 || 0.01906 || 14.68 || 0.02494 || 12.68 || 0.04018 | |||
|} | |||
So a level 99 player will be earning 1.9% experience for clearing Tier 8 content, 2.5% experience for clearing Tier 10, and 4% experience for clearing Tier 15. In practical terms, this means that if the player can clear a Tier 8 more than twice as fast as a Tier 15, they will be much better off clearing Tier 8 content when looking at experience efficiency per hour (because 4.0 is a bit more than two times 1.9). And if they can clear Tier 10 content at most 31.5% slower than Tier 8 content, then they are better off clearing Tier 10 content (because 2.5% is 31.5% more than 1.9%). Bear in mind that this changes with player level and with the density of monsters in a map as well. | |||
An additional consequence can be seen by the difference in XP multiplier across different levels. For example, Tier 10 content at level 94 gives 9.6% experience, but at level 99 only gives 2.5% experience. This means that if a level 94 and 99 were to theoretically do the same Tier 10 content (separately from each other), it would take the level 99 approximately 3.84 times longer doing the same content to gain the same absolute amount of experience. In other words, if a level 94 were to gain '''X''' million experience in Tier 10 maps in one hour, then it would take the level 99 about 3 hours and 50 minutes to gain that same '''X''' million experience if they were going at the same pace. | |||
As an example using only Tier 10 content as a guideline, the penalties for level 90 and above, expressed with the amount of time relative to leveling up from level 90 to 91 (using level 90->91 as a baseline), we can come up with a table showing what share of total time from level 90 to 100 a given level will take, as well as the cumulative progress towards level 100. Looking at the below chart, level 95->96 will take about 9.55% of the total time, and once you are complete with that level (in other words, base level 96), you will be 30.21% complete with progress towards level 100. Additionally, it will take about 4.5 times longer going from level 95 to 96 than it took to go from 90 to 91. | |||
{| class="wikitable mw-collapsible mw-collapsed" style="text-align: center" | |||
|- | |||
! Player level !! Safe Zone !! Effective Diff !! XP Multiplier !! Time to level || Percent of total time || Cumulative progress | |||
|- | |||
| 90 || 8 || 6.68 || 0.30355 || 1 || 2.12% || 2.12% | |||
|- | |||
| 91 || 8 || 7.68 || 0.22506 || 1.34 || 2.86% || 4.99% | |||
|- | |||
| 92 || 8 || 8.68 || 0.16769 || 1.81 || 3.84% || 8.83% | |||
|- | |||
| 93 || 8 || 9.68 || 0.12618 || 2.40 || 5.11% || 13.94% | |||
|- | |||
| 94 || 8 || 10.68 || 0.09613 || 3.15 || 6.70% || 20.65% | |||
|- | |||
| 95 || 8 || 11.68 || 0.06746 || 4.49 || 9.55% || 30.21% | |||
|- | |||
| 96 || 9 || 11.68 || 0.06261 || 4.84 || 10.30% || 40.51% | |||
|- | |||
| 97 || 9 || 12.68 || 0.04523 || 6.71 || 14.25% || 54.77% | |||
|- | |||
| 98 || 9 || 13.68 || 0.03329 || 9.11 || 19.36% || 74.14% | |||
|- | |||
| 99 || 9 || 14.68 || 0.02494 || 12.16 || 25.85% || 100% | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:53, 4 January 2017
In order to level a character up it is necessary to get more experience. Currently there is only one source for experience in this game, which is killing monsters. Every monster gives a fixed amount of experience. The amount of experience a monster gives depends on its rarity and the difficulty you're playing on. The amount for the next level increases very fast.
Experience table
The amount is the same for every character in every league. The number shows how much total experience is necessary to reach the level.
Level | Total XP | XP to Gain | Level | Total XP | XP to Gain | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 0 | 525 | 51 | 60,565,335 | 6,528,910 | |
2 | 525 | 1,235 | 52 | 67,094,245 | 7,153,414 | |
3 | 1,760 | 2,021 | 53 | 74,247,659 | 7,827,968 | |
4 | 3,781 | 3,403 | 54 | 82,075,627 | 8,555,414 | |
5 | 7,184 | 5,002 | 55 | 90,631,041 | 9,353,933 | |
6 | 12,186 | 7,138 | 56 | 99,984,974 | 10,212,541 | |
7 | 19,324 | 10,053 | 57 | 110,197,515 | 11,142,646 | |
8 | 29,377 | 13,804 | 58 | 121,340,161 | 12,157,041 | |
9 | 43,181 | 18,512 | 59 | 133,497,202 | 13,252,160 | |
10 | 61,693 | 24,297 | 60 | 146,749,362 | 14,441,758 | |
11 | 85,990 | 31,516 | 61 | 161,191,120 | 15,731,508 | |
12 | 117,506 | 39,878 | 62 | 176,922,628 | 17,127,265 | |
13 | 157,384 | 50,352 | 63 | 194,049,893 | 18,635,053 | |
14 | 207,736 | 62,261 | 64 | 212,684,946 | 20,271,765 | |
15 | 269,997 | 76,465 | 65 | 232,956,711 | 22,044,909 | |
16 | 346,462 | 92,806 | 66 | 255,001,620 | 23,950,783 | |
17 | 439,268 | 112,027 | 67 | 278,952,403 | 26,019,833 | |
18 | 551,295 | 133,876 | 68 | 304,972,236 | 28,261,412 | |
19 | 685,171 | 158,538 | 69 | 333,233,648 | 30,672,515 | |
20 | 843,709 | 187,025 | 70 | 363,906,163 | 33,287,878 | |
21 | 1,030,734 | 218,895 | 71 | 397,194,041 | 36,118,904 | |
22 | 1,249,629 | 255,366 | 72 | 433,312,945 | 39,163,425 | |
23 | 1,504,995 | 295,852 | 73 | 472,476,370 | 42,460,810 | |
24 | 1,800,847 | 341,805 | 74 | 514,937,180 | 46,024,718 | |
25 | 2,142,652 | 392,470 | 75 | 560,961,898 | 49,853,964 | |
26 | 2,535,122 | 449,555 | 76 | 610,815,862 | 54,008,554 | |
27 | 2,984,677 | 512,121 | 77 | 664,824,416 | 58,473,753 | |
28 | 3,496,798 | 583,857 | 78 | 723,298,169 | 63,314,495 | |
29 | 4,080,655 | 662,181 | 79 | 786,612,664 | 68,516,464 | |
30 | 4,742,836 | 747,411 | 80 | 855,129,128 | 74,132,190 | |
31 | 5,490,247 | 844,146 | 81 | 929,261,318 | 80,182,477 | |
32 | 6,334,393 | 949,053 | 82 | 1,009,443,795 | 86,725,730 | |
33 | 7,283,446 | 1,064,952 | 83 | 1,096,169,525 | 93,748,717 | |
34 | 8,384,398 | 1,192,712 | 84 | 1,189,918,242 | 101,352,108 | |
35 | 9,541,110 | 1,333,241 | 85 | 1,291,270,350 | 109,524,907 | |
36 | 10,874,351 | 1,487,491 | 86 | 1,400,795,257 | 118,335,069 | |
37 | 12,361,842 | 1,656,447 | 87 | 1,519,130,326 | 127,813,148 | |
38 | 14,018,289 | 1,841,143 | 88 | 1,646,943,474 | 138,033,822 | |
39 | 15,859,432 | 2,046,202 | 89 | 1,784,977,296 | 149,032,822 | |
40 | 17,905,634 | 2,265,837 | 90 | 1,934,009,687 | 160,890,604 | |
41 | 20,171,471 | 2,508,528 | 91 | 2,094,900,291 | 173,648,795 | |
42 | 22,679,999 | 2,776,124 | 92 | 2,268,549,086 | 187,372,170 | |
43 | 25,456,123 | 3,061,734 | 93 | 2,455,921,256 | 202,153,736 | |
44 | 28,517,857 | 3,379,914 | 94 | 2,658,074,992 | 218,041,909 | |
45 | 31,897,771 | 3,723,676 | 95 | 2,876,116,901 | 235,163,399 | |
46 | 35,621,447 | 4,099,570 | 96 | 3,111,280,300 | 253,547,862 | |
47 | 39,721,017 | 4,504,444 | 97 | 3,364,828,162 | 273,358,532 | |
48 | 44,225,461 | 4,951,099 | 98 | 3,638,186,694 | 294,631,836 | |
49 | 49,176,560 | 5,430,907 | 99 | 3,932,818,530 | 317,515,914 | |
50 | 54,607,467 | 5,957,868 | 100 | 4,250,334,444 | 0 |
Death
In default leagues, loss of experience is incurred upon death. The penalty is a percentage of the total required for the next level and is applied as follows:[1]
- 0% loss in normal difficulty
- 5% loss in cruel difficulty
- 10% loss in merciless difficulty
Losing experience in this way will not cause you to lose a level.
In player-versus-player battles, the experience penalty does not apply. Likewise, a hardcore character that dies in PvP will not be lost.
Experience penalties
The player suffers a penalty to experience gained if the player is too far above or below the monster's level. There is a safe level range where no penalty is applied, which is equal to three plus one for every sixteen complete player levels:[2]
For example, a level 24 character has a safe zone of 4 levels. Any additional level difference in excess of this safe range is the effective level difference. So from monster level 20 to 28, there is an effective difference of 0; at monster levels 19 and 29, the effective difference is 1.
A monster at a certain level will give a certain amount of Monster Experience. If the player is outside the safe zone the following multiplier will be applied to the raw experience earned from the monster, with a minimum of 1% of the raw experience:
For player levels below 95:
For player levels equal to or higher than 95:
Continuing our example, a level 24 character receives 95% experience for level 19 monsters, 52.5% experience for level 17 monsters, and 20% experience for level 15 monsters.
The plot below displays how the experience penalty varies with different zone and player levels. Notice that the safe zone with no experience penalty gets larger with higher player levels and that near max level it is impossible to play with no experience penalty.
By following the safe zone recommendations for each player level a high experience gained per map ratio is guaranteed. However that does not necessarily mean it is the most efficient use of a players time. For example the difficulty in the safe zone might be too high leading to the map being cleared slowly and a low experience gained per hour even if the experience gained per map is high. Therefore to level efficiently a high experience gained per hour is necessary, not staying inside the safe zone of the experience penalty.
Areas with monster level above 70 are considered to have a lower monster level for the purpose of experience penalty calculations.[3] This has no effect on the stats of the monsters in the area or the loot that those monsters drop.
Monster level | Map tier | Effective monster level |
---|---|---|
70 | 3 | 70 |
71 | 4 | 70.94 |
72 | 5 | 71.82 |
73 | 6 | 72.64 |
74 | 7 | 73.40 |
75 | 8 | 74.10 |
76 | 9 | 74.74 |
77 | 10 | 75.32 |
78 | 11 | 75.84 |
79 | 12 | 76.30 |
80 | 13 | 76.70 |
81 | 14 | 77.04 |
82 | 15 | 77.32 |
83 | N/A | 77.54 |
84 | N/A | 77.70 |
Combining together the experience penalty for high level characters and the adjustment of monster level, here are some example sets of experience penalties, one for Tier 8 (Effective monster level 74.10), one for Tier 10 (Effective monster level 75.32), and one for Tier 15 (Effective monster level 77.32).
Tier 8 | Tier 10 | Tier 15 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Player level | Safe Zone | Effective Diff | XP Multiplier | Effective Diff | XP Multiplier | Effective Diff | XP Multiplier |
94 | 8 | 11.9 | 0.06917 | 10.68 | 0.09613 | 8.68 | 0.17129 |
95 | 8 | 12.9 | 0.04933 | 11.68 | 0.06746 | 9.68 | 0.11734 |
96 | 9 | 12.9 | 0.04580 | 11.68 | 0.06261 | 9.68 | 0.10876 |
97 | 9 | 13.9 | 0.03360 | 12.68 | 0.04523 | 10.68 | 0.07660 |
98 | 9 | 14.9 | 0.02510 | 13.68 | 0.03329 | 11.68 | 0.05497 |
99 | 9 | 15.9 | 0.01906 | 14.68 | 0.02494 | 12.68 | 0.04018 |
So a level 99 player will be earning 1.9% experience for clearing Tier 8 content, 2.5% experience for clearing Tier 10, and 4% experience for clearing Tier 15. In practical terms, this means that if the player can clear a Tier 8 more than twice as fast as a Tier 15, they will be much better off clearing Tier 8 content when looking at experience efficiency per hour (because 4.0 is a bit more than two times 1.9). And if they can clear Tier 10 content at most 31.5% slower than Tier 8 content, then they are better off clearing Tier 10 content (because 2.5% is 31.5% more than 1.9%). Bear in mind that this changes with player level and with the density of monsters in a map as well.
An additional consequence can be seen by the difference in XP multiplier across different levels. For example, Tier 10 content at level 94 gives 9.6% experience, but at level 99 only gives 2.5% experience. This means that if a level 94 and 99 were to theoretically do the same Tier 10 content (separately from each other), it would take the level 99 approximately 3.84 times longer doing the same content to gain the same absolute amount of experience. In other words, if a level 94 were to gain X million experience in Tier 10 maps in one hour, then it would take the level 99 about 3 hours and 50 minutes to gain that same X million experience if they were going at the same pace.
As an example using only Tier 10 content as a guideline, the penalties for level 90 and above, expressed with the amount of time relative to leveling up from level 90 to 91 (using level 90->91 as a baseline), we can come up with a table showing what share of total time from level 90 to 100 a given level will take, as well as the cumulative progress towards level 100. Looking at the below chart, level 95->96 will take about 9.55% of the total time, and once you are complete with that level (in other words, base level 96), you will be 30.21% complete with progress towards level 100. Additionally, it will take about 4.5 times longer going from level 95 to 96 than it took to go from 90 to 91.
Player level | Safe Zone | Effective Diff | XP Multiplier | Time to level | Percent of total time | Cumulative progress |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
90 | 8 | 6.68 | 0.30355 | 1 | 2.12% | 2.12% |
91 | 8 | 7.68 | 0.22506 | 1.34 | 2.86% | 4.99% |
92 | 8 | 8.68 | 0.16769 | 1.81 | 3.84% | 8.83% |
93 | 8 | 9.68 | 0.12618 | 2.40 | 5.11% | 13.94% |
94 | 8 | 10.68 | 0.09613 | 3.15 | 6.70% | 20.65% |
95 | 8 | 11.68 | 0.06746 | 4.49 | 9.55% | 30.21% |
96 | 9 | 11.68 | 0.06261 | 4.84 | 10.30% | 40.51% |
97 | 9 | 12.68 | 0.04523 | 6.71 | 14.25% | 54.77% |
98 | 9 | 13.68 | 0.03329 | 9.11 | 19.36% | 74.14% |
99 | 9 | 14.68 | 0.02494 | 12.16 | 25.85% | 100% |
Party play
Base experience per monster for players is the same as if they were playing solo, meaning a monster with 1000 base experience in solo play will have a base experience of 6000 in a party of 6, but the final amount received to the player's depends on player's level relative to other party members and monsters.[4]
The usual experience penalty that can come from monster level applies, but experience is also redistributed to higher level characters. This is intended to balance the high experience requirements at higher levels. Monsters experience is awarded only to nearby (roughly two screens) party members.[5]
Player X's "share" of the experience gained is (PlayerLevel+10)^2.71 divided by the sum of all, n, player's shares:[6]
For example, if a level 10 player was partied with a level 30 player:
- Level 10 player's share: (10+10)^2.71 = 3355
- Level 30 player's share: (30+10)^2.71 = 21957
- Total "Shares": 3356 + 21957 = 25313
Percentual Share of experience:
- Level 10 player would receive: (10+10)^2.71 / ((10+10)^2.71 + (30+10)^2.71) = 3355/25313 = 0.132 = 13.2% of the XP
- Level 30 player would receive: (30+10)^2.71 / ((10+10)^2.71 + (30+10)^2.71) = 21957/25313 = 0.867 = 86.7% of the XP
The table below shows the players "share" from level 1 to 100.
Level | Share | Level | Share | Level | Share | Level | Share | Level | Share |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 664 | 21 | 11,005 | 41 | 42,414 | 61 | 103,970 | 81 | 203,705 |
2 | 840 | 22 | 11,993 | 42 | 44,706 | 62 | 107,986 | 82 | 209,828 |
3 | 1,044 | 23 | 13,036 | 43 | 47,074 | 63 | 112,099 | 83 | 216,067 |
4 | 1,276 | 24 | 14,135 | 44 | 49,520 | 64 | 116,310 | 84 | 222,421 |
5 | 1,538 | 25 | 15,290 | 45 | 52,045 | 65 | 120,619 | 85 | 228,892 |
6 | 1,833 | 26 | 16,503 | 46 | 54,649 | 66 | 125,027 | 86 | 235,480 |
7 | 2,160 | 27 | 17,775 | 47 | 57,335 | 67 | 129,535 | 87 | 242,187 |
8 | 2,522 | 28 | 19,107 | 48 | 60,102 | 68 | 134,145 | 88 | 249,013 |
9 | 2,920 | 29 | 20,501 | 49 | 62,951 | 69 | 138,857 | 89 | 255,959 |
10 | 3,355 | 30 | 21,957 | 50 | 65,885 | 70 | 143,672 | 90 | 263,026 |
11 | 3,830 | 31 | 23,477 | 51 | 68,903 | 71 | 148,591 | 91 | 270,215 |
12 | 4,344 | 32 | 25,061 | 52 | 72,008 | 72 | 153,615 | 92 | 277,527 |
13 | 4,900 | 33 | 26,711 | 53 | 75,199 | 73 | 158,745 | 93 | 284,963 |
14 | 5,500 | 34 | 28,428 | 54 | 78,477 | 74 | 163,982 | 94 | 292,523 |
15 | 6,143 | 35 | 30,213 | 55 | 81,845 | 75 | 169,326 | 95 | 300,208 |
16 | 6,832 | 36 | 32,068 | 56 | 85,302 | 76 | 174,779 | 96 | 308,019 |
17 | 7,568 | 37 | 33,992 | 57 | 88,851 | 77 | 180,342 | 97 | 315,959 |
18 | 8,352 | 38 | 35,988 | 58 | 92,490 | 78 | 186,015 | 98 | 324,024 |
19 | 9,185 | 39 | 38,056 | 59 | 96,223 | 79 | 191,799 | 99 | 332,220 |
20 | 10,069 | 40 | 40,198 | 60 | 100,049 | 80 | 197,695 | 100 | 340,544 |
Items that alter experience gain
Miscellaneous
Killing monsters that were raised from the dead by any means (revived by Necromancers, Soul Conduit Nemesis Mod, the reviving Strongbox affix) gives no additional experience. Player-summoned minions and monsters spawned by other monsters (ex:sirens) also award no experience. Beyond demonss, and monsters from Strongboxes do give experience, however. Attackers in Elreon missions give experience only if a certain number of monsters wasn't killed in that mission before (about 170).
Version history
Version | Changes |
---|---|
2.4.0 |
|
2.3.0 |
|
2.0.0 |
|
See also
External links
References
- ↑ Qarl (July 31, 2013). "0.11.3 Patch Notes". Official Path of Exile Forums.
- ↑ Malice (November 14, 2011). "Mechanics thread". Official Path of Exile Forums.
- ↑ Chris (June 28, 2016). "2.3.0 Changes to the High-level Experience Equation". Official Path of Exile Forums. Retrieved June 28, 2016.
- ↑ Chris (November 13, 2012). "0.9.13e Patch Notes comment". Official Path of Exile Forums.
- ↑ Chris (November 13, 2012). "0.9.13e Patch Notes". Official Path of Exile Forums.