Scarab: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>ThemJohns No edit summary |
>ThemJohns No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
Scarabs are a type of [[Map fragment]]. They do not open portals to new areas, but are instead used to augment existing areas with various effects. They are currently only available from the [[Betrayal league]]. | |||
Scarabs are primarily found within the Safehouses of the [[Immortal Syndicate]] in the Intervention department, but on very rare occasions, a Syndicate member can offer you a Scarab in exchange for their freedom upon defeat. | Scarabs are primarily found within the Safehouses of the [[Immortal Syndicate]] in the Intervention department, but on very rare occasions, a Syndicate member can offer you a random Scarab in exchange for their freedom upon defeat. The quality of Scarabs depends on the rank of the member. | ||
==Quick guide== | |||
{| class = "wikitable sortable" | |||
! Scarab !! Syndicate member !! Rank 1 !! Rank 2 !! Rank 3 | |||
|- | |||
| '''Ambush''' || Haku || 3 extra Strongboxes || 4 extra Strongboxes || 5 extra Strongboxes | |||
|- | |||
| '''Bestiary''' || Jorgin || 1 additional Red Beast || 2 additional Red Beasts || 3 additional Red Beasts | |||
|- | |||
| '''Breach''' || It That Fled || 1 additional Breach || 2 additional Breaches || 3 additional Breaches | |||
|- | |||
| '''Cartography''' || Rin || 30% more Maps || 60% more Maps || 100% more Maps | |||
|- | |||
| '''Divination''' || Gravicius || 100% more Divination Cards || 200% more Divination Cards || 300% more Divination Cards | |||
|- | |||
| '''Elder''' || Korell || 100% more Rare Elder items || 200% more Rare Elder items || 300% more Rare Elder items | |||
|- | |||
| '''Harbinger''' || Tora || 2 extra Harbingers || 3 extra Harbingers || 4 extra Harbingers | |||
|- | |||
| '''Perandus''' || Janus || 2 additional Perandus Chests || 3 additional Perandus Chests || 4 additional Perandus Chests | |||
|- | |||
| '''Reliquary''' || Elreon || 50% more Unique items || 100% more Unique items || 150% more Unique items | |||
|- | |||
| '''Shaper''' || Vorici || 100% more Rare Shaper items || 200% more Rare Shaper items || 300% more Rare Shaper items | |||
|- | |||
| '''Sulphite''' || Cameria || 50% more Sulphite || 100% more Sulphite || 150% more Sulphite | |||
|- | |||
| '''Torment''' || Leo || 5 additional Tormented Spirits || 6 additional Tormented Spirits || 7 additional Tormented Spirits | |||
|} | |||
==List of Scarabs== | ==List of Scarabs== |
Revision as of 16:28, 12 December 2018
Scarabs are a type of Map fragment. They do not open portals to new areas, but are instead used to augment existing areas with various effects. They are currently only available from the Betrayal league.
Scarabs are primarily found within the Safehouses of the Immortal Syndicate in the Intervention department, but on very rare occasions, a Syndicate member can offer you a random Scarab in exchange for their freedom upon defeat. The quality of Scarabs depends on the rank of the member.
Quick guide
Scarab | Syndicate member | Rank 1 | Rank 2 | Rank 3 |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ambush | Haku | 3 extra Strongboxes | 4 extra Strongboxes | 5 extra Strongboxes |
Bestiary | Jorgin | 1 additional Red Beast | 2 additional Red Beasts | 3 additional Red Beasts |
Breach | It That Fled | 1 additional Breach | 2 additional Breaches | 3 additional Breaches |
Cartography | Rin | 30% more Maps | 60% more Maps | 100% more Maps |
Divination | Gravicius | 100% more Divination Cards | 200% more Divination Cards | 300% more Divination Cards |
Elder | Korell | 100% more Rare Elder items | 200% more Rare Elder items | 300% more Rare Elder items |
Harbinger | Tora | 2 extra Harbingers | 3 extra Harbingers | 4 extra Harbingers |
Perandus | Janus | 2 additional Perandus Chests | 3 additional Perandus Chests | 4 additional Perandus Chests |
Reliquary | Elreon | 50% more Unique items | 100% more Unique items | 150% more Unique items |
Shaper | Vorici | 100% more Rare Shaper items | 200% more Rare Shaper items | 300% more Rare Shaper items |
Sulphite | Cameria | 50% more Sulphite | 100% more Sulphite | 150% more Sulphite |
Torment | Leo | 5 additional Tormented Spirits | 6 additional Tormented Spirits | 7 additional Tormented Spirits |
List of Scarabs
Main page: List of Scarabs
This is a list of scarabs.
Scarabs
Item | Effect(s) |
---|---|
Abyss Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains an additional Abyss |
Abyss Scarab of Edifice![]() Abysses in Area spawn Hoards as they travelTheir empires ghastly and gaunt glitter with gold.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Abysses in Area that do not lead to an Abyssal Depths lead to a Stygian Spire Abysses in Area spawn Hoards as they travel |
Abyss Scarab of Emptiness![]() an additional Rare item with an Abyssal socketThey stare back, with hollow hypnotising eyes.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Rare Abyss Monsters in Area have a 50% chance to drop an additional Rare item with an Abyssal socket |
Abyss Scarab of Multitudes![]() ![]() | Abysses in Area spawn 75% increased Monsters |
Abyss Scarab of Profound Depth![]() each prior Pit in that AbyssThe deeper we dig, the more we find, be it fortune or foe.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Monsters from Abysses in Areas have increased Difficulty and Reward for each prior Pit in that Abyss |
Ambush Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains 5 additional Strongboxes |
Ambush Scarab of Containment![]() Area's inhabitants are lying in ambushThe silence belies lurking doom.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Area contains many additional Strongboxes Area's inhabitants are lying in ambush |
Ambush Scarab of Discernment![]() ![]() | Strongboxes in Area are more likely to be rarer varieties |
Ambush Scarab of Hidden Compartments![]() ![]() | 15% Chance for Strongboxes in Area to be openable again |
Ambush Scarab of Potency![]() ![]() | 75% Increased effect of Explicit Modifiers on Strongboxes in Area |
Anarchy Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains 4 additional Rogue Exiles |
Anarchy Scarab of Gigantification![]() ![]() | Rogue Exiles in Area have a 30% chance to be replaced with a Rogue Giant |
Anarchy Scarab of Partnership![]() ![]() | Rogue Exiles in Area have a 50% chance to appear in pairs |
Bestiary Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains Einhar |
Bestiary Scarab of Duplicating![]() ![]() | Create a copy of Beasts captured in Area |
Bestiary Scarab of the Herd![]() ![]() | Area contains 5 additional Red Beasts if it contains Einhar |
Bestiary Scarab of the Shadowed Crow![]() ![]() | Area contains The Black Mórrigan if it contains Einhar |
Betrayal Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains Jun |
Betrayal Scarab of Intelligence![]() Immortal Syndicate targets encountered in AreaThose that can never die fear only pain.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | 150% Increased Intelligence gained from Immortal Syndicate targets encountered in Area |
Betrayal Scarab of Perpetuation![]() to drop an additional ScarabThe Syndicate has learned how to make their own scarabs...Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Defeated Immortal Syndicate targets in Area have a 50% chance to drop an additional Scarab |
Betrayal Scarab of Reinforcements![]() ![]() | Immortal Syndicate Members in Area have 50% increased chance to be accompanied by reinforcements |
Beyond Scarab![]() ![]() | Slaying enemies close together in Area can attract monsters from Beyond this realm |
Beyond Scarab of Corruption![]() ![]() | Items dropped by Beyond Demons in Area are Corrupted |
Beyond Scarab of Haemophilia![]() ![]() | Beyond Portals in Area have 30% increased Merging Radius |
Beyond Scarab of Resurgence![]() Beyond Bosses in Area drop 100% increased Tainted Currency Beyond Portals in Area have 30% increased chance to spawn a Unique BossThey hunger.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Beyond Bosses in Area are enraged on low life Beyond Bosses in Area drop 100% increased Tainted Currency Beyond Portals in Area have 30% increased chance to spawn a Unique Boss |
Beyond Scarab of the Invasion![]() ![]() | Unique Monsters slain in Area create 8 to 12 additional Beyond Portals |
Blight Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains a Blight Encounter |
Blight Scarab of Blooming![]() Unique enemies in Blight Encounters have 100% increased life Tier 14+ Blighted Maps found in Area drop as Blight-Ravaged Maps insteadOnce a century, the Blight spills forth...Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Blight Encounters in Area have up to 3 additional Unique Bosses Unique enemies in Blight Encounters have 100% increased life Tier 14+ Blighted Maps found in Area drop as Blight-Ravaged Maps instead |
Blight Scarab of Bounty![]() ![]() | Blight Chests in Area have a 20% chance to be openable again |
Blight Scarab of Invigoration![]() range increased Difficulty and RewardReversing the polarity of the compression modulator seems to have intriguing effects...Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Each Empowering Tower in Areas grants Blighted Monsters in range increased Difficulty and Reward |
Blight Scarab of Oils![]() ![]() | Blight Oils found in Area are 1 tier higher |
Breach Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains 2 additional Breaches |
Breach Scarab of Lordship![]() ![]() | Breaches in Area each contain a Breachlord |
Breach Scarab of Resonant Cascade![]() Monsters from Breaches in Areas have increased Difficulty and Reward for each Breach already openedReality weakens with each new wound.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Breaches in Areas open and close 10% faster for each Breach already opened Monsters from Breaches in Areas have increased Difficulty and Reward for each Breach already opened |
Breach Scarab of Snares![]() Clasped Hands in Area are guarded by a rare Breach MonsterCare where you step.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Breaches in Area have 5 to 10 additional Clasped Hands Clasped Hands in Area are guarded by a rare Breach Monster |
Breach Scarab of Splintering![]() Clasped Hands in Area drop 50% more Breach SplintersBit by bit.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Breach Monsters in Area drop 50% more Breach Splinters Clasped Hands in Area drop 50% more Breach Splinters |
Breach Scarab of the Dreamer![]() ![]() | Breaches in Area will always belong to Chayula |
Cartography Scarab![]() ![]() | 50% increased Maps found in Area |
Cartography Scarab of Ascension![]() ![]() | Maps found in Area are a tier higher, up to Tier 16 |
Cartography Scarab of Corruption![]() ![]() | Non-Unique Maps found in Area are Corrupted with 8 Modifiers |
Cartography Scarab of Duplication![]() ![]() | Maps found in Area have a 30% chance to be Duplicated |
Cartography Scarab of Singularity![]() ![]() | A Unique Map will drop from the Final Map Boss |
Delirium Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains a Mirror of Delirium |
Delirium Scarab of Delusions![]() The Atlas was always like this.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Maps found in Area have layers of Delirium |
Delirium Scarab of Mania![]() All you can do is scream!Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Delirium Reward Meters fill 100% faster in Area |
Delirium Scarab of Neuroses![]() Can only be used with Tier 11+ MapsToothy grins shine in the dark.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Delirium Encounters in Area contain all Unique Delirium Bosses Can only be used with Tier 11+ Maps |
Delirium Scarab of Paranoia![]() ![]() | Delirium Encounters in Area generate 2 additional Reward types |
Divination Scarab![]() ![]() | 150% increased Divination Cards found in Area |
Divination Scarab of Completion![]() ![]() | Divination cards which drop in Area have a 20% chance to drop as a full stack instead |
Divination Scarab of Curation![]() Divination card drops in Area are replaced by those of your Favoured MapsDiscernment is the key to attaining true control.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | 10% more Divination Cards found in Area per different Favoured Map Divination card drops in Area are replaced by those of your Favoured Maps |
Domination Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains 2 additional Shrines |
Domination Scarab of Abnormality![]() ![]() | Area contains an additional Unusual Shrine |
Domination Scarab of Teachings![]() ![]() | Shrine buffs in Area also grant 30% increased Experience gained |
Domination Scarab of Terrors![]() Modifiers to the Final Map Boss also apply to these Atlas BossesWhatever the prize, fight for it.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Shrines in Area are guarded by an Atlas Boss Modifiers to the Final Map Boss also apply to these Atlas Bosses |
Essence Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains 2 additional Essences |
Essence Scarab of Adaptation![]() Imprisoned Monsters in Areas have increased Difficulty and Reward for each Essence ModifierThe crystalline lattice expands in directions alien to the mortal mind.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Imprisoned Monsters released in Areas grant a random Essence Modifier to another Imprisoned Monster in the Area Imprisoned Monsters in Areas have increased Difficulty and Reward for each Essence Modifier |
Essence Scarab of Ascent![]() ![]() | Essences found in Area are a tier higher |
Essence Scarab of Calcification![]() ![]() | Rare monsters that are natural inhabitants of the Area are imprisoned by Essences |
Essence Scarab of Stability![]() upgrading or transforming EssencesWith the right tools and a precise hand, the manipulation of the crystals can be made predictable.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Using a Remnant of Corruption in Area can only result in upgrading or transforming Essences |
Expedition Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains an Expedition Encounter |
Expedition Scarab of Archaeology![]() ![]() | Remnants in Expedition Encounters in Area have 2 additional Suffixes and Prefixes |
Expedition Scarab of Runefinding![]() number of Runic Monster MarkersThat which came from the stars longs to return.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Expedition Encounters in Area have 100% increased number of Runic Monster Markers |
Expedition Scarab of the Skald![]() ![]() | Expedition Encounters in Area are lead by Dannig |
Expedition Scarab of Verisium Powder![]() 80% increased Explosive RadiusA properly refined pinch makes all the difference.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Expedition Encounters in Area have 20% increased number of Explosives 80% increased Explosive Radius |
Harbinger Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains 3 additional Harbingers |
Harbinger Scarab of Discernment![]() Harbingers in Area drop a single type of currency shardThere's no accounting for what some will hoard.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Harbingers in Area drop rarer currency shards Harbingers in Area drop a single type of currency shard |
Harbinger Scarab of Regency![]() ![]() | Harbingers in Area have a 50% chance to be replaced by a powerful Harbinger Boss |
Harbinger Scarab of Warhoards![]() ![]() | Currency shards dropped by Harbingers in Area are duplicated |
Harvest Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains the Sacred Grove |
Harvest Scarab of Cornucopia![]() ![]() | If Area contains the Sacred Grove, it will contain up to 1 additional Tier 4 seed of each type, if possible |
Harvest Scarab of Doubling![]() Harvest Monsters in Area have 100% more LifeA good season brings bounty.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Lifeforce dropped by Harvest Monsters in Area is duplicated Harvest Monsters in Area have 100% more Life |
Horned Scarab of Awakening![]() ![]() | You can select one Imbued crafting option on the Map Device |
Horned Scarab of Bloodlines![]() ![]() | All Monster packs in Area are at least Magic |
Horned Scarab of Glittering![]() ![]() | Players in Area gain increased Item Rarity and Item Quantity for each Monster slain recently, up to 200% and 100% respectively |
Horned Scarab of Nemeses![]() ![]() | Rare Monsters in Area have 2 additional Modifiers |
Horned Scarab of Pandemonium![]() Modifiers to the Final Map Boss also apply to these Atlas BossesPunctured dreams bleed into the mind.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Monster packs in Area have a 15% chance to be replaced by a random Atlas Boss Modifiers to the Final Map Boss also apply to these Atlas Bosses |
Horned Scarab of Preservation![]() ![]() | Other Scarabs are not consumed on use |
Horned Scarab of Tradition![]() Player Modifiers to Item Rarity and Item Quantity do not apply in AreaTo the strongest, prosperity be thine.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | All Rare Monsters in Area have at least one Reward Modifier Player Modifiers to Item Rarity and Item Quantity do not apply in Area |
Incursion Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains Alva |
Incursion Scarab of Champions![]() Incursions in Area have 15% increased Pack SizeOnly the best served in Atzoatl.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Incursions in Area have a 35% chance for all Monsters to be at least Magic Incursions in Area have 15% increased Pack Size |
Incursion Scarab of Invasion![]() ![]() | Area contains 12-16 additional packs of Incursion Monsters |
Incursion Scarab of Timelines![]() Itemised Temples dropped in Area are generated based on current Temple layout, but with randomised room tiersThey say if you go far enough, you will meet yourself...Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Final Architect slain in Area will drop an Itemised Temple Itemised Temples dropped in Area are generated based on current Temple layout, but with randomised room tiers |
Influencing Scarab of Conversion![]() ![]() | Tier 14+ Maps found in Area have a chance to drop as Shaper Guardian, Elder Guardian, Conqueror or Unique Synthesised Maps instead |
Influencing Scarab of Hordes![]() ![]() | Influenced Monster Packs in Area have 40% increased Pack Size |
Influencing Scarab of the Elder![]() ![]() | Adds Elder Influence outcome to Area |
Influencing Scarab of the Shaper![]() ![]() | Adds Shaper Influence outcome to Area |
Legion Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains an additional Legion Encounter |
Legion Scarab of Command![]() ![]() | Legion Factions in Area are accompanied by a General |
Legion Scarab of Eternal Conflict![]() Legion Monsters in Area gain increased Difficulty and Reward for each time they are broken outAn eternity of blood. Glorious.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Legion Monsters in Area can be broken out of Stasis multiple times Legion Monsters in Area gain increased Difficulty and Reward for each time they are broken out |
Legion Scarab of Officers![]() ![]() | Legion Factions in Area have 5 additional Sergeants |
Legion Scarab of The Sekhema![]() ![]() | Legion Encounters in Area always contain the Maraketh Faction |
Mysterious Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains 40-60 additional Clusters of Mysterious Barrels |
Reliquary Scarab![]() If they were real.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | 100% increased Unique Items found in Area |
Reliquary Scarab of Overlords![]() ![]() | Unique Monsters in Area drop an additional Unique Item |
Reliquary Scarab of Vision![]() ![]() | Area contains The Nameless Seer |
Ritual Scarab of Abundance![]() ![]() | Rituals in Area offer 100% increased Favours |
Ritual Scarab of Recognition![]() ![]() | Unique enemies slain at Ritual Altars in Area grant 200% more Tribute |
Ritual Scarab of Selectiveness![]() Ritual Altars in Area allow rerolling Favours 1 additional timePick and choose which sacred tenets you prefer...Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Rerolling Favours at Ritual Altars in Area has no cost the first 2 times Ritual Altars in Area allow rerolling Favours 1 additional time |
Scarab of Adversaries![]() ![]() | Area contains 4 additional Packs with Mirrored Rare Monsters |
Scarab of Hunted Traitors![]() ![]() | Area contains Hunted Traitors |
Scarab of Monstrous Lineage![]() ![]() | 40% increased Magic Pack Size |
Scarab of Radiant Storms![]() ![]() | Area contains a Resplendent Tempest |
Scarab of Stability![]() ![]() | Portals to Area have a 50% chance to not be consumed on use |
Scarab of UnityFile:Scarab of Unity inventory icon.pngScarab of UnityStack Size: 20All Magic Monsters in Area are in a Union of Souls Monsters in Area get 1% more Rarity of items dropped for each Empowered Soul, up to 500%Power cannot always be controlled.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map.File:Scarab of Unity inventory icon.png | All Magic Monsters in Area are in a Union of Souls Monsters in Area get 1% more Rarity of items dropped for each Empowered Soul, up to 500% |
Scarab of Wisps![]() ![]() | Monsters in Area have a chance to be Empowered by 1000 Wildwood Wisps |
Sulphite Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains Niko |
Sulphite Scarab of Fumes![]() Monsters affected by Enraging Fumes have 500% increased Item Quantity Sulphite in your maps is guarded by Monsters from the Azurite MineWhen the land itself is sick, even the very ground rots and spills forth.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Sulphite found in Map Area releases Enraging Fumes Monsters affected by Enraging Fumes have 500% increased Item Quantity Sulphite in your maps is guarded by Monsters from the Azurite Mine |
Sulphite Scarab of Greed![]() ![]() | Map owner gains 150% more Sulphite |
Torment Scarab![]() ![]() | Area is haunted by 5 additional Tormented Spirits |
Torment Scarab of Peculiarity![]() ![]() | Tormented Spirits in Area are replaced with unusual variants |
Torment Scarab of Possession![]() ![]() | Rare Monsters in Area have a quarter chance to be Possessed by up to 1 Tormented Spirit |
Torment Scarab of Release![]() be set free when Possessed Monsters are slainIf it could end, it wouldn't really be damnation.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Tormented Spirits in Area have a 25% chance to be set free when Possessed Monsters are slain |
Ultimatum Scarab![]() ![]() | Area contains an Ultimatum Encounter |
Ultimatum Scarab of Bribing![]() Ultimatum Encounters grant rewards as though you completed 2 additional RoundsA trial is only as incorruptible as its judge.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Ultimatum Monsters grant 150% increased Experience Ultimatum Encounters grant rewards as though you completed 2 additional Rounds |
Ultimatum Scarab of Catalysing![]() ![]() | Ultimatum Encounters in Area will only offer Catalysts as Rewards |
Ultimatum Scarab of Dueling![]() ![]() | Ultimatum Encounters in Area will always lead to a Unique Boss if possible |
Ultimatum Scarab of Inscription![]() will offer Inscribed Ultimatums insteadThere is always a wager to be made... if you can afford it.Can be used in a personal Map Device to add modifiers to a Map. ![]() | Ultimatum Encounter rewards in Area offering Catalysts will offer Inscribed Ultimatums instead |
Drop-disabled
The following scarabs are drop disabled and can only be obtained in permanent leagues.
Item | Effect(s) |
---|