Item filter: Difference between revisions
>Tuna0689 mNo edit summary |
>Tuna0689 No edit summary |
||
Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| Numeric number of slots (1-2) | | Numeric number of slots (1-2) | ||
| The number of slots the item takes on the X-axis (horizontal axis), i.e. the width of the item. | | The number of slots the item takes on the X-axis (horizontal axis), i.e. the width of the item. | ||
|- | |||
| HasExplicitMod <Value> | |||
| Full or partial item name | |||
| Filter by mods on an item by name. | |||
|- | |||
| StackSize [Operator] <Value> | |||
| Numeric number of slots (1-n) | |||
| Currency stack size | |||
|- | |||
| GemLevel [Operator] <Value> | |||
| Numeric number of slots (1-21) | |||
| Gem Level | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Identified <Boolean> | | Identified <Boolean> |
Revision as of 20:35, 8 July 2018
Grinding Gear Games implemented Item filters into the Path of Exile UI so players can customize how the game client displays items on the ground. This feature remedies the time it takes to find useful / valuable items in game. For those who don't have experience with programming or website development, the code for the item filters might seem complex. However, the information provided here will open the door so that you, the player, can understand how the item filters work.
Using an existing filter
- Step 2
- Locate an existing filter, i.e. from List of item filters or elsewhere.
- Step 2A - Copying file
- If the item filter is supplied as downloadable file with the .filter extension, you can simply download it and save it in the folder.
- Step 2B - Copying Contents
- Create a text file with the name you want your Filter to have. When you Save this file, be sure to select 'Save As' and set the file type to "All Files (*.*)". Copy the contents of the filter into the file.
- Then save the file as: filtername.filter
- It should look like this if done correctly
- If you cannot see your file extension, Show/Hide File extensions in Windows
- Step 3
- Go to the in-game Options menu and click on the UI tab. You should see this new option, located at the very bottom of the list:
- If your Filter is not a .filter file, or it is not located in the same folder as your production_Config.ini file, you won't see this option.
Syntax
Terminology
Please consider the following when reading this wiki page:
- Replace the values in the brackets with a single value
- x-y (i.e. 0-255) is used to show a range of valid values
- Values enclosed with [] are optional; remove the []
- Values enclosed with <> are required; remove the <>
Basic Syntax
The basic syntax of a script is a collection of Show and Hide blocks that each specify conditions. Anything matched by a Show block will be shown and anything matched by a Hide block will be hidden. If there are multiple conditions in a block then all of them must be matched for the block to match an item.
Every block must start with either Show or Hide, and any conditions in that block must start on the next line; indentation is optional. A line with only Show or Hide with no conditions is an "empty block," and matches ALL items, which means that a Hide at the end of the file effectively hides everything that wasn't specifically shown.
The blocks are prioritized in the order they come in the file, meaning that condition blocks that appear earlier in the file take precedence, applying their effects even if their conditions overlap with later blocks. Effectively, the script reads the filter file until it finds the first block that matches the item in question, follows that block's instructions, and then terminates.
# For example, the following would hide all normal rarity items, but fail to show currencies: Hide Rarity Normal Show Class Currency # To fix this, move more specific blocks earlier in the file, and save the most general for last. This would show currencies, but hide other normal rarity items: Show Class Currency Hide Rarity Normal
Comments
A line starting with # will be considered a comment and will be ignored.
Blocks
Name | Notes |
---|---|
Show | If all conditions are matched, show the item and do any actions specified |
Hide | If all conditions are matched, hide the item and do any actions specified |
Operators
The following Operators can be used with numeric conditions. Note that for equal operations there is no operator required.
Operator | Notes |
---|---|
< | Less than |
<= | Less than or equal to |
> | Greater than |
>= | Greater or equal to |
= | Equal to |
Conditions
Notes:
- Ranges in parentheses are plausible values, but not enforced.
- Every condition can have multiple values separated by a space.
- If a multi-word value contains whitespace, it must be encapsulated in quotation marks, or else it will be parsed as separate (and possibly invalid) values.
Name | Valid Values | Notes |
---|---|---|
ItemLevel [Operator] <Level> | Numeric Level (0-100) | The item level the item was generated at. |
DropLevel [Operator] <Level> | Numeric Level (0-100) | The level that the item starts dropping at. |
Quality [Operator] <Quality> | Numeric Quality (0-20) | The amount of quality on the item. |
Rarity [Operator] <Rarity> | Normal, Magic, Rare, Unique | Rarity of the item. |
Class <Class> | Full or partial item class name | The item class. Specifying part of a class name is allowed and will match any classes with that text in the name. So for example "One Hand" will match both "One Hand Sword" and "One Hand Axe" |
BaseType <Type> | Full or partial item name | The base type of the item. Specifying a part of a base type name is allowed and will match any of the base types with that text in the name. |
Sockets [Operator] <Sockets> | Numeric Number of Sockets (0-6) | Total number of sockets that the item has. |
LinkedSockets [Operator] <Links> | Numeric Number of Links (0, 2-6) | The size of the largest group of linked sockets that the item has. |
SocketGroup [Group] | R, G, B, W | A group of linked sockets that contains the specified combination. Each letter is short-hand for the colour (i.e. Red = R). For example, RRG will match any group that contains two red sockets linked with a green socket. |
Height [Operator] <Value> | Numeric number of slots (1-4) | The number of slots the item takes on the Y-axis (verical axis), i.e. the height of the item. [1] |
Width [Operator] <Value> | Numeric number of slots (1-2) | The number of slots the item takes on the X-axis (horizontal axis), i.e. the width of the item. |
HasExplicitMod <Value> | Full or partial item name | Filter by mods on an item by name. |
StackSize [Operator] <Value> | Numeric number of slots (1-n) | Currency stack size |
GemLevel [Operator] <Value> | Numeric number of slots (1-21) | Gem Level |
Identified <Boolean> | True or False | If an item is identified or not. |
Corrupted <Boolean> | True or False | If an item is corrupted or not. |
ElderItem <Boolean> | True or False | If an item is ElderItem or not. |
ShaperItem <Boolean> | True or False | If an item is ShaperItem or not. |
Actions
Name | Valid Values | Notes |
---|---|---|
SetBorderColor <Red> <Green> <Blue> [Alpha] | 0-255 | Sets the border colour of the item box in RGB values from 0-255 with optional Alpha (opacity) value of 0-255 |
SetTextColor <Red> <Green> <Blue> [Alpha] | 0-255 | Sets the text colour of the item box in RGB values from 0-255 with optional Alpha (opacity) value of 0-255 |
SetBackgroundColor <Red> <Green> <Blue> [Alpha] | 0-255 | Sets the colour of the item box in RGB values from 0-255 with optional Alpha (opacity) value of 0-255 |
PlayAlertSound <Id> [Volume] | 1-? [0-300] | Plays the specified Alert Sound with optional volume when dropped. Only one sound can be played at a time. |
PlayAlertSoundPositional <Id> [Volume] | 1-? [0-300] | Plays the specified Alert Sound with optional volume when dropped. Only one sound can be played at a time. |
SetFontSize <FontSize> | 18-45 (default: 32) | Sets the font-size of item text. [2] |
A list of the default RGB codes used in-game can be found in the corresponding item filter guide section.
Examples
Example 1
- Shows all items with a red, green and blue linked socket
- Changes the text color to a light blue one
Show SocketGroup RGB SetTextColor 127 127 255
Example 2
- Shows all items that match the following conditions
- Effectively, this means rare Gold Rings and Gold Amulets with item level 75 or higher will be shown
- Changes the border to a yellow border
Show Class Ring Amulet BaseType Gold Rarity Rare ItemLevel >= 75 SetBorderColor 255 255 0
Known issues
Known issues with workaround. Use at your own risk.
Item filters not found
Solution A
- Check that the filter has the correct ending (.filter )
- Check whether the item filter is placed in the correct folder
Solution B
Currently (beta) item filters may not load for users who use a non-ASCII userpath. As a work around you can move your documents folder to a location which does not contain non-ASCII letters. To do so:
Go to your user folder (%USERPROFILE%) -> right click on My Documents -> properties -> path -> move... -> select a new location to move to -> apply
List of item filters
Note: For sorting by multiple columns hold SHIFT.
General purpose filters
Name | Author | Release | Ingame Features | Other Features | Filtration Support | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colours | Borders | Font Size | Background | Item Hiding | Leveling | Endgame | Vendor recipes | Crafting | Customizable | General | Themes | |||
Ajido's Aesthetically Pleasing Loot Filter | Ajido (Twitch YouTube) | 2015-07-17 | major | major | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | partial | yes | yes | yes | no |
EpicFail42's Loot Filter | EpicFail42 | 2015-06-25 | minor | major | partial | minor | partial | major | yes | yes | minor | no | yes | no |
Highwind's Lootfilter | ffhighwind | 2015-12-10 | major | major | major | major | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes |
Ment's Item Filter | Ment2008 | 2015-04-11 | partial | major | major | minor | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | no | no |
NeverSink's Lootfilter | NeverSink | 2015-04-15 | partial | partial | major | major | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes |
One Filter to rule them all | Muldini | 2015-05-03 | minor | minor | minor | minor | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | no |
Simplefilter | Koszmarnica | 2020-12-31 | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | partial | partial | no |
StupidFatHobbit's Sovereign | StupidFatHobbit | 2016-03-02 | partial | yes | major | major | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | yes | no | no |
Specialized filters
Filters that are intended for a specialized purpose, such as leveling a specific class or otherwise.
Name | Author | Release | Ingame Features | Other Features | Filtration Support | Description | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colours | Borders | Font Size | Background | Item Hiding | Leveling | Endgame | Vendor recipes | Crafting | Customizable | General | Themes |
Version history
Version | Changes |
---|---|
3.0.0 |
|
2.5.0 |
|
2.4.2 |
|
2.3.2 |
|
2.2.1d |
|
2.0.1 |
|
2.0.0b |
|
2.0.0 |
|
See also
References
- ↑ (12 May 2015). "Item Filter Suggestions; Identified items, corrupted items, and grid sizes.". Reddit. Retrieved 12 May 2015.
- ↑ (02 May 2015). "PSA: You can change the font size in item filters.". Reddit. Retrieved 02 May 2015.