Template:Area/doc: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>@DeletedUser40311098 mNo edit summary |
(→Parameters: Difficulty parameter for Descent and Descent: Champions areas) |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
==Parameters== | ==Parameters== | ||
All parameters except for | All parameters except for '''name''' are optional. They can be excluded or left blank. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
! Parameter !! Description | ! Parameter !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''name''' || Name of the area | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''pagename''' || Name of the area's wiki page, if different than '''name''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''type''' || Type of the area – Possible values are: <code>Act</code>, <code>Map</code>, <code>Descent</code>, and <code>Descent: Champions</code>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''act''' || Act the area belongs to, if '''type''' is set to <code>Act</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''icon''' || Area icon – Predefined icons for values: <code>Normal</code>, <code>Waypoint</code>, and <code>Town</code>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | '''difficulty''' || The difficulty of the area, if '''type''' is set to <code>Descent</code> or <code>Descent: Champions</code>. Possible values are <code>Normal</code>, <code>Cruel</code>, and <code>Merciless</code>. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''mlvl1''' || Monster level for the area; for Normal difficulty if '''type''' is set to <code>Act</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''mlvl2''' || Monster level for Cruel difficulty if '''type''' is set to <code>Act</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''mlvl3''' || Monster level for Merciless difficulty if '''type''' is set to <code>Act</code> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | '''image''' || Area screenshot – Defaults to <code>'''name''' zone screenshot.jpg</code> | ||
|- | |||
| '''flavourtext''' || Flavour text for the area | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:49, 30 June 2014
This subpage provides documentation for Template:Area.
The area template is used to show a area info card.
Parameters
All parameters except for name are optional. They can be excluded or left blank.
Parameter | Description |
---|---|
name | Name of the area |
pagename | Name of the area's wiki page, if different than name |
type | Type of the area – Possible values are: Act , Map , Descent , and Descent: Champions .
|
act | Act the area belongs to, if type is set to Act
|
icon | Area icon – Predefined icons for values: Normal , Waypoint , and Town .
|
difficulty | The difficulty of the area, if type is set to Descent or Descent: Champions . Possible values are Normal , Cruel , and Merciless .
|
mlvl1 | Monster level for the area; for Normal difficulty if type is set to Act
|
mlvl2 | Monster level for Cruel difficulty if type is set to Act
|
mlvl3 | Monster level for Merciless difficulty if type is set to Act
|
image | Area screenshot – Defaults to name zone screenshot.jpg
|
flavourtext | Flavour text for the area |
Code templates
Copy and paste a code template to get started.
Act area
{{area | name = | type = Act | act = | icon = normal | mlvl1 = | mlvl2 = | mlvl3 = | flavourtext = }}