Support gem: Difference between revisions
>Qikink |
>Tehwoof No edit summary |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SkillLink|Added Lightning Damage}} || Adds lightning damage to a skill. || 140% | |{{SkillLink|Added Lightning Damage}} || Adds lightning damage to a skill. || 140% | ||
|- | |||
| {{SkillLink|Additional Accuracy}} ||Increases the skills accuracy.|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{SkillLink|Blood Magic}} || This skill is cast using life rather than mana. || 245% | |{{SkillLink|Blood Magic}} || This skill is cast using life rather than mana. || 245% | ||
Line 28: | Line 30: | ||
| {{SkillLink|Chain}} ||Projectiles chain to nearby enemies as they hit their targets.|| | | {{SkillLink|Chain}} ||Projectiles chain to nearby enemies as they hit their targets.|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink| | | {{SkillLink|Concentrated Effect}} ||Reduces the radius of area of effect skills and increases their damage.|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink|Culling Strike}} ||Enemies die when they are reduced to 10% or less life.|| | | {{SkillLink|Culling Strike}} ||Enemies die when they are reduced to 10% or less life.|| | ||
Line 44: | Line 46: | ||
| {{SkillLink|Fork}} ||Projectiles fork into two new projectiles as they hit their targets.|| | | {{SkillLink|Fork}} ||Projectiles fork into two new projectiles as they hit their targets.|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink| | | {{SkillLink|Greater Multiple Projectiles}} ||Causes four additional projectiles to be fired by projectile skills.|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink|Increased Area of Effect}} ||Increases the radius of area of effect skills.|| | | {{SkillLink|Increased Area of Effect}} ||Increases the radius of area of effect skills.|| | ||
Line 63: | Line 65: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink|Knockback}} ||Causes damage from the skill to also knock enemies back.|| | | {{SkillLink|Knockback}} ||Causes damage from the skill to also knock enemies back.|| | ||
|- | |||
| {{SkillLink|Lesser Multiple Projectiles}} ||Causes two additional projectiles to be fired by projectile skills.|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink|Life Gain on Hit}} ||Restores players life when they hit an enemy.|| | | {{SkillLink|Life Gain on Hit}} ||Restores players life when they hit an enemy.|| | ||
Line 81: | Line 85: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink|Minion Speed}} ||Increases minions movement speed.|| | | {{SkillLink|Minion Speed}} ||Increases minions movement speed.|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink|Pierce}} ||Gives projectile skills a chance to pierce their target and hit additional targets.|| | | {{SkillLink|Pierce}} ||Gives projectile skills a chance to pierce their target and hit additional targets.|| | ||
Line 88: | Line 90: | ||
| {{SkillLink|Point Blank}} ||Ranged attack skills deal more damage to very close targets and less damage to farther away targets.|| | | {{SkillLink|Point Blank}} ||Ranged attack skills deal more damage to very close targets and less damage to farther away targets.|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink|Reduced Mana | | {{SkillLink|Ranged Attack Totem}} ||Summons a totem that can use the attached [[attack]].|| | ||
|- | |||
| {{SkillLink|Reduced Mana}} ||Reduces the mana cost of the skill.|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink|Remote Mine}} ||Lays a Remote Mine that can be detonated to use the attached | | {{SkillLink|Remote Mine}} ||Lays a Remote Mine that can be detonated to use the attached [[spell]].|| | ||
|- | |||
| {{SkillLink|Spell Totem}} ||Summons a totem that can use the attached spell.|| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink|Stun}} ||Increases the chance to stun enemies.|| | | {{SkillLink|Stun}} ||Increases the chance to stun enemies.|| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{SkillLink|Trap}} ||Attached skills can be thrown as traps that use the skill when monsters move near them.|| | | {{SkillLink|Trap}} ||Attached skills can be thrown as traps that use the skill when monsters move near them.|| |
Revision as of 21:40, 2 February 2013
Support gems are socketed in the same way as skill gems, with the difference that they do not give access to another active skill. Instead, they modify any Skill gems in sockets linked to the support gem, while also typically increasing the mana cost of the skill. The modifications vary based on both the active skill being altered and the support gem, and certain Skill gem - Support gem combinations will leave the skill unmodified. For instance a Clarity gem linked with Added Fire damage remains unchanged.
Multiple Skill gems may be linked to a Support gem, in which case it will modify all of the skills, and multiple support gems may be linked to a Skill gem, in which case it will be modified by all of them. However, if two copies of a support gem are linked to the same skill, only the higher level gem will be used. If armor contains two copies of a Skill gem linked to different sets of support gems, two seperate versions of the skill will be available, each with their own modifications. This may be desirable if for instance one version has been modified for single target damage, while another has been modified for AoE damage.
Current Support Gems
Support Gem | Description | Mana Cost Multiplier |
---|---|---|
Template:SkillLink | Adds chaos damage to a skill. | 150% |
Template:SkillLink | Adds cold damage to a skill, giving it a chance to freeze targets. | 140% |
Template:SkillLink | Adds fire damage to a skill, giving it a chance to ignite targets. | 130% |
Template:SkillLink | Adds lightning damage to a skill. | 140% |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the skills accuracy. | |
Template:SkillLink | This skill is cast using life rather than mana. | 245% |
Template:SkillLink | The attached skill ignores some portion of the target's cold resistance. | 150% |
Template:SkillLink | Converts some of the skill's cold damage to fire damage, and increases both cold and fire damage. | |
Template:SkillLink | Monsters affected by the attached skill have a chance to run in terror. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the skill's chance to ignite enemies when dealing fire damage. | 110% |
Template:SkillLink | Projectiles chain to nearby enemies as they hit their targets. | |
Template:SkillLink | Reduces the radius of area of effect skills and increases their damage. | |
Template:SkillLink | Enemies die when they are reduced to 10% or less life. | |
Template:SkillLink | Elemental status effects (for example, freezing or burning) caused by this skill also affect nearby enemies. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the attack speed of physical skills. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the cast speed of magic skills. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the speed and damage of projectiles. | |
Template:SkillLink | The attached skill ignores some portion of the target's fire resistance. | |
Template:SkillLink | Projectiles fork into two new projectiles as they hit their targets. | |
Template:SkillLink | Causes four additional projectiles to be fired by projectile skills. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the radius of area of effect skills. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the damage bonus from critical strikes. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the chance of causing a critical strike. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the duration of the skill. | |
Template:SkillLink | Ranged attack skills have the strength melee damage bonus applied to them. | |
Template:SkillLink | Spells have the strength melee damage bonus applied to them. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the number of items dropped by monsters killed with this skill. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the rarity of items dropped by monsters killed with this skill. | |
Template:SkillLink | Causes damage from the skill to also knock enemies back. | |
Template:SkillLink | Causes two additional projectiles to be fired by projectile skills. | |
Template:SkillLink | Restores players life when they hit an enemy. | |
Template:SkillLink | Restores players life based on damage dealt to enemies. | |
Template:SkillLink | The attached skill ignores some portion of the target's lightning resistance. | |
Template:SkillLink | Restores players mana based on damage dealt to enemies. | |
Template:SkillLink | While you're on full life, melee skills deal increased damage. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases melee physical damage dealt. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases damage done by minions. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases minions life. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases minions movement speed. | |
Template:SkillLink | Gives projectile skills a chance to pierce their target and hit additional targets. | |
Template:SkillLink | Ranged attack skills deal more damage to very close targets and less damage to farther away targets. | |
Template:SkillLink | Summons a totem that can use the attached attack. | |
Template:SkillLink | Reduces the mana cost of the skill. | |
Template:SkillLink | Lays a Remote Mine that can be detonated to use the attached spell. | |
Template:SkillLink | Summons a totem that can use the attached spell. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases the chance to stun enemies. | |
Template:SkillLink | Attached skills can be thrown as traps that use the skill when monsters move near them. | |
Template:SkillLink | Increases elemental damage dealt by weapons. |