Public stash tab API: Difference between revisions
>OmegaK2 No edit summary |
(Editors, please determine whether this article needs to be updated! Notice added on December 20, 2022 with no reason given.) |
||
(103 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{development information}} | {{development information}} | ||
{{Update|reason=Editors, please determine whether this article needs to be updated! Notice added on December 20, 2022 with no reason given.}} | |||
'''Public stash tab API''' is a basic JSON interface to obtain information relevant for general trade using [[Premium Stash Tab]]s for [[PC clients]]. | |||
Basically the interface serves global update information (considerable as an update-"stream") on any public stash tabs recognized by the game servers. | |||
Basically the interface serves global update information (considerable as | |||
== URL == | API doesn't contain any historical data and always returns the current state of stash tabs.<ref name="API1"/> | ||
Using ajax from a browser got blocked by CORS, you need to setup a basic proxy to fetch it. | |||
==URL== | |||
http://www.pathofexile.com/api/public-stash-tabs | http://www.pathofexile.com/api/public-stash-tabs | ||
== | ==Pagination== | ||
The | The JSON data is prefixed with the field "next_change_id" | ||
If you want the next page of update information append the next_change_id to the URL: | If you want the next page of update information append the next_change_id to the URL: | ||
For example: | For example: | ||
http://www.pathofexile.com/api/public-stash-tabs?id= | http://www.pathofexile.com/api/public-stash-tabs?id=220-1652-744-1341-230 | ||
== Rate Limit== | |||
<nowiki>curl -XGET -s -D - http://www.pathofexile.com/api/public-stash-tabs | grep -i 'x-rate-limit'</nowiki> | |||
== Docs == | ==Docs== | ||
[https://www.pathofexile.com/developer/docs/reference#publicstashes Official Docs] | |||
=== | ==JSON== | ||
== Further information and reading | The subsections follow the format of the json. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Key | |||
! Value description | |||
! Type | |||
|- | |||
| next_change_id | |||
| | |||
| string | |||
|- | |||
| stashes | |||
| See below | |||
| array[assoc] | |||
|} | |||
=== stashes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Key | |||
! Value description | |||
! Type | |||
|- | |||
| accountName | |||
| account name the stash linked to. Can be null. | |||
| string/null | |||
|- | |||
| lastCharacterName | |||
| last character name of the player. Can be null. | |||
| string/null | |||
|- | |||
| id | |||
| unique stash id | |||
| string | |||
|- | |||
| stash | |||
| stash name. Can be null | |||
| string/null | |||
|- | |||
| stashType | |||
| NormalStash/PremiumStash/QuadStash/EssenceStash/CurrencyStash/MapStash/FragmentStash/DivinationCardStash | |||
| string | |||
|- | |||
| items | |||
| See below, items included in this stash | |||
| array[assoc] | |||
|- | |||
| public | |||
| public or not | |||
| bool | |||
|- | |||
|league | |||
|Standard/Hardcore/ | |||
|string/null | |||
|} | |||
=== items === | |||
items array may empty if user make stash private or league end. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Key | |||
! Value description | |||
! Type | |||
! Key always present | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| abyssJewel | |||
| | |||
| bool | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| additionalProperties | |||
| See properties | |||
| array[assoc] | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| artFilename | |||
| Divination Card | |||
| string | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| category | |||
| maps, currency, jewels, gems, cards, flasks or category object (explained below) | |||
| string/array[assoc] | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| corrupted | |||
| | |||
| bool | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| cosmeticMods | |||
| | |||
| string array | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| craftedMods | |||
| master mods | |||
| string array | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| descrText | |||
| description text | |||
| string | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| duplicated | |||
| | |||
| bool | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| elder | |||
| item was dropped in elder map | |||
| bool | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| enchantMods | |||
| labyrinth mods | |||
| string array | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| explicitMods | |||
| Mods under the line | |||
| string array | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| flavourText | |||
| | |||
| string array | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| frameType | |||
| See below | |||
| integer | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| h | |||
| slot height | |||
| integer | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| icon | |||
| item picture art url | |||
| string | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| id | |||
| item id, will NOT change if you use currency on it | |||
| string | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| identified | |||
| | |||
| bool | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| ilvl | |||
| item level | |||
| integer | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| implicitMods | |||
| Mods above the line | |||
| string array | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| inventoryId | |||
| slot. 'Stash25', 'Stash3', etc. | |||
| string | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| isRelic | |||
| | |||
| bool | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| league | |||
| Standard/Hardcore/ | |||
| string | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| lockedToCharacter | |||
| | |||
| bool | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| maxStackSize | |||
| | |||
| integer | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| name | |||
| unique name | |||
| string | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| nextLevelRequirements | |||
| See requirements | |||
| array[assoc] | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| note | |||
| Mostly item price | |||
| string | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| properties | |||
| See below | |||
| array[assoc] | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| prophecyDiffText | |||
| prophecy difficulty text | |||
| string | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| prophecyText | |||
| | |||
| string | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| requirements | |||
| See below | |||
| array[assoc] | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| secDescrText | |||
| second description text | |||
| string | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| shaper | |||
| item was dropped in shaper map | |||
| bool | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| socketedItems | |||
| See items | |||
| array[assoc] | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| sockets | |||
| See below, array of sockets | |||
| array[assoc] | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| stackSize | |||
| | |||
| integer | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| support | |||
| | |||
| bool | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| talismanTier | |||
| | |||
| integer | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| typeLine | |||
| item base type, mixed with affix name for magic/rare | |||
| string | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| utilityMods | |||
| flask utility mods | |||
| string array | |||
| no | |||
|- | |||
| verified | |||
| | |||
| bool | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| w | |||
| slot width | |||
| integer | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| x | |||
| stash position x | |||
| integer | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| y | |||
| stash position y | |||
| integer | |||
| yes | |||
|- | |||
| '^[\\s]RaceReward$' | |||
| Rare flag for race reward items. There can be few of them, so key is 'regular expression', instead of string | |||
| bool | |||
| no | |||
|} | |||
=== category === | |||
Each array contains only one string. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Key | |||
! Value description | |||
! Type | |||
|- | |||
| accessories | |||
| amulet, belt or ring | |||
| array[string] | |||
|- | |||
| armour | |||
| helmet, gloves, chest, shield, quiver, boots | |||
| array[string] | |||
|- | |||
| jewels | |||
| abyss | |||
| array[string] | |||
|- | |||
| weapons | |||
| twosword, bow, dagger, staff, claw, onesword, wand, oneaxe, twoaxe, sceptre, onemace, twomace | |||
| array[string] | |||
|} | |||
=== sockets === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Key | |||
! Value description | |||
! Type | |||
|- | |||
| group | |||
| group id | |||
| integer | |||
|- | |||
| attr | |||
| S, I, D, G, false (type is boolean for abyss). Stands for str, int, dex, generic?. G - white socket. | |||
| string/boolean | |||
|- | |||
| sColour | |||
| G, W, R, B, A. Stands for: green, white, red, blue, abyss (though not a colour but type). | |||
| string | |||
|} | |||
=== properties/requirements === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Key | |||
! Value description | |||
! Type | |||
|- | |||
| name | |||
| | |||
| string | |||
|- | |||
| values | |||
| array[0] is value, array[1] is valueTypes | |||
| array | |||
|- | |||
| displayMode | |||
| | |||
* 0 means name should go before the values.<ref name="API2"/> | |||
* 1 means the values should go after the name. | |||
* 2 is a progress bar (for skill gem experience). | |||
* 3 means that the name should have occurrences of {0}, {1}, etc replaced with the values. | |||
| integer | |||
|- | |||
| type | |||
| properties type | |||
| integer | |||
|- | |||
| progress | |||
| additionalProperties's Experience | |||
| integer | |||
|} | |||
=== valueTypes === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Key | |||
! Value description | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| white, or physical | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| blue for modified value | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| fire | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| cold | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| lightning | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| chaos | |||
|} | |||
=== frameType === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! Key | |||
! Value description | |||
|- | |||
| 0 | |||
| normal | |||
|- | |||
| 1 | |||
| magic | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| rare | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| unique | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| gem | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| currency | |||
|- | |||
| 6 | |||
| divination card | |||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| quest item | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| prophecy | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| relic | |||
|} | |||
==Further information and reading== | |||
https://www.reddit.com/r/pathofexiledev/comments/48i4s1/information_on_the_new_stash_tab_api/ | https://www.reddit.com/r/pathofexiledev/comments/48i4s1/information_on_the_new_stash_tab_api/ | ||
==Latest ID== | |||
If you want the most recent data you'll have to start from the end of the river. | |||
* http://poe.ninja/stats | |||
==Version history== | |||
{{Version history table header}} | |||
{{Version history table row|2.2.0| | |||
* Introduced to the game. | |||
}} | |||
{{Version history table end}} | |||
==References== | |||
{{reflist|refs= | |||
<ref name="API1">{{cite web | |||
|author=Novynn | |||
|date=October 4, 2016 | |||
|title=Development Manifesto: 2.3.0 Balance | |||
|url=https://www.reddit.com/r/pathofexiledev/comments/55hxeb/read_several_threads_but_still_got_some_questions/|publisher=Path of Exile Dev subreddit | |||
|accessdate=October 4, 2016 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
<ref name="API2">{{cite web | |||
|author=-Dargs | |||
|date=July 29, 2017 | |||
|title=The public-stash-tabs api is a good interim solution to trading problems, but it is lacking in a one thing... documentation | |||
|url=https://www.reddit.com/r/pathofexile/comments/6q941j/discussion_the_publicstashtabs_api_is_a_good/ | |||
|publisher=Path of Exile subreddit | |||
|accessdate=March 19, 2020 | |||
}}</ref> | |||
}} |
Latest revision as of 17:24, 19 July 2023
This page contains development information and is intended for developers and not regular end users.
This article needs to be updated.
Reason: Editors, please determine whether this article needs to be updated! Notice added on December 20, 2022 with no reason given.
Please update this article to reflect newly available information.
Public stash tab API is a basic JSON interface to obtain information relevant for general trade using Premium Stash Tabs for PC clients. Basically the interface serves global update information (considerable as an update-"stream") on any public stash tabs recognized by the game servers.
API doesn't contain any historical data and always returns the current state of stash tabs.[1]
Using ajax from a browser got blocked by CORS, you need to setup a basic proxy to fetch it.
URL
http://www.pathofexile.com/api/public-stash-tabs
Pagination
The JSON data is prefixed with the field "next_change_id" If you want the next page of update information append the next_change_id to the URL:
For example: http://www.pathofexile.com/api/public-stash-tabs?id=220-1652-744-1341-230
Rate Limit
curl -XGET -s -D - http://www.pathofexile.com/api/public-stash-tabs | grep -i 'x-rate-limit'
Docs
JSON
The subsections follow the format of the json.
Key | Value description | Type |
---|---|---|
next_change_id | string | |
stashes | See below | array[assoc] |
stashes
Key | Value description | Type |
---|---|---|
accountName | account name the stash linked to. Can be null. | string/null |
lastCharacterName | last character name of the player. Can be null. | string/null |
id | unique stash id | string |
stash | stash name. Can be null | string/null |
stashType | NormalStash/PremiumStash/QuadStash/EssenceStash/CurrencyStash/MapStash/FragmentStash/DivinationCardStash | string |
items | See below, items included in this stash | array[assoc] |
public | public or not | bool |
league | Standard/Hardcore/ | string/null |
items
items array may empty if user make stash private or league end.
Key | Value description | Type | Key always present |
---|---|---|---|
abyssJewel | bool | no | |
additionalProperties | See properties | array[assoc] | no |
artFilename | Divination Card | string | no |
category | maps, currency, jewels, gems, cards, flasks or category object (explained below) | string/array[assoc] | yes |
corrupted | bool | no | |
cosmeticMods | string array | no | |
craftedMods | master mods | string array | no |
descrText | description text | string | no |
duplicated | bool | no | |
elder | item was dropped in elder map | bool | no |
enchantMods | labyrinth mods | string array | no |
explicitMods | Mods under the line | string array | no |
flavourText | string array | no | |
frameType | See below | integer | yes |
h | slot height | integer | yes |
icon | item picture art url | string | yes |
id | item id, will NOT change if you use currency on it | string | yes |
identified | bool | yes | |
ilvl | item level | integer | yes |
implicitMods | Mods above the line | string array | no |
inventoryId | slot. 'Stash25', 'Stash3', etc. | string | no |
isRelic | bool | no | |
league | Standard/Hardcore/ | string | yes |
lockedToCharacter | bool | no | |
maxStackSize | integer | no | |
name | unique name | string | yes |
nextLevelRequirements | See requirements | array[assoc] | no |
note | Mostly item price | string | no |
properties | See below | array[assoc] | no |
prophecyDiffText | prophecy difficulty text | string | no |
prophecyText | string | no | |
requirements | See below | array[assoc] | no |
secDescrText | second description text | string | no |
shaper | item was dropped in shaper map | bool | no |
socketedItems | See items | array[assoc] | no |
sockets | See below, array of sockets | array[assoc] | no |
stackSize | integer | no | |
support | bool | no | |
talismanTier | integer | no | |
typeLine | item base type, mixed with affix name for magic/rare | string | yes |
utilityMods | flask utility mods | string array | no |
verified | bool | yes | |
w | slot width | integer | yes |
x | stash position x | integer | yes |
y | stash position y | integer | yes |
'^[\\s]RaceReward$' | Rare flag for race reward items. There can be few of them, so key is 'regular expression', instead of string | bool | no |
category
Each array contains only one string.
Key | Value description | Type |
---|---|---|
accessories | amulet, belt or ring | array[string] |
armour | helmet, gloves, chest, shield, quiver, boots | array[string] |
jewels | abyss | array[string] |
weapons | twosword, bow, dagger, staff, claw, onesword, wand, oneaxe, twoaxe, sceptre, onemace, twomace | array[string] |
sockets
Key | Value description | Type |
---|---|---|
group | group id | integer |
attr | S, I, D, G, false (type is boolean for abyss). Stands for str, int, dex, generic?. G - white socket. | string/boolean |
sColour | G, W, R, B, A. Stands for: green, white, red, blue, abyss (though not a colour but type). | string |
properties/requirements
Key | Value description | Type |
---|---|---|
name | string | |
values | array[0] is value, array[1] is valueTypes | array |
displayMode |
|
integer |
type | properties type | integer |
progress | additionalProperties's Experience | integer |
valueTypes
Key | Value description |
---|---|
0 | white, or physical |
1 | blue for modified value |
4 | fire |
5 | cold |
6 | lightning |
7 | chaos |
frameType
Key | Value description |
---|---|
0 | normal |
1 | magic |
2 | rare |
3 | unique |
4 | gem |
5 | currency |
6 | divination card |
7 | quest item |
8 | prophecy |
9 | relic |
Further information and reading
https://www.reddit.com/r/pathofexiledev/comments/48i4s1/information_on_the_new_stash_tab_api/
Latest ID
If you want the most recent data you'll have to start from the end of the river.
Version history
Version | Changes |
---|---|
2.2.0 |
|
References
- ↑ Novynn (October 4, 2016). "Development Manifesto: 2.3.0 Balance". Path of Exile Dev subreddit. Retrieved October 4, 2016.
- ↑ -Dargs (July 29, 2017). "The public-stash-tabs api is a good interim solution to trading problems, but it is lacking in a one thing... documentation". Path of Exile subreddit. Retrieved March 19, 2020.