Path of Exile Wiki:Restructure item categories: Difference between revisions
>Vinifera7 |
|||
(5 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This project aims to restructure and/or correct the categorization for items. | This project aims to restructure and/or correct the categorization for items. | ||
Some time ago when [[User:OmegaK2]] rebuilt [[Module:Item2]], he changed the automatic categorization for items. He made it so that the | Some time ago when [[User:OmegaK2]] rebuilt [[Module:Item2]], he changed the automatic categorization for items. He made it so that the categories automatically added by the item template matched the game's internal item class names. This left the existing categorization in a languishing and redundant state. For example, divination cards are currently categorized into [[:Category:Divination Card]] automatically, but the old category [[:Category:Divination cards]] still exists. The result is a disjointed and disorganized categorization system. | ||
Edit the section below to indicate how item categories should be restructured. If there are any concerns, discuss them on the [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}|talk page]]. | Edit the section below to indicate how item categories should be restructured. If there are any concerns, discuss them on the [[{{TALKPAGENAME}}|talk page]] or on the [https://discord.com/channels/872882365406523452/977746659587006504 PoE Wiki Discord]. | ||
'''Do not change any categorization for items until the section below is complete and editors have had time to discuss concerns!''' | '''Do not change any categorization for items until the section below is complete and editors have had time to discuss concerns!''' | ||
== | ==Category naming== | ||
The following category naming changes have been completed as of May 29, 2022. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
! Old !! New | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Abyss Jewel]] | |||
| [[:Category:Abyss jewels]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Active Skill Gems]] | |||
| [[:Category:Skill gems]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Amulets]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Atlas Region Upgrade Item]] | |||
| [[:Category:Watchstones]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Atlas Upgrade Item]] | |||
| [[:Category:Voidstones]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Belts]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Blueprint]] | |||
| [[:Category:Blueprints]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Body Armours]] | |||
| [[:Category:Body armours]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Boots]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Bows]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Claws]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Contract]] | |||
| [[:Category:Contracts]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Daggers]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Delve Stackable Socketable Currency]] | |||
| [[:Category:Resonators]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Divination Card]] | |||
| [[:Category:Divination cards]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Fishing Rods]] | |||
| [[:Category:Fishing rods]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Gloves]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Heist Brooch]] | |||
| [[:Category:Rogue's brooches]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Heist Cloak]] | |||
| [[:Category:Rogue's cloaks]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Heist Gear]] | |||
| [[:Category:Rogue's gear]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Heist Target]] | |||
| [[:Category:Heist targets]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Heist Tool]] | |||
| [[:Category:Rogue's tools]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Helmets]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Hideout Doodads]] | |||
| [[:Category:Hideout decorations]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Hybrid Flasks]] | |||
| [[:Category:Hybrid flasks]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Incubator]] | |||
| [[:Category:Incubators]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Incursion Item]] | |||
| [[:Category:Incursion items]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Jewel]] | |||
| [[:Category:Jewels]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Labyrinth Item]] | |||
| [[:Category:Labyrinth keys]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Labyrinth Trinket]] | |||
| [[:Category:Labyrinth trinkets]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Leaguestones]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Life Flasks]] | |||
| [[:Category:Life flasks]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Mana Flasks]] | |||
| [[:Category:Mana flasks]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Map Fragments]] | |||
| [[:Category:Map fragments]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Maps]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Metamorph Sample]] | |||
| [[:Category:Monster organ samples]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Misc Map Items]] | |||
| [[:Category:Miscellaneous map items]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:One Hand Axes]] | |||
| [[:Category:One-handed axes]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:One Hand Maces]] | |||
| [[:Category:One-handed maces]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:One Hand Swords]] | |||
| [[:Category:One-handed swords]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Pantheon Soul]] | |||
| [[:Category:Captured souls]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Pieces]] | |||
| [[:Category:Item pieces]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Quest Items]] | |||
| [[:Category:Quest items]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Quivers]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Rings]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Rune Daggers]] | |||
| [[:Category:Rune daggers]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Sceptres]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Sentinel]] | |||
| [[:Category:Sentinels]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Shields]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Stackable Currency]] | |||
| [[:Category:Currency items]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Support Skill Gems]] | |||
| [[:Category:Support gems]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Thrusting One Hand Swords]] | |||
| [[:Category:Thrusting one-handed swords]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Trinkets]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Two Hand Axes]] | |||
| [[:Category:Two-handed axes]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Two Hand Maces]] | |||
| [[:Category:Two-handed maces]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Two Hand Swords]] | |||
| [[:Category:Two-handed swords]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Utility Flasks]] | |||
| [[:Category:Utility flasks]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Wands]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Warstaves]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Essences]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Fossil]] | |||
| [[:Category:Fossils]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Oils]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Prophecies]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Staves]] | |||
| No change | |||
|- | |||
| [[:Category:Talismans]] | |||
| No change | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Projects]] | [[Category:Projects]] |
Latest revision as of 17:36, 29 May 2022
This project aims to restructure and/or correct the categorization for items.
Some time ago when User:OmegaK2 rebuilt Module:Item2, he changed the automatic categorization for items. He made it so that the categories automatically added by the item template matched the game's internal item class names. This left the existing categorization in a languishing and redundant state. For example, divination cards are currently categorized into Category:Divination Card automatically, but the old category Category:Divination cards still exists. The result is a disjointed and disorganized categorization system.
Edit the section below to indicate how item categories should be restructured. If there are any concerns, discuss them on the talk page or on the PoE Wiki Discord.
Do not change any categorization for items until the section below is complete and editors have had time to discuss concerns!
Category naming
The following category naming changes have been completed as of May 29, 2022.