Rare Item Name Index: Difference between revisions
>Magnanimous2 No edit summary |
>Lord joshi (→Suffix: Added Quivers) |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Suffix !! 1H/2H Axes !! 1H/2H Maces !! Sceptres !! Staves !! All Swords !! Daggers !! Claws !! Bows !! Wands | ! Suffix !! 1H/2H Axes !! 1H/2H Maces !! Sceptres !! Staves !! All Swords !! Daggers !! Claws !! Bows !! Wands !! Quiver | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Arch || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || | | Arch || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Arrow || || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Bane''' || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Barb || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Barrage || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Batter || || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beak || {{yes}} || || || || {{yes}} || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beam || || || || {{yes}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Bite''' || {{yes}} || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blast || || {{yes}} || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blow || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Blunt || || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Bolt || || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Branch || || || || {{yes}} || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Brand || || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Breaker || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Breeze || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Burst || || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Butcher || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Call || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Chant || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Charm || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Crack || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Crusher || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Cry || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Dart || || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Edge''' || {{yes}} || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Etcher || {{yes}} || || || || || {{yes}} || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fang || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fist || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Fletch || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Flight || || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gnarl || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gnash || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Goad || || || || {{yes}} || || || || || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Grinder || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Guide || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Gutter || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Hail || || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Horn || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Hunger''' || {{yes}} || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Impaler || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Knell || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mangler || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mark || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mast || || || || {{yes}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nails || || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Needle''' || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nock || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pile || || || || {{yes}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pillar || || || || {{yes}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Pole || || || || {{yes}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Post || || || || {{yes}} || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Quill || || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rain || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ram || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Razor || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Reach || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rend || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Roar''' || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || {{yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Rod || || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ruin || || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Saw || || || || || {{yes}} || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Scalpel || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''' | | '''Scratch''' || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Sever || {{yes}} || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shatter || || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Shot || || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Siege || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Skewer || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Slayer || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Slicer || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Smasher || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Song''' || {{yes}} || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spawn || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spear || || || || || || || || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spell || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || {{yes}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spike || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Spire || || || || {{yes}} || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Splitter || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Star || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | '''Stinger''' || || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || {{yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wreck || || {{yes}} || || || || || || || | | Strike || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | ||
|- | |||
| Sunder || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Talons || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || || | |||
|- | |||
| '''Thirst''' || {{yes}} || || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || {{yes}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Thresher || || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || | |||
|- | |||
| Thunder || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Twine || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Volley || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Weaver || || || {{yes}} || {{yes}} || || || || || {{yes}} || | |||
|- | |||
| Wing || || || || || || || || {{yes}} || || | |||
|- | |||
| Wreck || || {{yes}} || || || || || || || || | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:32, 28 September 2013
While magic items are named with their affixes, rare items have a random name generated. Two words are picked from a pool of possible words and combined to form the final name.
Prefix
To the best of my knowledge, all item types use the same pool of prefixes:
Agony, Apocalypse, Armageddon, Beast, Behemoth, Blight, Blood, Bramble, Brimstone, Brood, Carrion, Cataclysm, Chimeric, Corpse, Corruption, Damnation, Death, Demon, Dire, Dragon, Dread, Doom, Dusk, Eagle, Empyrean, Fate, Foe, Gale, Ghoul, Gloom, Glyph, Golem, Grim, Hate, Havoc, Honour, Horror, Hypnotic, Kraken, Loath, Maelstrom, Mind, Miracle, Morbid, Oblivion, Onslaught, Pain, Pandemonium, Phoenix, Plague, Rage, Rapture, Rune, Skull, Sol, Soul, Sorrow, Spirit, Storm, Tempest, Torment, Vengeance, Victory, Viper, Vortex, Woe, Wrath
Suffix
The pool of possible suffixes depends on the rare's item type. In general, the suffix is related to the item ("shell" for armor, "smasher" for maces, etc).
Suffix | 1H/2H Axes | 1H/2H Maces | Sceptres | Staves | All Swords | Daggers | Claws | Bows | Wands | Quiver |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arch | ✓ |
|||||||||
Arrow | ✓
| |||||||||
Bane | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|
Barb | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓
| ||||||
Barrage | ✓ |
|||||||||
Batter | ✓ |
|||||||||
Beak | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Beam | ✓ |
|||||||||
Bite | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓
| ||||
Blast | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Blow | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Blunt | ✓ |
|||||||||
Bolt | ✓
| |||||||||
Branch | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Brand | ✓ |
✓
| ||||||||
Breaker | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Breeze | ✓ |
|||||||||
Burst | ✓ |
|||||||||
Butcher | ✓ |
|||||||||
Call | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Chant | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Charm | ✓ |
|||||||||
Crack | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Crusher | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Cry | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Dart | ✓
| |||||||||
Edge | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||
Etcher | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Fang | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Fist | ✓ |
|||||||||
Fletch | ✓ |
|||||||||
Flight | ✓
| |||||||||
Gnarl | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Gnash | ✓ |
|||||||||
Goad | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Grinder | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Guide | ✓ |
|||||||||
Gutter | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Hail | ✓
| |||||||||
Horn | ✓ |
|||||||||
Hunger | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
||||||
Impaler | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓
| ||||||
Knell | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Mangler | ✓ |
|||||||||
Mark | ✓ |
|||||||||
Mast | ✓ |
|||||||||
Nails | ✓
| |||||||||
Needle | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓
| |||||
Nock | ✓ |
|||||||||
Pile | ✓ |
|||||||||
Pillar | ✓ |
|||||||||
Pole | ✓ |
|||||||||
Post | ✓ |
|||||||||
Quill | ✓
| |||||||||
Rain | ✓ |
|||||||||
Ram | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Razor | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Reach | ✓ |
|||||||||
Rend | ✓ |
|||||||||
Roar | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||
Rod | ✓
| |||||||||
Ruin | ✓ |
|||||||||
Saw | ✓ |
|||||||||
Scalpel | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Scratch | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
||||||
Sever | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Shatter | ✓ |
|||||||||
Shot | ✓
| |||||||||
Siege | ✓ |
|||||||||
Skewer | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓
| ||||||
Slayer | ✓ |
|||||||||
Slicer | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Smasher | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Song | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
||
Spawn | ✓ |
|||||||||
Spear | ✓
| |||||||||
Spell | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Spike | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓
| ||||||
Spire | ✓ |
✓ |
✓
| |||||||
Splitter | ✓ |
|||||||||
Star | ✓ |
✓ |
||||||||
Stinger | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓
| |||||
Strike | ✓ |
|||||||||
Sunder | ✓ |
|||||||||
Talons | ✓ |
|||||||||
Thirst | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||
Thresher | ✓ |
|||||||||
Thunder | ✓ |
|||||||||
Twine | ✓ |
|||||||||
Volley | ✓ |
|||||||||
Weaver | ✓ |
✓ |
✓ |
|||||||
Wing | ✓ |
|||||||||
Wreck | ✓ |