The Way Forward: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>Qetuth (Updated quest details, added images of emblem and book) |
>Crowknow m (added quest table) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
__NOTOC__ | __NOTOC__ | ||
[[File:Way Forward Quest icon.png| | {| style="width:300px; color: #bfbfbf; float:right; padding:0.1em; background-color:#1a1812; margin: 0px 0px 5px 5px;" | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" style="text-align:center;font-size:20px;font-weight:bold;" | The Way Forward<br /><br />[[File:Way Forward Quest icon.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; background-color: #332f24;" | Required: || style="background-color: #26231b;" | No | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; background-color: #332f24;" | Start: || style="background-color: #26231b;" | Talk to [[Tarkleigh]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; background-color: #332f24;" | Objective: || style="background-color: #26231b;" | Tarkleigh wants you to find a path to the Emperor'ss Road and the inland forest it leads to | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; background-color: #332f24;" | Boss: || style="background-color: #26231b;" | [[Unique Monsters#Captain Arteri|Captain Arteri]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; background-color: #332f24;" | Key Items: || style="background-color: #26231b;" | [[File:Thaumetic Emblem.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="font-weight: bold; background-color: #332f24;" | Completion: || style="background-color: #26231b;" | Talk to [[Bestel]] | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[File:The western forest graven artefact.jpg|thumb|Activating the Graven Artefact opens the blocked pass]] | [[File:The western forest graven artefact.jpg|thumb|Activating the Graven Artefact opens the blocked pass]] | ||
[[File:The Way Forward quest screenshot Arteri's Letter.jpg|thumb|A letter from Piety addressed to Captain Arteri]] | [[File:The Way Forward quest screenshot Arteri's Letter.jpg|thumb|A letter from Piety addressed to Captain Arteri]] |
Revision as of 16:48, 29 October 2013
The Way Forward File:Way Forward Quest icon.png | |
Required: | No |
Start: | Talk to Tarkleigh |
Objective: | Tarkleigh wants you to find a path to the Emperor'ss Road and the inland forest it leads to |
Boss: | Captain Arteri |
Key Items: | ![]() |
Completion: | Talk to Bestel |
![](/images/thumb/d/da/The_western_forest_graven_artefact.jpg/300px-The_western_forest_graven_artefact.jpg)
![](/images/thumb/a/a1/The_Way_Forward_quest_screenshot_Arteri%27s_Letter.jpg/300px-The_Way_Forward_quest_screenshot_Arteri%27s_Letter.jpg)
This quest is given to you by Tarkleigh after entering the Submerged Passage.
Tarkleigh asks you to find a way to the forest around the Prison for the betterment of the encampment. He suggests the Emperor's Road. This requires you to travel through the The Prison, and into the The Prisoner's Gate, where the quest will be updated upon witnessing the closing of the road.
Once you reach the Western Forest in Act 2, you can follow the road to the blocked exit. Kill Captain Arteri for the Thaumetic Emblem.
Use the emblem on the Graven Artefact, opening the way to the Prisoner's Gate. Talk to Bestel in Lioneye's Watch to receive your reward.
Quest Rewards
You receive 1 passive skill point as reward.